00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Roland Böer
Roland Böer
Picture Maestro Roland BöerClose
Internet
Germany
Biography
Now an internationally recognised conductor, Roland Böer has had a rapid rise that has seen him establish close links with many leading opera houses and orchestras. He is regularly invited by Oper Frankfurt, the Opéra National du Rhin in Strasbourg, and the Vienna Volksoper. He has also been a guest on many occasions of the Royal Danish Opera, for which he conducted Albert Herring, directed by Keith Warner, in May 2012. Last season he conducted Rusalka in Vienna and returned to Copenhagen to lead performances of Tannhäuser, directed by Kasper Holten. This season’s highlights include Idomeneo in Frankfurt (following the success of Die Fledermaus last year) and a new production of Adriana Lecouvreur at the Opéra de Nice, as well as a return to the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic for Haydn’s The Creation.

Roland Böer has also worked extensively as a guest conductor at a number of opera houses, including La Monnaie/De Munt, the Komische Oper Berlin, the Deutsche Oper Berlin, La Scala in Milan, English National Opera, the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, the Royal Swedish Opera, the Polish National Opera, and the Stadttheater Bern. He has conducted numerous orchestras in concert, including the Filarmonica della Scala, the Orchestra dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, the Frankfurt Radio Symphony, the Oslo Philharmonic, the Bergen Philharmonic, the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Kaiserslautern, the Bamberg Symphony, the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, and the London Symphony Orchestra.

He has also conducted chamber orchestras and ensembles such as the Ensemble Modern, the Northern Sinfonia, the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, and the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen. He enjoys a close relationship, moreover, with the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Roland Böer began his career as Kapellmeister at Oper Frankfurt (2002-2008), having earlier worked there and at the Deutsche Oper am Rhein in Düsseldorf as a répétiteur. He worked as an assistant to Antonio Pappano at Bayreuth, La Monnaie/De Munt, and Covent Garden. In 2009, he became Music Director of the Cantiere Internazionale d’Arte summer festival in Montepulciano, where he works with high-profile artists and directs projects in collaboration with the Manchester-based Royal Northern College of Music.

His discography includes a DVD/Blu-ray recording of The Magic Flute in William Kentridge’s production at La Scala, released on OPUS ARTE in 2012 to high critical acclaim. Last season he recorded works by Glazunov and Schumann with the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra for broadcast by Bavarian Radio (Bayerische Rundfunk).
Copyright Icartists 2013
Activities
ActivityFunction
Final 2014 : Yu ShaoConductor
Final 2014 : Sheva TehovalConductor
Final 2014 : Seung Jick KimConductor
Final 2014 : Sumi HwangConductor
Final 2014 : Hansung YooConductor
Final 2014 : Chiara SkerathConductor
Final 2014 : Daniela GerstenmeyerConductor
Final 2014 : Hyesang ParkConductor
Final 2014 : Sarah LaulanConductor
Final 2014 : Levente PállConductor
Final 2014 : Emoke BaráthConductor
Final 2014 : Jodie DevosConductor
Final voice 2014Conductor
VOICE 2014Conductor
Videos
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Es bringe die Erde Gras hervor - Nun beut die Flur (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiergarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias) Gaetano Donizetti : Ah tardai troppo - O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix) Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68) Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be gay (Candide) Soloist : Jodie Devos Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri ) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Emoke Baráth Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : For behold - The people that walked in darkness (Messiah) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni) Giuseppe Verdi : Confutatis maledictis (Requiem) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Liubvi vsie vozrasty pokorny (Evgeny Onegin) Charles Gounod : Le veau d'or (Faust) Soloist : Levente Páll Conductor : Roland Böer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung) Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen) Soloist : Sarah Laulan Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17) Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula) Jules Massenet : Suis-je gentille ainsi ? - Je marche sur tous les chemins - Obéissons - Profitons bien de la jeunesse (Manon) Giuseppe Verdi : È strano – Ah, fors’è lui – Follie ! Follie ! – Sempre libera (La Traviata) Soloist : Hyesang Park Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Benjamin Britten : Villes (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Phrases (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Chiara Skerath Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire in C major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise) Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Und Gott schuf den Menschen - Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2) Otto Nicolai : Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor) Edouard Lalo : Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir - Vainement, ma bien aimée (Le Roi d'Ys) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin) Soloist : Yu Shao Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (E flat major) (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà (F major) (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Sheva Tehoval Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Audio
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Benjamin Britten : Villes - Phrases - Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano – Ah, fors’è lui – Follie ! Follie ! – Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Jules Massenet : Suis-je gentille ainsi ? - Je marche sur tous les chemins - Obéissons - Profitons bien de la jeunesse (Manon)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Gaetano Donizetti : Ah tardai troppo - O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Joseph Haydn : Es bringe die Erde Gras hervor - Nun beut die Flur (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiergarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Charles Gounod : Le veau d'or (Faust)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Georg Friedrich Haendel : For behold - The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Giuseppe Verdi : Confutatis maledictis (Requiem)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Liubvi vsie vozrasty pokorny (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Edouard Lalo : Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir - Vainement, ma bien aimée (Le Roi d'Ys)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Joseph Haydn : Und Gott schuf den Menschen - Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Otto Nicolai : Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives