00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Franz André
Franz André
°1893 - †1975
Belgium
Biography
The Belgian conductor Franz André (1893-1975) completed his musical studies at the Conservatory of Brussels. He received the first prize for violin in 1912 and quickly developed a passion for orchestral conducting. Upon the establishment of Radio Belgium in 1923 he was appointed second conductor of the radio orchestra. In 1930 he led one of three orchestras of the newly founded Belgian National Institute for Radio Broadcasting (NIR - INR). Five years later he set up the Grand Symphony Orchestra of the NIR - INR, which he made one of the most famous orchestras of Europe, and with whom he performed many modern premières. From 1951 to 1964 Franz André was the permanent conductor of the Queen Elisabeth Competition. In 1938 he conducted the finals of the Eugène Ysaÿe Competition.
Activities
ActivityFunction
VIOLIN 1967Member of the jury
Final 1964: Anton KuertiConductor
Final 1964: Evelyne FlauwConductor
Final 1964: Nicolaï PetrovConductor
Final 1964: Krassimir GatevConductor
Final 1964: Richard SyracuseConductor
Final 1964: Eugen RjanovConductor
Final 1964: Michaël PontiConductor
Final 1964: John CovelliConductor
Final 1964: Eugène MoguilevskyConductor
Final 1964: Kou Cheng-YingConductor
Final 1964: Jean-Claude Vanden EyndenConductor
Final 1964: Dora MilanovaConductor
Concert in aid of the Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth 1963 : Zino Francescatti Conductor
Concert in aid of the Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth violin 1963Conductor
Final 1963: Semion SnitkovskyConductor
Final 1963: Yossi ZivoniConductor
Final 1963: Jean Ter-MergerianConductor
Final 1963: Arnold SteinhardtConductor
Final 1963: Charles CastlemanConductor
Final 1963: Masuko UshiodaConductor
Final 1963: Paul RosenthalConductor
Final 1963: Hidetaro SuzukiConductor
Final 1963: Zarious SchikhmursaievaConductor
Final 1963: Alexei MichlinConductor
Final 1963: Donald WeilersteinConductor
Final 1963: Nejmi SuccariConductor
COMPOSITION 1961BConductor
COMPOSITION 1961AConductor
Laureates' concert 1960 : Shirley SeguinConductor
Laureates' concert 1960 : Alice MitchenkoConductor
Laureates' concert 1960 : Ronald TuriniConductor
Concert 1st laureate 1960 : Malcolm FragerConductor
Final 1960: Walter KamperConductor
Final 1960: Kenneth AmadaConductor
Final 1960: Ronald TuriniConductor
Final 1960: Jerome LowenthalConductor
Final 1960: Jouri AirapetianConductor
Final 1960: Gabor GabosConductor
Final 1960: Shirley SeguinConductor
Final 1960: Malcolm FragerConductor
Final 1960: Alice MitchenkoConductor
Final 1960: Augustin AnievasConductor
Final 1960: Lee LuvisiConductor
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez AttenelleConductor
Final 1959: Koji ToyodaConductor
Final 1959: Agustin Leon AraConductor
Final 1959: Vladimir MalininConductor
Final 1959: Boris KounievConductor
Final 1959: Georgui Mintchev BadevConductor
Final 1959: Jaime LaredoConductor
Final 1959: Desmond BradleyConductor
Final 1959: Raphael SobolevskyConductor
Final 1959: Shmuel AskenasiConductor
Final 1959: Joseph SilversteinConductor
Final 1959: Albert MarkovConductor
Final 1959: Gerard KantarjianConductor
COMPOSITION 1957BConductor
COMPOSITION 1957AConductor
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1956Conductor
Final 1956: Hiroko KashuConductor
Final 1956: Hans GrafConductor
Final 1956: Cécile OussetConductor
Final 1956: Vladimir AshkenazyConductor
Final 1956: Peter FranklConductor
Final 1956: Andrzej CzajkowskiConductor
Final 1956: John BrowningConductor
Final 1956: Stanislav KnorConductor
Final 1956: Lazar BermanConductor
Final 1956: Tamás VásáryConductor
Final 1956: Claude-Albert CoppensConductor
Final 1956: György BanhalmiConductor
Gala concert 1955: Berl SenofskyConductor
Gala concert 1955: Julian SitkovetskyConductor
Gala concert 1955: Pierre DoukanConductor
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth violin 1955Conductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Victor PikayzenConductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Pierre DoukanConductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Berl SenofskyConductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Alberto LysyConductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Francine Dorfeuille-BoussinotConductor
Laureates' concert 1955: Julian SitkovetskyConductor
Final 1955: Julian SitkovetskyConductor
Final 1955: Marine IaschviliConductor
Final 1955: Luben YordanoffConductor
Final 1955: Berl SenofskyConductor
Final 1955: Marcel DebotConductor
Final 1955: Francine DorfeuilleConductor
Final 1955: Tessa RobbinsConductor
Final 1955: Alberto LysyConductor
Final 1955: Pierre DoukanConductor
Final 1955: Clemens QuatackerConductor
Final 1955: Igor PolitkovskyConductor
Final 1955: Victor PikayzenConductor
COMPOSITION 1955Member of the jury
COMPOSITION 1953Conductor
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1952Conductor
Concert of the 1st, 3rd and 5th laureates piano 1952Conductor
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1952Conductor
Final 1952: Frans BrouwConductor
Final 1952: Yury BoukoffConductor
Final 1952: Theodore LettvinConductor
Final 1952: Maria TipoConductor
Final 1952: Karl EngelConductor
Final 1952: Janine KinetConductor
Final 1952: Laurence DavisConductor
Final 1952: Jacques CoulaudConductor
Final 1952: Philippe EntremontConductor
Final 1952: Léon FleisherConductor
Final 1952: Lamar CrowsonConductor
Final 1952: Hans GrafConductor
Final piano 1952Conductor
COMPOSITION 1952Member of the jury
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth violin 1951Conductor
Laureates' concert - first three laureates violin 1951Conductor
Final 1951: Kees Kooper Conductor
Final 1951: Leonid KoganConductor
Final 1951: Olga KaverznevaConductor
Final 1951: Pierre Bernard DoukanConductor
Final 1951: Pierre Louis d'Archambeau Conductor
Final 1951: Luben YordanoffConductor
Final 1951: Mikhail VaymanConductor
Final 1951: Fredell LackConductor
Final 1951: Elisabeth CserfalviConductor
Final 1951: Théo OlofConductor
Final 1951: Alexei GorokhovConductor
Final 1951: Hedi GiglerConductor
Final violin 1951Conductor
COMPOSITION 1951Member of the jury
Final 1938: Colette GaveauConductor
Final 1938: Marcella BarzettiConductor
Final 1938: Monique Yver de la BruchollerieConductor
Final 1938: Rose SchmidtConductor
Final 1938: André DumortierConductor
Final 1938: Arturo Benedetti-MichelangeliConductor
Final 1938: Robert RieflingConductor
Final 1938: Nivea Marino BelliniConductor
Final 1938: Lance DossorConductor
Final 1938: Jacob FlierConductor
Final 1938: Mary JohnstoneConductor
Final 1938: Emil GuilelsConductor
Audio
Final 1951: Leonid Kogan
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1951: Kees Kooper
Felix Mendelssohn : Concerto in E minor op. 64
Final 1951: Luben Yordanoff
Alexander Glazunov : Concerto in A minor op. 82
Final 1951: Théo Olof
Béla Bartók : Concerto n. 2
Final 1951: Pierre Louis d'Archambeau
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1951: Pierre Bernard Doukan
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1951: Olga Kaverzneva
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Johannes Brahms : Adagio (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1951: Alexei Gorokhov
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Johannes Brahms : Adagio (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1951: Fredell Lack
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro ma non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven : Larghetto (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Final 1951: Mikhail Vayman
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1951: Mikhail Vayman
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Allegro vivacissimo (Concerto in D major op. 35)
Final 1951: Elisabeth Cserfalvi
René Defossez : Concerto for violin and orchestra
Final 1951: Elisabeth Cserfalvi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto in D major KV 294a
Laureates' concert - first three laureates violin 1951
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Allegro aperto (Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Adagio (Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219)
Final 1951: Leonid Kogan
René Defossez : Concerto for violin and orchestra
Final 1951: Hedi Gigler
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
COMPOSITION 1953
Jean Dupérier : Symphonie
COMPOSITION 1953
Jean-Michel Defaye : Danses symphoniques (ONB, Franz André)
COMPOSITION 1953
Makato Moroi : Composition pour orchestre
COMPOSITION 1953
Yannis Papaioannou : Symphonie
COMPOSITION 1953
Carlo Franci : Concerto per orchestra (ONB, Franz André)
COMPOSITION 1953
Alvin Etler : Symphony n. 1
COMPOSITION 1953
Michal Spisak : Serenade (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77) (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Julian Sitkovetsky
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Pierre Doukan
Edouard Lalo : Symphonie Espagnole op. 21 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Victor Pikayzen
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1955: Alberto Lysy
Antonín Dvorák : Concerto in A minor op. 53
Final 1955: Marine Iaschvili
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1955: Tessa Robbins
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1955: Luben Yordanoff
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro ma non troppo
Final 1955: Clemens Quatacker
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo
Final 1955: Igor Politkovsky
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 9 in E flat major KV 271
Final 1955: Marcel Debot
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro ma non troppo
COMPOSITION 1953
Matthijs Vermeulen : Symphonie n. 2
Final 1956: Peter Frankl
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 5 in E flat major op. 73
Final 1956: Hans Graf
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1956: Hiroko Kashu
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 4 in G major op. 58
Final 1956: Vladimir Ashkenazy
René Defossez : Concerto for piano and orchestra
Final 1956: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1956: John Browning
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1956: Andrzej Czajkowski
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1956: Cécile Ousset
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 2 in F minor op. 21
Final 1956: Tamás Vásáry
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major
Final 1956: Stanislav Knor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1956: Claude-Albert Coppens
René Defossez : Concerto
Final 1956: Claude-Albert Coppens
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26
Final 1956: György Banhalmi
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Dmitry Shostakovich : Nocturne (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Dmitry Shostakovich : Scherzo (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Final 1959: Koji Toyoda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Gerard Kantarjian
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Boris Kouniev
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 19
Final 1959: Jaime Laredo
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1959: Jaime Laredo
Darius Milhaud : Concert Royal
Final 1959: Albert Markov
Henryk Wieniawski : Concerto n. 1 in F sharp minor op. 14
Final 1959: Shmuel Askenasi
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1959: Joseph Silverstein
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Desmond Bradley
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Georgui Mintchev Badev
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1960: Ronald Turini
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1960: Jerome Lowenthal
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1960: Walter Kamper
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Franz Liszt : Totentanz S 525
Final 1960: Alice Mitchenko
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 1960: Malcolm Frager
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 16 (ONB, Franz André)
Concert 1st laureate 1960: Malcolm Frager
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 1 in D flat major op. 10 (ONB, Franz André)
Concert 1st laureate 1960: Malcolm Frager
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto in D major KV 451 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1960: Augustin Anievas
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 5 in E flat major op. 73
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43
Final 1960: Kenneth Amada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1960: Malcolm Frager
Marcel Poot : Concerto (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1960: Gabor Gabos
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth 1963: Zino Francescatti
George Frideric Handel : Concerto Grosso in G minor op. 6
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth 1963: Zino Francescatti
Camille Saint-Saëns : Concerto n. 3 in B minor op. 61
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth 1963: Zino Francescatti
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto in D major op. 61
Final 1963: Charles Castleman
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1963: Masuko Ushioda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1963: Alexei Michlin
Léon Jongen : Concerto in D major
Final 1963: Alexei Michlin
Dmitry Shostakovich : Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77
Final 1963: Arnold Steinhardt
Béla Bartók : Concerto n. 2 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1963: Zarious Schikhmursaieva
Dmitry Shostakovich : Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77
Final 1964: Eugène Moguilevsky
Marcel Quinet : Concerto (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1959: Agustin Leon Ara
Zbigniew Tursky : Concerto Polonais
Final 1959: Desmond Bradley
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Desmond Bradley
Darius Milhaud : 2. Lent (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Desmond Bradley
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Albert Markov
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Albert Markov
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Joseph Silverstein
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Joseph Silverstein
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Laureates' concert 1955: Francine Dorfeuille-Boussinot
Camille Saint-Saëns : Allegro non troppo (Concerto n. 3 in B minor op. 61)
Gala concert 1955: Pierre Doukan
Edouard Lalo : Rondo (Symphonie Espagnole op. 21) (ONB, Franz André)
Laureates' concert 1955: Victor Pikayzen
Henry Vieuxtemps : Concerto n. 2 in F sharp minor op. 19
Final 1955: Victor Pikayzen
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor)
Final 1955: Igor Politkovsky
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor) (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Clemens Quatacker
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor)
Final 1955: Alberto Lysy
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor) (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Tessa Robbins
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor) (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Marcel Debot
Joseph Leroy : Intermezzo (Concerto for violin in E minor) (ONB, Franz André)
Laureates' concert 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Allegro giocoso, non troppo vivace (Concerto in D major op. 77) (ONB, Franz André)
Gala concert 1955: Berl Senofsky
Sergey Prokofiev : Scherzo: vivacissimo (Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 19)
Final 1956: Tamás Vásáry
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Lazar Berman
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
René Defossez : Religioso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Lazar Berman
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1956: Stanislav Knor
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Stanislav Knor
René Defossez : Allegro giocoso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: John Browning
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Andrzej Czajkowski
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Andrzej Czajkowski
René Defossez : Religioso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
René Defossez : Allegro giocoso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Peter Frankl
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Peter Frankl
René Defossez : Allegro giocoso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Cécile Ousset
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Cécile Ousset
René Defossez : Allegro giocoso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Hans Graf
René Defossez : Fusioso ed Marcato (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Final 1956: Hans Graf
René Defossez : Allegro giocoso (Concerto for piano and orchestra)
Concert of the 1st, 3rd and 5th laureates piano 1956
Rondo vivace (Beethoven : Concerto No. 4 op. 58)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 1 in E minor op. 11 (Allegro maestoso)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 2 in F minor op. 21 (Larghetto)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 2 in F minor op. 21 (Allegro vivace)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (Adagio sostenuto assai - Allegro agitato assai - Allegro moderato)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (Allegro deciso - Marziale, un poco meno allegro - Allegro Animato)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Allegro appassionnato)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Andante)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Allegro gracioso)
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1956
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43 (Part. 1)
Concert in aid of Fonds Musical Reine Elisabeth piano 1956
Sergey Rachmaninov : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43 (Part. 2)
Final 1959: Gerard Kantarjian
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Shmuel Askenasi
Darius Milhaud : 2. Lent (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Shmuel Askenasi
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Darius Milhaud : 2. Lent (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Jean Sibelius : Adagio di molto (Concerto in D minor op. 47)
Final 1959: Raphael Sobolevsky
Jean Sibelius : Finale (Concerto in D minor op. 47)
Final 1959: Georgui Mintchev Badev
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Georgui Mintchev Badev
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Dmitry Shostakovich : Passacaille (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Final 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Dmitry Shostakovich : Burlesque (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Final 1959: Agustin Leon Ara
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Agustin Leon Ara
Darius Milhaud : 2. Lent (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Agustin Leon Ara
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Koji Toyoda
Darius Milhaud : 1. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Koji Toyoda
Darius Milhaud : 2. Lent (Concert Royal)
Final 1959: Koji Toyoda
Darius Milhaud : 3. Vif (Concert Royal)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26 (Andante)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26 (Thème et variations)
Final 1960: Alberto Gimenez Attenelle
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 3 in C major op. 26 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Augustin Anievas
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Augustin Anievas
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Augustin Anievas
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alice Mitchenko
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alice Mitchenko
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Alice Mitchenko
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Shirley Seguin
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Gabor Gabos
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Gabor Gabos
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Gabor Gabos
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jouri Airapetian
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jerome Lowenthal
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jerome Lowenthal
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Jerome Lowenthal
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Ronald Turini
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Ronald Turini
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Ronald Turini
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Kenneth Amada
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Kenneth Amada
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Kenneth Amada
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
Final 1960: Walter Kamper
Marcel Poot : Allegro vivace e con brio (Concerto)
Final 1960: Walter Kamper
Marcel Poot : Andante funerale (Concerto)
Final 1960: Walter Kamper
Marcel Poot : Allegro scherzando (Concerto)
COMPOSITION 1957A
Orazio Fiume : Concerto per orchestra
COMPOSITION 1957A
Variations pour orchestre (1)
COMPOSITION 1957A
Variations pour orchestre (2)
COMPOSITION 1957A
Variations pour orchestre (3)
COMPOSITION 1957A
Giorgio Cambissa : Concerto per orchestra
COMPOSITION 1957B
Michal Spisak : Concerto giocoso per orchestra da camera
COMPOSITION 1957B
Ginette Keller : Fresque pour orchestre de chambre
COMPOSITION 1957B
Albert Delvaux : Esquisses
COMPOSITION 1961A
Herman Mulder: Symphonie
Galerie
    5 pictures Diaporama
    Shop
    Français - Nederlands - English
    Search in website
    Newsletter
    Connection
    Audio & video Violin 2019
    Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
    Cds of the Competition
    Digital archives
    Browse through our audio, video and photo archives