00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Antonín Dvořák
Antonín Dvořák
°1841 - †1904
Videos
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Antonín Dvorák : Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka) Franz Liszt : O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst Gioachino Rossini : Crucifixus (Petite messe solennelle) Giuseppe Verdi : Mi parea - Piangea cantando - Ave Maria (Otello) Soloist : Camille Schnoor Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri ) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Emoke Baráth Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Benjamin Britten : Villes (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Phrases (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Chiara Skerath Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà (F major) (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Sheva Tehoval Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Brendan Shea - recital
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Leos Janácek : Sonata for violin and piano Con moto | ballada | Allegretto | Finale Antonín Dvorák : Mazurek op. 49 Soloist : Brendan Shea Pianist accompanist : Yerin Kim
See detail page
Final 2017: Yan Levionnois
Tuesday 30 May 2017 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Toshio Hosokawa : Sublimation Antonín Dvořák : Concerto n. 2 in B minor op. 104 B 191 Allegro | Adagio ma non troppo | Allegro moderato Soloist : Yan Levionnois Orchestra : Brussels Philharmonic Conductor : Stéphane Denève
See detail page
Final 2017: Seungmin Kang
Wednesday 31 May 2017 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Toshio Hosokawa : Sublimation Antonín Dvořák : Concerto n. 2 in B minor op. 104 B 191 Allegro | Adagio ma non troppo | Allegro moderato Soloist : Seungmin Kang Orchestra : Brussels Philharmonic Conductor : Stéphane Denève
See detail page
Final 2017: Yuya Okamoto
Thursday 1 June 2017 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Toshio Hosokawa : Sublimation Antonín Dvořák : Concerto n. 2 in B minor op. 104 B 191 Allegro | Adagio ma non troppo | Allegro moderato Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Orchestra : Brussels Philharmonic Conductor : Stéphane Denève
See detail page
Final 2017: Bruno Philippe
Friday 2 June 2017 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Toshio Hosokawa : Sublimation Antonín Dvořák : Concerto n. 2 in B minor op. 104 B 191 Allegro | Adagio ma non troppo | Allegro moderato Soloist : Bruno Philippe Orchestra : Brussels Philharmonic Conductor : Stéphane Denève
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Heejin Park
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Stizzoso, mio stizzoso (La serva padrona) Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Johannes Brahms : Von ewiger Liebe (Vier Gesänge op. 43) Francis Poulenc : Air Champêtre (Airs chantés FP 46) Antonín Dvořák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Heejin Park Pianist accompanist : So-Jin Michaela Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Júlia Pusker - recital
Monday 6 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Jeno Hubay : Carmen, fantaisie brillante op. 3/3 Antonín Dvořák : Sonatina in G major op. 100 Allegro risoluto | Larghetto | Scherzo | Finale: Allegro Soloist : Júlia Pusker Pianist accompanist : Christia Hudziy
See detail page
Final 2019 : Sylvia Huang
Monday 20 May 2019 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Kimmo Hakola : Fidl Op.99 Antonín Dvořák : Concerto in A minor op. 53 Allegro ma non troppo | Adagio ma non troppo | Allegro giocoso ma non troppo Soloist : Sylvia Huang Orchestra : Belgian National Orchestra Conductor : Hugh Wolff
See detail page
Audio
Final 1955: Alberto Lysy
Antonín Dvorák : Concerto in A minor op. 53
Final 1971: Geoffrey Michaels
Antonín Dvorák : Concerto in A minor op. 53
Final 2000: Véronique Solhosse
Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Antonín Dvorák : Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Semi-final 2015: Brendan Shea - recital
First round 2017 : Dilshod Narzillaev
First round 2017 : Hideaki Fujiwara
First round 2017 : Sebastian Fritsch
First round 2017 : Sihao He
First round 2017 : Sirja Nironen
First round 2017 : Astrig Siranossian
First round 2017 : Yuya Okamoto
First round 2017 : Noé Natorp
First round 2017 : Sayaka Selina
First round 2017 : Stanislas Kim
First round 2017 : Alexander Hersh
First round 2017 : Wojciech Fudala
First round 2017 : Elia Cohen-Weissert
First round 2017 : Jinkyung Won
Final 2017: Yan Levionnois
Final 2017: Seungmin Kang
Final 2017: Yuya Okamoto
Final 2017: Bruno Philippe
Semi-final 2018: Heejin Park
Semi-final 2019: Júlia Pusker - recital
Final 2019 : Sylvia Huang
Works
ComposerWork
Dvořák AntonínConcerto in A minor op. 53
Dvořák AntonínConcerto n. 2 in B minor op. 104 B 191
Dvořák AntonínMazurek op. 49
Dvořák AntonínMěsíčku na nebi hlubokém
Dvořák AntonínNecitelná vodní moci
Dvořák AntonínRomance in F minor op. 11
Dvořák AntonínRondo in G minor op. 94
Dvořák AntonínSonatina in G major op. 100
Dvořák AntonínV tak mnohém srdci mrtvo jest
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives