00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Franz Liszt
Franz Liszt
°1811 - †1886
Videos
Final 2007: Plamena Mangova Franz Schubert : Sonata in A minor op. 164 D 537 (Piano Sonatas) Miguel ...
Thursday 31 May 2007 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Franz Schubert : Sonata in A minor op. 164 D 537 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro ma non troppo | Allegretto quasi andantino | Allegro vivace Miguel Gálvez-Taroncher : La Luna y la Muerte Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major Soloist : Plamena Mangova Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major...
Friday 27 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major Soloist : Pierre-Alain Volondat Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1995: Markus Groh Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major...
Saturday 27 May 1995 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major Soloist : Markus Groh Orchestra : Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège Conductor : Pierre Bartholomée
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Yannick Van de Velde - recital
Monday 13 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Franz Liszt : Overture to Tannhäuser by Wagner Claude Debussy : Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Préludes I) Béla Bartók : Szabadban (Out of Doors) BB 89 Síppal, dobbal | Barcarolla | Musettes | Az éjszaka zenéje | Hajsza Soloist : Yannick Van de Velde
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Tatiana Chernichka - recital
Tuesday 14 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Sergey Prokofiev : Sarcasms op. 17 Sarcasm op. 17/1 | Sarcasm op. 17/2 | Sarcasm op. 17/3 | Sarcasm op. 17/4 | Sarcasm op. 17/5 Claude Debussy : Voiles (Préludes I) Claude Debussy : Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Préludes I) Frederic Rzewski : Dream Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Tatiana Chernichka
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Joon Kim - recital
Tuesday 14 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Fryderyk Chopin : Polonaise in F sharp minor op. 44 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Franz Liszt : Erlkönig (after F. Schubert) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata n. 7 in B flat major op. 83 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro inquieto | Andante caloroso | Precipitato Soloist : Joon Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Stanislav Khristenko - recital
Wednesday 15 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata n. 2 in D minor op. 14 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro non troppo | Allegro marcato | Andante | Vivace Frederic Rzewski : Dream Franz Liszt : Spanish Rhapsody Soloist : Stanislav Khristenko
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Boris Giltburg - recital
Wednesday 15 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Etude-tableau in C minor op. 39/7 (Etudes-tableaux op. 39) Franz Liszt : Sonata in B minor Soloist : Boris Giltburg
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Yuntian Liu - recital
Thursday 16 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Liszt : Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Frederic Rzewski : Dream Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata n. 6 in A major op. 82 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro moderato | Allegretto | Tempo di valzer lentissimo | Vivace Soloist : Yuntian Liu
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Samson Tsoy - recital
Thursday 16 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Aleksandr Skryabin : 3 Pieces op. 45 Feuillet d'album | Poème fantasque | Prélude Béla Bartók : Suite op. 14 Franz Schubert : Impromptu in E flat major D 899/2 (4 Impromptus op. 90 D 899) Franz Schubert : Impromptu in G flat major D 899/3 (4 Impromptus op. 90 D 899) Franz Liszt : Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli) Soloist : Samson Tsoy
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Yejin Noh - recital
Saturday 18 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Enrique Granados : Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (Goyescas) Aleksandr Skryabin : Sonata n. 4 in F sharp major op. 30 (Piano Sonatas) Andante | Prestissimo volando Franz Liszt : Réminiscences de Norma Soloist : Yejin Noh
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Kana Okada - recital
Saturday 18 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Robert Schumann : Kinderszenen op. 15 Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Kana Okada
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Antonín Dvorák : Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka) Franz Liszt : O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst Gioachino Rossini : Crucifixus (Petite messe solennelle) Giuseppe Verdi : Mi parea - Piangea cantando - Ave Maria (Otello) Soloist : Camille Schnoor Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - recital
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Sergey Rachmaninov : Variations on a theme of Corelli op. 42 Franz Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor (Hungarian Rhapsodies) Soloist : Alberto Ferro
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - recital
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Johann Sebastian Bach : French Suite n. 2 in C minor BWV 813 (6 French Suites) Olivier Messiaen : Première communion de la Vierge (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus) Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Jun Hwi Cho
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : EunAe Lee - recital
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in G major K 455 (Piano Sonatas) Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in G minor K 426 (Piano Sonatas) Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 31 in A flat major op. 110 (Piano Sonatas) Moderato cantabile molto espressivo | Allegro molto | Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro ma non troppo (Fuga) Franz Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor (Hungarian Rhapsodies) Soloist : EunAe Lee
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Dongkyu Kim - recital
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Franz Liszt : Sonata in B minor Soloist : DongKyu Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - recital
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Maurice Ravel : Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs) Maurice Ravel : Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs) Maurice Ravel : Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs) Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Ning Zhou
See detail page
Final 2016 : Yoonji Kim
Monday 23 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major Allegro maestoso | Quasi Adagio - Allegro vivace - Allegro animato | Allegro marziale animato Soloist : Yoonji Kim Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Liszt : Oh ! quand je dors S 282 Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828 Richard Strauss : September (Vier letzte Lieder) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro) Giacomo Puccini : Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine) Soloist : Felicitas Frische Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - récital
Franz Liszt : Liebesträume (Liebesträume S 541)
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - récital
Franz Liszt : Seliger Tod (Liebesträume S 541)
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - récital
Franz Liszt : Ständchen (after F. Schubert)
Semi-final 2010: Denis Kozhukhin - récital
Franz Liszt : Venezia e Napoli
Semi-final 2010: Jong-Hai Park - récital
Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie)
Final 2010: Yuri Favorin
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Semi-final 2010: Yury Favorin - récital
Franz Liszt : Overture to Tannhäuser by Wagner
Final 1956: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1956: Tamás Vásáry
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major
Final 1960: Ronald Turini
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Franz Liszt : Totentanz S 525
Final 1960: Gabor Gabos
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Laureates' concert 1968: Valery Kamychov
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1975: Daniel Rivera
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1978: Bernd Goetzke
Franz Liszt : Ballade n. 2 in B minor
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1999: Roland Krüger
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major (ONB, Marc Soustrot)
First round 2013 : Gehui Xu
Final 2007: Plamena Mangova
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 1956: Lazar Berman
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1956: Cécile Ousset
Franz Liszt : Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 5 "Feux follets"
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (Adagio sostenuto assai - Allegro agitato assai - Allegro moderato)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (Allegro deciso - Marziale, un poco meno allegro - Allegro Animato)
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Franz Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor (Hungarian Rhapsodies)
Final 1960: Kenneth Amada
Franz Liszt : Mephisto-Waltz
Final 1983: Megumi Umene
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1987: Konstanze Eickhorst
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major
Recital 1st laureate piano 1987
Franz Liszt : Sonata in B minor
First round 2013 : Zhang Zuo
First round 2013 : Yannick Van de Velde
First round 2013 : Artem Yasynskyy
First round 2013 : Giuseppe Guarrera
First round 2013 : Sung-Jae Kim
First round 2013 : Evgeny Sergeev
First round 2013 : Anna Volovitch
First round 2013 : Di Wu
First round 2013 : Shih-Wei Huang
First round 2013 : Nima Sarkechik
First round 2013 : Mikhail Berestnev
First round 2013 : Yuhi Ozaki
First round 2013 : Joo Hyeon Park
First round 2013 : Joon Kim
First round 2013 : Anna Bulkina
First round 2013 : Hye Jin Kim
First round 2013 : Tatiana Chernichka
First round 2013 : Akihito Okuda
First round 2013 : EunAe Lee
First round 2013 : Sasha Grynyuk
First round 2013 : Kana Ito
First round 2013 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2013 : JongHo Won
First round 2013 : Seomseung Lee
First round 2013 : Ben Kim
First round 2013 : Andrew Tyson
First round 2013 : Ilya Maximov
First round 2013 : Zhenni Li
First round 2013 : Mao Ishida
First round 2013 : David Fung
First round 2013 : Fantee Jones
First round 2013 : Daniele Rinaldo
First round 2013 : Thomas Beijer
First round 2013 : Christopher Falzone
First round 2013 : Sean Kennard
First round 2013 : Kana Okada
Semi-final 2013: Yannick Van de Velde - recital
Semi-final 2013: Tatiana Chernichka - recital
Semi-final 2013: Joon Kim - recital
Semi-final 2013: Stanislav Khristenko - recital
Semi-final 2013: Boris Giltburg - recital
Semi-final 2013: Yuntian Liu - recital
Semi-final 2013: Samson Tsoy - recital
Semi-final 2013: Yejin Noh - recital
Semi-final 2013: Kana Okada - recital
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Franz Liszt : O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst
Semi-final 2007: Miyeon Lee - récital
Franz Liszt : Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie (Années de Pèlerinage)
Semi-final 2007: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort - récital
Franz Liszt : Sonata in B minor
Final 2003: Roberto Giordano
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major
Semi-final 2003: Ayano Shimada - recital
Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie)
First round 2016 : Yoonji Kim
First round 2016 : Dina Bensaïd
First round 2016 : Joo Hyeon Park
First round 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho
First round 2016 : Youbin Kim
First round 2016 : George Xiaoyuan Fu
First round 2016 : Evelyne Berezovsky
First round 2016 : Yannick Van de Velde
First round 2016 : Ye Seul Kim
First round 2016 : Saetbyeol Kim
First round 2016 : Alexei Tartakovsky
First round 2016 : Denis Zhdanov
First round 2016 : Florian Noack
First round 2016 : Myunghyun Kim
First round 2016 : Sheng Cai
First round 2016 : Aljosa Jurinic
First round 2016 : Benedek Horvath
First round 2016 : Enrique Lapaz
First round 2016 : Andrey Dubov
First round 2016 : Victoria Vassilenko
First round 2016 : San Jittakarn
First round 2016 : Anna Bulkina
First round 2016 : Artem Yasynskyy
First round 2016 : Aurèle Marthan
First round 2016 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2016 : Jong Ho Won
First round 2016 : Kausikan Rajeshkumar
First round 2016 : Ruoyu Huang
First round 2016 : Lukas Vondracek
First round 2016 : Kana Okada
First round 2016 : Henry Kramer
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Dongkyu Kim - recital
Semi-final 2016 : EunAe Lee - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - recital
Final 2016 : Yoonji Kim
First round 2018 : Anton Kuzenok
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Works
ComposerWork
Liszt FranzAnnées de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie
Liszt FranzAprès une lecture du Dante
Liszt FranzBallade n. 2 in B minor
Liszt FranzConcerto n. 1 in E flat major
Liszt FranzConcerto n. 2 in A major
Liszt FranzDanse macabre (after C. Saint-Saëns)
Liszt FranzDer Fischerknabe
Liszt FranzDie Forelle (after F. Schubert) S 563
Liszt FranzDie Loreley S 273
Liszt FranzErlkönig (after F. Schubert)
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 11 "Harmonies du soir"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 12 "Chasse-neige"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 2
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 3 "Paysage"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 4 "Mazeppa"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 5 "Feux follets"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 6 "Vision"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 7 "Eroica"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 8 "Wilde Jagd"
Liszt FranzEtude d'exécution transcendante n. 9 "Ricordanza"
Liszt FranzEtude de concert S 144/2 "La leggierezza"
Liszt FranzEtude de concert S 144/3 "Un sospiro"
Liszt FranzEtude de concert S 145/1 "Waldesrauschen"
Liszt FranzEtude de concert S 145/2 "Gnomenreigen"
Liszt FranzFantasie et fugue in G minor
Liszt FranzFantasie über Motive aus Figaro und Don Juan
Liszt FranzGondoliera
Liszt FranzGrand galop chromatique S 219
Liszt FranzGrande étude de Paganini n. 2
Liszt FranzGrande étude de Paganini n. 3
Liszt FranzGrande étude de Paganini n. 4
Liszt FranzGrande étude de Paganini n. 5
Liszt FranzGrande étude de Paganini n. 6
Liszt FranzHungarian Rhapsody n. 11 in A minor
Liszt FranzHungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor
Liszt FranzHungarian Rhapsody n. 13 in A minor
Liszt FranzHungarian Rhapsody n. 6 in D flat major
Liszt FranzIsoldens Liebestod S 447
Liszt FranzLa vallée d'Obermann
Liszt FranzLégende
Liszt FranzLiebesträume
Liszt FranzMephisto-Waltz n. 1 S 514
Liszt FranzMiserere du Trovatore de Verdi S 433
Liszt FranzMy Joys
Liszt FranzO lieb, so lang du lieben kannst
Liszt FranzOh ! quand je dors S 282
Liszt FranzOverture to Tannhäuser by Wagner
Liszt FranzPace non trovo
Liszt FranzParaphrase sur un thème de Rigoletto de Verdi
Liszt FranzPolonaise n. 2 in E major
Liszt FranzPrélude et fugue sur un thème B-A-C-H
Liszt FranzRéminiscences de "Norma" de Bellini
Liszt FranzRéminiscences de Don Juan
Liszt FranzRéminiscences de Norma
Liszt FranzSeliger Tod
Liszt FranzSonata in B minor
Liszt FranzSonetto 123 del Petrarca
Liszt FranzSpanish Rhapsody
Liszt FranzStändchen (after F. Schubert)
Liszt FranzTarantella
Liszt FranzTotentanz S 126
Liszt FranzTre sonetti di Petrarca S 270a
Liszt FranzValse de l'opéra Faust de Gounod
Liszt FranzVenezia e Napoli
Liszt FranzWidmung
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives