00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Paul Goodwin
Paul Goodwin
Paul Goodwin
Picture © Laurent FriobClose
Internet
°1956
Great Britain
Biography
Paul Goodwin is renowned for his historically informed interpretations of music of all periods, his wide repertoire, and his interest in contemporary music. He has a great passion for incorporating period style within the traditional orchestral world and creating unusual and dynamic programs. He is Artistic Director and Conductor of the Carmel Bach Festival in California.

He works closely with the Academy of Ancient Music and is a regular guest conductor with the Kammerorchester Basel and the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrucken Kaiserslautern. He was the Principal Guest Conductor of the English Chamber Orchestra for six years.

Paul Goodwin has a wide symphonic repertoire, conducting orchestras including the BBC Philharmonic, the Hallé Orchestra, the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Scottish Chamber Orchestra. In the US he has conducted the Minnesota Orchestra, National Symphony Orchestra Washington, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, the Philadelphia Orchestra and the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra. In Europe he has worked with the Belgian and Spanish National Orchestras, the Rotterdam, Helsinki and Royal Stockholm Philharmonics and the Bayerischer, Hessischer, NDR (Hannover), and MDR (Leipzig) Rundfunkorchesters.

In opera, his recent successes have included Iphigénie en Tauride at the Komische Oper Berlin, Rape of Lucretia at the Teatro Real Madrid and Orlando at Scottish Opera, following its previous success at Opera Australia.

Paul Goodwin's 2011/2012 season began with him conducting semi-staged performances of St. Matthew Passion at the National Theatre London. Other conducting performances this season included MDR Leipzig, Orchestre National de Lyon, Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Nuremburg Philharmonic, Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo, Badisches Staatstheater Orchester, Grosses Orchester Graz, Philharmonisches Orchester Heidenheim, Beethoven Orchester Bonn, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, and he returned to Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. He continued his close relationship with the Baselkammerorchester and will continue his position as Music Director and Conductor of the Carmel Bach Festival. In Opera he conducted Mozart’s Die Zäuberflöte with Oviedo Opera in Spain.

For 11 years Paul Goodwin was the Associate Conductor of the Academy of Ancient Music with whom he toured extensively and made recordings of Schütz' choral music, Mozart’s singspiel Zaïde and two discs of music by John Tavener, commissioned for the AAM. Three of these CDs were nominated for Grammy (USA) and Gramophone (UK) awards. He was Principal Guest Conductor of the English Chamber Orchestra for 6 years, collaborating with artists such as Kiri Te Kanawa, Joshua Bell, Maria João Pires, Mstislav Rostropovich and Magdalena Kozena. He has recorded CDs of Strauss, Hartmann, Handel’s Riccardo Primo and Athalia, and a highly acclaimed CD of Elgar's Nursery Suite for Harmonia Mundi.

Paul’s dedication to educational projects has led him to work with National Youth Orchestras in Spain and Holland as well as the Royal Conservatoire in the Hague and the orchestras of the Royal College and Royal Academy of Music, London. For many years he has been a regular visiting conductor for the Queen Elisabeth Competition Brussels.

In 2007, Paul Goodwin was awarded the Handel Honorary Prize of the City of Halle (Saale) in recognition of his extraordinary services to performances of works by George Frederic Handel.
Copyright www.askonasholt.com
Activities
ActivityFunction
Semi-final 2010: Tae-Hyung Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Hannes Minnaar - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Hitomi Maeyama - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Anna Petrova - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Yekwon Sunwoo - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Chetan Tierra - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Jong-Hai Park - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Da Sol Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Yury Favorin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Sofia Vasheruk - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Sean Kennard - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Veronika Böhmova - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Denis Kozhukhin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Claire Huangci - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Evgeni Bozhanov - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Anna Volovitch - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Kyu Yeon Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Christopher Falzone - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Olga Kozlova - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Marie Vermeulin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Yunqing Zhou - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2010: Varvara Nepomnyashchaya - concertoConductor
Semi-final piano 2010Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Soojin Han - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Ilian Gârnet - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Andrey Baranov - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Jaroslaw Nadrzycki - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Noah Bendix-Balgley - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Lorenzo Gatto - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Jing Zhang - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Ye-Eun Choi - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Hyun-Su Shin - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Soyoung Yoon - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Dalibor Karvay - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Solenne Païdassi - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Suyoen Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Mayu Kishima - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Ji-yoon Park - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Petteri Iivonen - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2009: Yuki Manuela Janke - concertoConductor
Semi-final violon 2009Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Plamena Mangova - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: François Dumont - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Evgeny Brakhman - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Anna Vinnitskaya - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Zlata Chochieva - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Miyeon Lee - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Hong-Chun Youn - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Hisako Kawamura - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Arta Arnicane - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Julien Gernay - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Mariangela Vacatello - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Francesco Piemontesi - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2007: Nikolaas Kende - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Mu Ye Wu - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Lucas Blondeel - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Philippe Raskin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Stanislav Khegay - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Sangyoung Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Aiko Yajima - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Ilya Rashkovsky - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Hyo-Sun Lim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Jae-Won Cheung - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2007: Vadym Kholodenko - concertoConductor
Semi-final piano 2007Conductor
Semi-final 2005: Yossif Ivanov - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Yuki Manuela Janke - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwun - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Alena Baeva - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Sergey Khachatryan - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Andreas Janke - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Oleg Kaskiv - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Vineta Sareika - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Dalibor Karvay - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005 : Mikhail Ovrutsky - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Celeste Golden - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005 : Keisuke Okazaki - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Liza Ferschtman - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Fanny Clamagirand - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Saeka Matsuyama - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Kana Sugimura - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Zhijiong Wang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Sophia Jaffe - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Kyoko Yonemoto - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Antal Szalai - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Clara-Jumi Kang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2005: Dan Zhu - concertoConductor
Semi-final violin 2005Conductor
Final 2004: Talar DekrmanjianConductor
Final 2004: Vladimir BaykovConductor
Final 2004: Johannes SchendelConductor
Final 2004: Lionel LhoteConductor
Final 2004: Aile AsszonyiConductor
Final 2004: Mary Elizabeth WilliamsConductor
Final 2004: Aile AsszonyiConductor
Final 2004: Hélène GuilmetteConductor
Final 2004: Diana AxentiiConductor
Final 2004: Shadi TorbeyConductor
Final 2004: Sonn Hye-SooConductor
Final 2004: Teodora GheorghiuConductor
Final singing 2004Conductor
Semi-final 2000: Mi-Soon Jang - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Veronica Reznikovskaya- baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Akiko Hayashida - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Robert Pomakov - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Véronique Solhosse - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Eriko Ono - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Frédérique Friess - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Jacques-Greg Belobo - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Kate Healey - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Sunhae Im - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Marius Brenciu - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Karen Wierzba - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Steven Voschezang - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Akiko Koga - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Byung-Soon Lee - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Hoo-Ryoung Hwang - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Steven Paul Spears - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux - baroqueConductor
Semi-final 2000: Margriet van Reisen - baroqueConductor
Semi-final singing 2000Conductor
Audio
Semi-final 2009: Andrey Baranov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Dalibor Karvay
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Hyun-Su Shin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Ilian Gârnetz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Jaroslaw Nadrzycki
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Ji-yoon Park
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 1 in B flat major KV 207 (Allegro moderato, Adagio, Presto) (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Jing Zhang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Lorenzo Gatto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Mayu Kishima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Petteri Iivonen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW - Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Solenne Païdassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Soojin Han
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Suyoen Kim
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 (ORCW - Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Ye-Eun Choi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2009: Yuki Manuela Janke
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Semi-final 2010: Andrejs Osokins - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Anna Petrova - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2010: Anna Volovitch - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2010: Chetan Tierra - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2010: Christopher Falzone - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 19 in F major KV 459
Semi-final 2010: Claire Huangci - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2010: Da Sol Kim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2010: Denis Kozhukhin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2010: Evgeni Bozhanov - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Hannes Minnaar - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2010: Hitomi Maeyama - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2010: Jong-Hai Park - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Kyu Yeon Kim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2010: Marie Vermeulin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Olga Kozlova - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2010: Sean Kennard - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2010: Sofia Vasheruk - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2010: Tae-Hyung Kim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Varvara Nepomnyashchaya - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2010: Yunqing Zhou - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2010: Yury Favorin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2010: Yekwon Sunwoo - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2010: Veronika Böhmova - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2005: Kyoko Yonemoto - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Andreas Janke - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Dan Zhu - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Sophia Jaffe - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Kana Sugimura - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 2 in D major KV 211
Semi-final 2005: Oleg Kaskiv - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Zhijiong Wang - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Vineta Sareika - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Alena Baeva - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwun - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216
Semi-final 2005: Clara-Jumi Kang - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Saeka Matsuyama - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 1 in B flat major KV 207
Semi-final 2005 : Keisuke Okazaki - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Celeste Golden - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2005: Dalibor Karvay - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Yossif Ivanov - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216
Semi-final 2005: Sergey Khachatryan - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216
Semi-final 2005: Antal Szalai - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216
Semi-final 2005 : Mikhail Ovrutsky - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Fanny Clamagirand - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Semi-final 2005: Liza Ferschtman - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219
Semi-final 2007: Plamena Mangova - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2007: Francesco Piemontesi - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2007: Mariangela Vacatello - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2007: Hisako Kawamura - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
Semi-final 2007: Hong-Chun Youn - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2007: Miyeon Lee - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2007: Anna Vinnitskaya - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2007: François Dumont - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2007: Hyo-Sun Lim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2007: Ilya Rashkovsky - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2007: Stanislav Khegay - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Semi-final 2007: Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 15 in B flat major KV 450
Semi-final 2009: Soyoung Yoon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (ORCW, Paul Goodwin)
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives