00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Giacomo Puccini
Giacomo Puccini
°1858 - †1924
Videos
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henry Purcell : Music for a while Richard Strauss : Ich trage meine Minne (Fünf Lieder op. 32) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Fernando Obradors : Chiquitita la novia Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Isang Yun : Gopunguisang Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Soloist : Hyesang Park Pianist accompanist : Hyoungjin Park
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Léo Delibes : Les filles de Cadix Richard Strauss : Morgen (G major) (Vier Lieder op. 27) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Ruggiero Leoncavallo : Qual fiamma avea nel guardo - Stridono lassù (I Pagliacci) Soloist : Bomi Lee Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Alban Berg : Nacht (7 frühe Lieder) Charles Gounod : O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Kang Wang
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Ludwig van Beethoven : An die ferne Geliebte op. 98 Auf dem Hügel sitz ich spähend | Wo die Berge so blau | Leichte Segler in den Höhen | Diese Wolken in den Höhen | Es kehret der Maien, es blühet die Au | Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder Giacomo Puccini : Recondita armonia (Tosca) Charles Gounod : L'amour, l'amour - Ah, lève-toi soleil (Roméo et Juliette) Soloist : Kang Wang Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Levente Pall
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Ludwig van Beethoven : Aus Goethe's Faust op. 75/3 Robert Schumann : Die beiden Grenadiere (Romanzen und Balladen op. 49) Carl Loewe : Odins Meeresritt Georg Friedrich Haendel : Why do the nations so furiously rage together (Messiah) Ludwig van Beethoven : Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben (Fidelio) Gioachino Rossini : La calunnia è un venticello (D major) (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème) Giuseppe Verdi : Studia il passo - Come dal Ciel precipita (Macbeth) Soloist : Levente Pall Pianist accompanist : Nino Pavlenichvili
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Ivor Gurney : Most holy night Erich Korngold : Was Du mir bist? (Drei Lieder op. 22) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Mio caro bene (Rodelinda) Soloist : Susanna Hurrell Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Benjamin Britten : Villes (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Phrases (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Chiara Skerath Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise) Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (E flat major) (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Irina Jae-Eun Park
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Alfred Bachelet : Chère nuit Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Fernando Obradors : Con amores, la mi madre (Canciones clásicas españolas ) Fernando Obradors : El vito (Canciones clásicas españolas ) Viktor Ullmann : Wenn je ein Schönes mir zu bilden glückte (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a) Viktor Ullmann : O schöne Hand (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Soloist : Irina Jae-Eun Park Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Liszt : Oh ! quand je dors S 282 Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828 Richard Strauss : September (Vier letzte Lieder) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro) Giacomo Puccini : Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine) Soloist : Felicitas Frische Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Jongen : Bal de fleurs (6 Mélodies op. 25) Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Franz Schubert : Suleika I D 720 Claude Debussy : L'année en vain chasse l'année - Azaël, Azaël pourquoi m'as-tu quittée (L'enfant prodigue ) Gian Carlo Menotti : Hello Margaret, it's you ? (The Telephone) Soloist : Charlotte Wajnberg Pianist accompanist : Aaron Wajnberg
See detail page
Final 2018: Ao Li
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour (La jolie fille de Perth) Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème) Gioachino Rossini : A un dottor della mia sorte (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Ao Li Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Marianne Croux Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2008: Tatiana Trenogina
Giacomo Puccini : Tu che di gel sei cinta
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Giacomo Puccini : O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Giacomo Puccini : Questo amor (Edgar)
Final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar
Giacomo Puccini : Senza mamma, o bimbo tu sei morto (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Giacomo Puccini : Donde lieta usci (La Bohème)
Closing concert singing 1992
Giacomo Puccini : Donde lieta usci (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Kang Wang
Giacomo Puccini : Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Semi-final 2014: Levente Pall
Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
First round 2018 : Enrique Alcántara Germán
First round 2018 : Irina Jae-Eun Park
First round 2018 : Julie Gebhart
Semi-final 2018: Irina Jae-Eun Park
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Semi-final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Final 2018: Ao Li
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Works
ComposerWork
Puccini GiacomoAh Vittoria !
Puccini GiacomoChe gelida manina
Puccini GiacomoChi il bel sogno di Doretta
Puccini GiacomoDonde lieta usci
Puccini GiacomoO mio babbino caro
Puccini GiacomoQuando m'en vo
Puccini GiacomoQuesto amor
Puccini GiacomoRecondita armonia
Puccini GiacomoSenza mamma, o bimbo tu sei morto
Puccini GiacomoSì, mi chiamano Mimì
Puccini GiacomoSignore ascolta
Puccini GiacomoSola, perduta, abbandonata
Puccini GiacomoTu che di gel sei cinta
Puccini GiacomoUn bel dì vedremo
Puccini GiacomoVecchia zimarra senti
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives