00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Dana Protopopescu
Dana Protopopescu
Romania
piano
Biography
Dana Protopopescu started studying music in Bucharest at a very young age and went on to study at the Brussels Conservatory and the Hochschule für Musik in Hanover, under Eduardo del Pueyo and Karl Engel. She gave her first concert with an orchestra at the age of 16. Since then, she has performed with leading conductors such as I . Markevitch, L. Langrée, M. Basarab, I. Baciu, E. Elenescu, M. Cristescu, E. Simon, H. Andreescu, O. Balan, and A. Rahbari. She has played in Abu Dhabi, London, Moscow, Paris, Barcelona, Madrid, Bucharest, Montreal, Washington, Seoul, and Boston. Dana Protopopescu has recorded numerous CDs, including the complete works for piano of Mendelssohn, and Beethoven’s complete sonatas for violin and piano and Grieg’s sonatas with Liviu Prunaru. Her recordings of the Hummel and Weber concertos have won high praise in reviews in CD Classics, the Penguin Guide, Diapason, and elsewhere. She received a Music Critic Award in Bucharest. An enthusiastic chamber music player, she has performed with A. Dumay, Y. Toda, L. Prunaru, M. Beaver, M.-N. Lemieux, M. Rizzi, M. Martin, F. Helmerson, and G. Hoffman. She has been an accompanist at a number of international competitions and since 2004 has accompanied the soloists of the Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Elia Cohen-WeissertPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Wojciech FudalaPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : JeongHyoun (Christine) LeePianist accompanist
Concertino : Dami KimPianist
Final 2012: Dami KimPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Andrey BaranovPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Dami Kim - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Marisol Lee - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: GaHyun Cho - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Elina BukshaPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Mai SuzukiPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Haik KazazyanPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Michelle RossPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Jung Yoon YangPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Diana TishchenkoPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Emma SteelePianist accompanist
First round 2012: Simon MichalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Soojin HanPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Stanislav Pronin Pianist accompanist
First round 2012: Myung-Eun LeePianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2012Pianist
Final 2009: Nikita BorisoglebskyPianist accompanist
Final 2009: Vineta SareikaPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky - récital Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan - récitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer - récitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika - récitalPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Noah Bendix-BalgleyPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Hrachya AvanesyanPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Jolente de MaeyerPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Vineta SareikaPianist accompanist
Final 2005: Saeka MatsuyamaPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwu - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2005: Hyuk Joo KwunPianist accompanist
First round 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-RundbergPianist accompanist
First round 2005: Ji-Yoon ParkPianist accompanist
First round 2005: Sayako KusakaPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2005Pianist
Semi-final 2001: Tanja Becker-Bender - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Feng Ning - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Maki Nagata - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Leor Maltinski - recitalPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2001Pianist
Semi-final 2000: Marius Brenciu - liedPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1997Pianist
Recital - Concerto 1st laureate violin 1993Pianist
Final 1993: Martin BeaverPianist accompanist
Final 1993: Yayoi TodaPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1993Pianist
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Marisol Lee - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Marisol Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Souvenir d'un lieu cher (Méditation - Scherzo - Mélodie) op. 42 Méditation op. 42/1 | Scherzo op. 42/2 | Mélodie op. 42/3 Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Valse-Scherzo in C major op. 34 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Andrey Baranov Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Dami Kim - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Pablo de Sarasate : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen op. 25 Soloist : Dami Kim Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Gaspar Cassadó : Dance of the green devil Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Audio
Final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky
Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 10 in G major op. 14/2 (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Leos Janácek : Sonata for violin and piano (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Maurice Ravel : Tzigane (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer
Karol Szymanowski : Nocturne et Tarentelle op. 28 (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Jolente De Maeyer
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky
Henryk Wieniawski : Fantaisie brillante sur des thèmes de Faust op. 20 (Piano: Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Nikita Borisoglebsky
Sergey Prokofiev : Allegrissimo (Violin sonata n. 1 in F minor op. 80) (Piano: Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso op. 28 (piano: Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E major op. 27/6 (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Vineta Sareika
Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento
Final 1993: Yayoi Toda
Leos Janácek : Sonata for violin and piano (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Final 1993: Martin Beaver
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
First round 2012: Myung-Eun Lee
First round 2012: Soojin Han
First round 2012: Simon Michal
First round 2012: Stanislav Pronin
First round 2012: Emma Steele
First round 2012: Diana Tishchenko
First round 2012: Michelle Ross
First round 2012: Jung Yoon Yang
First round 2012: Haik Kazazyan
First round 2012: Elina Buksha
First round 2012: Mai Suzuki
First round 2012: Andrey Baranov
First round 2012: Dami Kim
Final 2012: Andrey Baranov
Final 2012: Kim Dami
Final 1997: Natsumi Tamai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 28 in E flat major KV 380
Final 1997: Irina Muresanu
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 2001: Feng Ning
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Piano: Dana Protopopescu)
Final 2005: Saeka Matsuyama
Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 4 in A minor op. 23 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - recital
Hans Sluijs : I Quattro Elementi
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - recital
Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25
Semi-final 2005: Sayako Kusaka - recital
Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwu - recital
Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwu - recital
Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns
Semi-final 2005: Hyuk Yoo Kwu - recital
Hans Sluijs : I Quattro Elementi
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - recital
Hans Sluijs : I Quattro Elementi
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - recital
Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25
Semi-final 2005: Joanna Kamenarska-Rundberg - recital
Pablo de Sarasate : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen op. 25
First round 2017 : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee
First round 2017 : Wojciech Fudala
First round 2017 : Elia Cohen-Weissert
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives