00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Sergey Rachmaninov
Sergey Rachmaninov
°1873 - †1943
Videos
Semi-final 2013: Boris Giltburg - recital
Wednesday 15 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Etude-tableau in C minor op. 39/7 (Etudes-tableaux op. 39) Franz Liszt : Sonata in B minor Soloist : Boris Giltburg
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: David Fung - recital
Friday 17 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 31 in A flat major op. 110 (Piano Sonatas) Moderato cantabile molto espressivo | Allegro molto | Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro ma non troppo (Fuga) Sergey Rachmaninov : Prelude in B minor op. 32/10 (Preludes op. 32) Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in D minor K 1 (Piano Sonatas) Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in D minor K 32 (Piano Sonatas) Domenico Scarlatti : Sonata in D minor K 34 (Piano Sonatas) Soloist : David Fung
See detail page
Final 1987: Akira Wakabayashi
Thursday 28 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Akira Wakabayashi Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Final 1987: Andrei Nikolsky
Thursday 28 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Andrei Nikolsky Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Saturday 30 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Rolf Plagge Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Final 2013 : Rémi Geniet
Tuesday 28 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 9 in E major op. 14/1 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro | Allegretto | Rondo: Allegro commodo Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Rémi Geniet Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : Boris Giltburg
Wednesday 29 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 27 in E minor op. 90 (Piano Sonatas) Mit Lebhaftigkeit und durchaus mit Empfindung und Ausdruck | Nicht zu geschwind und sehr singbar vorzutragen Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Boris Giltburg Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : Andrew Tyson
Thursday 30 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 15 in F major KV 533 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro | Andante | Rondo Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18 Moderato | Adagio sostenuto | Allegro scherzando Soloist : Andrew Tyson Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : Mateusz Borowiak
Saturday 1 June 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 31 in A flat major op. 110 (Piano Sonatas) Moderato cantabile molto espressivo | Allegro molto | Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro ma non troppo (Fuga) Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Mateusz Borowiak Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henry Purcell : Music for a while Richard Strauss : Ich trage meine Minne (Fünf Lieder op. 32) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Fernando Obradors : Chiquitita la novia Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Isang Yun : Gopunguisang Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Soloist : Hyesang Park Pianist accompanist : Hyoungjin Park
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Hansung Yoo
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Johannes Brahms : Die Mainacht (Vier Gesänge op. 43) Robert Schumann : Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden (Liederkreis op. 24) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (C major) Sergey Rachmaninov : Son (A Dream) (6 Songs op. 38) Umberto Giordano : Nemico della patria (Andrea Chenier) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Alban Berg : Nacht (7 frühe Lieder) Charles Gounod : O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (E flat major) (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Ruoyu Huang - recital
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Sergey Rachmaninov : Sonata n. 2 in B flat minor op. 36 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro agitato | Non allegro | Allegro molto Fryderyk Chopin : Barcarolle in F sharp major op. 60 Maurice Ravel : Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit) Soloist : Ruoyu Huang
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - recital
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Sergey Rachmaninov : Variations on a theme of Corelli op. 42 Franz Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor (Hungarian Rhapsodies) Soloist : Alberto Ferro
See detail page
Final 2016 : Alexander Beyer
Tuesday 24 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Alexander Beyer Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2016: Chi Ho Han
Wednesday 25 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Chi Ho Han Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek
Thursday 26 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Lukas Vondracek Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2016 : Alberto Ferro
Friday 27 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1 Vivace | Andante | Allegro vivace Soloist : Alberto Ferro Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2016: Kana Okada
Saturday 28 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18 Moderato | Adagio sostenuto | Allegro scherzando Soloist : Kana Okada Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2018: Ao Li
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour (La jolie fille de Perth) Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème) Gioachino Rossini : A un dottor della mia sorte (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Ao Li Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Hector Berlioz : Voici des roses (La Damnation de Faust op. 24) Benjamin Britten : Look through the port (Billy Budd) Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Danylo Matviienko Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Final 1972: Jo Alfidi
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 2010: Evgeni Bozhanov
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Semi-final 2010: Hitomi Maeyama - récital
Sergey Rachmaninov : Moments musicaux op. 16/1, 2, 3 & 4 (Moments musicaux op. 16)
Semi-final 2010: Yunqing Zhou - récital
Sergey Rachmaninov : Sonata n. 2 in B flat minor op. 36 (Piano Sonatas)
Semi-final 2010: Veronika Böhmova - récital
Sergey Rachmaninov : Etudes-tableaux op. 39
Final 2010: Yekwon Sunwoo
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1956: György Banhalmi
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1960: Walter Kamper
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1960: Alice Mitchenko
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Laureates' concert 1964: Eugène Moguilevsky
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Laureates' concert 1964: Richard Syracuse
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Laureates' concert 1968: André de Groote
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1975: Dominique Cornil
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1983: Wolfgang Manz
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1987: Andrei Nikolsky
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko)
Final 1999: Gottlieb Wallisch
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18 (ONB, Marc Soustrot)
Final 1999: Vitaly Samoshko
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2007: Youn Hong-Chun
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2007: Lim Hyo-Sun
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2007: Ilya Rashkovskiy
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2007: Stanislav Khegay
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1956
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43 (Part. 1)
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1956
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43 (Part. 2)
Laureates' concert with the 1st, 3rd and 5th laureate piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Hung-Kuan Chen
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Closing concert piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Mi-Joo Lee
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Akira Wakabayashi
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1991: Sergei Babayan
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1991: Vadim Roudenko
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Laureates' concert piano 1991
Sergey Rachmaninov : Shest' romansov (Six romances) op. 8
First round 2013 : Anton Smirnov
First round 2013 : Boris Giltburg
First round 2013 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2013 : Arisa Sakai
First round 2013 : David Fung
Semi-final 2013: Boris Giltburg - recital
Semi-final 2013: David Fung - recital
Final 2013 : Rémi Geniet
Final 2013 : Boris Giltburg
Final 2013 : Andrew Tyson
Final 2013 : Mateusz Borowiak
Semi-final 2014: Hansung Yoo
Sergey Rachmaninov : Son (A Dream) (6 Songs op. 38)
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Sergey Rachmaninov : Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters)
Final 2003: Jong-Gyung Park
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 2003: Amir Tebenikhin
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 2003: Kazumasa Matsumoto
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 2003: Sergey Sobolev
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 2003: MinSoo Sohn
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 2003: Valentina Igoshina
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 2003: Wen-Yu Shen
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
First round 2016 : Youbin Kim
First round 2016 : Alexander Beyer
First round 2016 : Atsushi Imada
First round 2016 : Rachel Cheung
First round 2016 : Florian Noack
First round 2016 : Hans H. Suh
First round 2016 : Myunghyun Kim
First round 2016 : Ronaldo Rolim
First round 2016 : Ryoma Takagi
First round 2016 : Su Yeon Kim
First round 2016 : Andrey Dubov
First round 2016 : Chi Ho Han
First round 2016 : San Jittakarn
First round 2016 : Arisa Sakai
First round 2016 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2016 : Honggi Kim
First round 2016 : Kausikan Rajeshkumar
First round 2016 : Ruoyu Huang
First round 2016 : Airi Katada
First round 2016 : Alberto Ferro
First round 2016 : Jaeyeon Won
First round 2016 : Jeung Beum Sohn
First round 2016 : Kana Okada
First round 2016 : Akihiro Sakiya
Semi-final 2016 : Ruoyu Huang - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - recital
Final 2016 : Alexander Beyer
Final 2016: Chi Ho Han
Final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek
Final 2016 : Alberto Ferro
Final 2016: Kana Okada
Final 2018: Ao Li
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Works
ComposerWork
Rachmaninov SergeyA-u!
Rachmaninov SergeyConcerto n. 1 in F sharp minor op. 1
Rachmaninov SergeyConcerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Rachmaninov SergeyConcerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Rachmaninov SergeyElégie op. 3/1
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in A minor op. 39/2
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in A minor op. 39/6
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in B minor op. 39/4
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in C minor op. 33/3
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in C minor op. 39/1
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in C minor op. 39/7
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in C sharp minor op. 33/6(9)
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in D major op. 39/9
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in D minor op. 33/5
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in D minor op. 39/8
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in E flat major op. 33/4(7)
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in E flat minor op. 33/3(6)
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in E flat minor op. 33/6
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in E flat minor op. 39/5
Rachmaninov SergeyEtude-tableau in F sharp minor op. 39/3
Rachmaninov SergeyKak mne bol'no op. 21
Rachmaninov SergeyLiebesfreud (after F. Kreisler)
Rachmaninov SergeyLied (Romance) pour violoncelle et piano en fa majeur
Rachmaninov SergeyMargaritki
Rachmaninov SergeyMolitva
Rachmaninov SergeyMoments musicaux op. 16/1, 2, 3 & 4
Rachmaninov SergeyNe poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again)
Rachmaninov SergeyO, ne grusti!
Rachmaninov SergeyPrelude in B flat minor op. 32/2
Rachmaninov SergeyPrelude in B minor op. 32/10
Rachmaninov SergeyPrelude in F minor op. 32/6
Rachmaninov SergeyPrelude in G sharp minor op. 32/12
Rachmaninov SergeyRhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Mendelssohn FelixScherzo (Le songe d'une nuit d'été)
Rachmaninov SergeySon (A Dream)
Rachmaninov SergeySonata n. 2 in B flat minor op. 36
Rachmaninov SergeySymphonic Dances op. 45 (original version by S. Rachmaninov)
Rachmaninov SergeyU moyevo okna (Before my window)
Rachmaninov SergeyVariations on a theme of Corelli op. 42
Rachmaninov SergeyVesenniye Vodï (Spring waters)
Rachmaninov SergeyVies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie
Rachmaninov SergeyVocalise
Rachmaninov SergeyYa zhdu tebya ( I wat for thee ) n. 1 op. 14
Rachmaninov SergeyZdes' khorosho (How fair this Spot)
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives