00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Igor Stravinsky
Igor Stravinsky
°1882 - †1971
Videos
Semi-final 2013: Sean Kennard - recital
Saturday 18 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Schubert : Impromptu in G flat major D 899/3 (4 Impromptus op. 90 D 899) Franz Schubert : Impromptu in A flat major D 899/4 (4 Impromptus op. 90 D 899) Fryderyk Chopin : Ballade n. 1 in G minor op. 23 (4 Ballades) Frederic Rzewski : Dream Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka Danse russe | Chez Petrouchka | La Semaine Grasse Soloist : Sean Kennard
See detail page
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri ) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Emoke Baráth Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Gaspar Cassadó : Dance of the green devil Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Max Bruch : Kol Nidrei op. 47 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Soloist : Sihao He Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Marianne Croux Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang
Igor Stravinsky : Divertimento (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento
Semi-final 2010: Sean Kennard - récital
Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka
Semi-final 2010: Yekwon Sunwoo - récital
Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka
Final 1975: Larry Graham
Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka
Final 1975: Daniel Rivera
Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka
Final 1978: Natasha Tadson
Final 2011: Elizabeth Zharoff
Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress)
Recital 1st laureate piano 1956
Igor Stravinsky : Etude in D major op. 7/2 (Etudes op. 7)
Final 1987: Johann Schmidt
Igor Stravinsky : 3 Movements from Petrushka
Semi-final 2013: Sean Kennard - recital
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress)
Semi-final 2005: Celeste Golden - recital
Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne
Semi-final 2005: Liza Ferschtman - recital
Igor Stravinsky : Divertimento
Semi-final 2003: Wen-Yu Shen - recital
Igor Stravinsky : Three movements from Petrushka
First round 2016 : Brian Lin
First round 2016 : Henry Kramer
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
First round 2018 : Julie Gebhart
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Works
ComposerWork
Stravinsky Igor3 Movements from Petrushka (4 hands, original arr. by I. Stravinsky)
Stravinsky IgorCarnaval
Stravinsky IgorChez Petrouchka
Stravinsky IgorDie Novize n. 1 op. 6
Stravinsky IgorDivertimento
Stravinsky IgorDuo concertant
Stravinsky IgorEtude in F sharp major op. 7/4
Stravinsky IgorHere I stand - Since it is not by merit
Stravinsky IgorI burn ! I burn ! I freeze
Stravinsky IgorLa Semaine Grasse
Stravinsky IgorNo word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him
Stravinsky IgorRespondit Deus
Stravinsky IgorSuite italienne
Stravinsky IgorSuite italienne
Stravinsky IgorThe Owl ans the Pussy-cat
Stravinsky IgorThree movements from Petrushka
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives