00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Maurice Ravel
Maurice Ravel
°1875 - †1937
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Josef Spacek - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Bedrich Smetana : Z domoviny (Aus der Heimat) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Josef Spacek Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Tatsuki Narita - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Pianist accompanist : Märta Gödëny
See detail page
Final 2012: Nikki Chooi
Wednesday 23 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35 Allegro moderato | Canzonetta | Allegro vivacissimo Soloist : Nikki Chooi Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 2012: Tseng Yu-Chien
Saturday 26 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, non troppo vivace Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Zhang Zuo - recital
Tuesday 14 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Maurice Ravel : Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit) Robert Schumann : 12 Etudes symphoniques op. 13 Soloist : Zhang Zuo
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Yedam Kim - recital
Thursday 16 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Johannes Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24 Maurice Ravel : La valse Soloist : Yedam Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Mateusz Borowiak - recital
Saturday 18 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 2 in C minor BWV 826 (Partitas) Frederic Rzewski : Dream Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit Ondine | Le gibet | Scarbo Soloist : Mateusz Borowiak
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire in C major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - recital
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Kenneth Renshaw Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - recital
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Elly Suh Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Ruoyu Huang - recital
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Sergey Rachmaninov : Sonata n. 2 in B flat minor op. 36 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro agitato | Non allegro | Allegro molto Fryderyk Chopin : Barcarolle in F sharp major op. 60 Maurice Ravel : Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit) Soloist : Ruoyu Huang
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Larry Weng - recital
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Maurice Ravel : Miroirs Noctuelles | Oiseaux tristes | Une barque sur l'océan | Alborada del gracioso | La vallée des cloches Soloist : Larry Weng
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Henry Kramer - recital
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Joseph Haydn : Sonata in E major Hob. XVI:31 Moderato | Allegretto | Presto Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit Ondine | Le gibet | Scarbo Soloist : Henry Kramer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva - recital
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Maurice Ravel : Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit) Robert Schumann : Carnaval op. 9 Soloist : Nadezda Pisareva
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Alexander Beyer - recital
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Ludwig van Beethoven : Eroica Variations in E flat major op. 35 Maurice Ravel : La valse Soloist : Alexander Beyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - recital
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Maurice Ravel : Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs) Maurice Ravel : Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs) Maurice Ravel : Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs) Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Ning Zhou
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Hans H. Suh - recital
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Maurice Ravel : Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin) Ludwig van Beethoven : 6 Bagatelles op. 126 Robert Schumann : Novellette n. 8 in F sharp minor op. 21 (8 Novelletten op. 21) Soloist : Hans H. Suh
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Alex DeSocio
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Maurice Ravel : Don Quichotte à Dulcinée Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) | Chanson épique (F major) | Chanson à boire (C major) Franz Schubert : Des Kriegers Ahnung (Schwanengesang D 957) Georgy Sviridov : Bogomater' v gorode (Peterburg) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Soloist : Alex DeSocio Pianist accompanist : David Zobel
See detail page
Final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Erich Korngold : Mein Sehnen, Mein Wähnen (Die tote Stadt) Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Vincenzo Bellini : Or dove fuggo - Ah! per sempre (I Puritani) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Germán Enrique Alcántara Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire (C major) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Erich Korngold : Mein Sehnen, Mein Wähnen (Die tote Stadt) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Yuriy Hadzetskyy Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Siwoo Kim - recital
Wednesday 8 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Siwoo Kim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Audio
Final 2009: Ji-Yoon Park
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Pianist accompanist : Tobias Koch)
Final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Ilian Gârnetz
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane (Pianist accompanist : Margareta Cuciuc)
Semi-final 2009: Ji-yoon Park
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane (Pianist accompanist : Scott Faigen)
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - récital
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2010: Christopher Falzone - récital
Maurice Ravel : La valse
Semi-final 2010: Da Sol Kim - récital
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Semi-final 2010: Hannes Minnaar - récital
Maurice Ravel : Miroirs
Gala concert 1967: Philippe Hirshhorn
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane (ONB, René Defossez)
Final 1967: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane
Final 1972: David Lively
Maurice Ravel : Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Final 1975: Harumi Hanafusa
Maurice Ravel : Miroirs
Final 1975: Seta Tanyel
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Final 1976: Doong-Suk Kang
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane
Final 1978: Abdel-Rahman El-Bacha
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Final 1978: Paulo Gori
Final 1978: Sylvia Traey
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Maurice Ravel : Là-bas vers l'église in G sharp minor (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Maurice Ravel : Asie in E flat minor (Shéhérazade)
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Maurice Ravel : L'enfant et les sortilèges
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque in B flat major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Maurice Ravel : Chanson épique in F major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 1993: Martin Beaver
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 2012: Nikki Chooi
Final 2012: Tseng Yu-Chien
Final 1997: Irina Muresanu
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 1997: Jaakko Kuusisto
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 1999: Roberto Cominati
Maurice Ravel : Concerto in G major
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot
Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque in B flat major (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2001: Baiba Skride
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Piano: Liga Skride)
Final 2001: Tatiana Samouil
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Piano: Liuba Aroutunian)
Final 2001: Ning Kam
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Piano: Luc Devos)
Final 1956: Hiroko Kashu
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Maurice Ravel : Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Final 1983: Uriel Tsachor
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Final 1983: Eliane Rodriguez
Maurice Ravel : Valses nobles et sentimentales
Final 1983: Hüseyin Sermet
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Final 1983: Megumi Umene
Maurice Ravel : Le tombeau de Couperin
Final 1987: Konstanze Eickhorst
Maurice Ravel : Le tombeau de Couperin
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Maurice Ravel : Pavane pour une infante défunte
Final 1987: Kayo Miki
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Final 1987: Balazs Szokolay
Maurice Ravel : Valses nobles et sentimentales
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle Callataÿ
Maurice Ravel : Deux épigrammes de Clément Marot
Final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor
Maurice Ravel : La flûte enchantée in B minor
Closing concert violin 1993
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane
Final 1993: Chie Abiko
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 1993: Bin Huang
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
First round 2013 : Yannick Van de Velde
First round 2013 : Evgeny Sergeev
First round 2013 : Yoonhee Yang
First round 2013 : Yejin Noh
First round 2013 : Kana Okada
Semi-final 2013: Zhang Zuo - recital
Semi-final 2013: Yedam Kim - recital
Semi-final 2013: Mateusz Borowiak - recital
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - recital
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - recital
Final 2005: Kyoko Yonemoto
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 2005: Hyuk Joo Kwun
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 2005: Dan Zhu
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Semi-final 2005: Celeste Golden - recital
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane
Semi-final 2007: Plamena Mangova - récital
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2007: Mariangela Vacatello - récital
Maurice Ravel : Ondine, Le gibet, Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2007: Anna Vinnitskaya - récital
Maurice Ravel : Ondine, Le gibet, Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2007: François Dumont - récital
Maurice Ravel : Ondine, Le gibet, Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2003: Ekaterina Mechetina - recital
Maurice Ravel : Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Semi-final 2003: Joanna Jimin Lee - recital
Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit
Semi-final 2016 : Ruoyu Huang - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Larry Weng - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Henry Kramer - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Alexander Beyer - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Hans H. Suh - recital
First round 2018 : Soo Yeon Lim
First round 2018 : Ada Elodie Tuca
First round 2018 : Axelle Fanyo
Semi-final 2018: Alex DeSocio
Final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Semi-final 2019: Siwoo Kim - recital
Works
ComposerWork
Ravel MauriceAlborada del gracioso
Ravel MauriceAsie
Ravel MauriceChanson à boire (C major)
Ravel MauriceChanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
Ravel MauriceChanson épique (F major)
Ravel MauriceChanson romanesque (B flat minor)
Ravel MauriceConcerto for the Left Hand in D major
Ravel MauriceConcerto in G major
Ravel MauriceDaphnis et Chloé, Suite n. 2
Ravel MauriceDeux épigrammes de Clément Marot
Ravel MauriceDon Quichotte à Dulcinée
Ravel MauriceEvidemment, elle me congédie
Ravel MauriceForlane
Ravel MauriceFugue
Ravel MauriceGaspard de la nuit
Ravel MauriceJe réchauffe les bons
Ravel MauriceJeux d'eau
Ravel MauriceLa flûte enchantée
Ravel MauriceLa vallée des cloches
Ravel MauriceLa valse
Ravel MauriceLà-bas vers l'église
Ravel MauriceLe gibet
Ravel MauriceLe paon
Ravel MauriceLe réveil de la mariée
Ravel MauriceLe tombeau de Couperin
Ravel MauriceMenuet
Ravel MauriceMiroirs
Ravel MauriceOh! La pitoyable aventure!
Ravel MauriceOiseaux tristes
Ravel MauriceOndine
Ravel MauricePrélude
Ravel MauriceRigaudon
Ravel MauriceScarbo
Ravel MauriceSonata in G major
Ravel MauriceSonatine
Ravel MauriceToccata
Ravel MauriceTzigane
Ravel MauriceUne barque sur l'océan
Ravel MauriceValses nobles et sentimentales
Ravel MauriceVovalise-Etude en forme de Habanera
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives