00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Paul Meyer
Paul Meyer
Internet
Biography
Since attracting attention as a clarinettist at the first Eurovision competition for young musicians in 1982, Paul Meyer has surprised music-lovers again and again. Recognised at an early age as an outstanding instrumentalist, he went on to a career marked by fruitful encounters and performances in the great concert halls with eminent musicians such as Benny Goodman, Isaac Stern, Mstislav Rostropovich, Jean-Pierre Rampal, Martha Argerich, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, and Yehudi Menuhin.

Always keen to explore intense musical sensations, he soon took up orchestral conducting, while continuing to develop as a solo clarinettist with the Ensemble Intercontemporain and later with the Opéra National de Paris, where he benefited from the experience of a number of great masters: Seiji Ozawa, Georges Prêtre, Daniel Barenboim, Herbert von Karajan, Sir Georg Solti, and Claudio Abbado. This was an ideal position from which to observe conductors’ work from behind the scenes and to benefit from their invaluable advice, in what was undoubtedly the best of schools.

His encounters with Pierre Boulez and Luciano Berio were turning points in his career and in the development of the repertoire for his instrument, through the premieres of concertos written for him by contemporary composers such as Krzysztof Penderecki, Michael Jarrell, Qigang Chen, Thierry Escaich, and Pascal Dusapin. These pieces were given their first performances at major festivals such as those of Salzburg, Vienna, and Amsterdam.

Since founding the Orchestre de Chambre d’Alsace, Paul Meyer has been invited to conduct Europe’s finest chamber orchestras, from Zurich to Potsdam, including the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, the Prague Philharmonia, and the Ensemble Orchestral de Paris. He went on to conduct symphony orchestras, including those of Strasbourg, Bordeaux, Toulouse, Radio France, Belgrade, Hamburg, and Taiwan, as well as the Russian National Orchestra.

While continuing to play his own instrument and to enjoy a unique international standing as a clarinettist, he developed an impressive career as a conductor, attracting the attention of the great English teacher - of Sir Simon Rattle, among others - John Carewe, who appointed him as his assistant. Over a number of seasons, Paul Meyer developed his conducting skills under Marek Janowski, Emmanuel Krivine, and Chung Myung-Whun, who appointed him associate conductor of the Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra. Over three seasons, he conducted this prestigious ensemble in more than thirty programmes.

His work as a conductor, based on a deep understanding and experience of orchestral practice, led to invitations to conduct Asia’s leading orchestras: the Tokyo Philharmonic, the China Philharmonic Orchestra, the Shanghai Philharmonic, the Taipei Symphony Orchestra, and the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa.

His discography includes more than forty works, recorded for Deutsche Grammophon, Sony, RCA, EMI, and Virgin; these recordings have won awards such as the Diapason d’or, the Schallplatte des Monats, and the Grammy Award. This year, Paul Meyer has recorded with the Brussels Philharmonic, the Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, and the Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne.

This season has seen Paul Meyer divide his time between his activities as a soloist, as a conductor, and in chamber music, working with the Philharmonique de Radio France, the Prague Philharmonia, the Tonkünstler Orchester, and the Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, among others.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Semi-final 2016 : Henry Kramer - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Kana Okada - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Dmitry Shishkin - concertoConductor
Session of Saturday 14/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Saturday 14/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
Semi-final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 :Ruoyu Huang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Larry Weng - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Dinara Klinton - concertoConductor
Session of Friday 13/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Friday 13/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
Semi-final 2016 : San Jittakarn - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Chi Ho Han - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Aljosa Jurinic - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Su Yeon Kim - concertoConductor
Session of Thursday 12/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Thursday 12/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Evan Wong - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Denis Zhdanov - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Hans H. Suh - concertoConductor
Session of Wednesday 11/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Wednesday 11/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
Semi-final 2016 : Alexander Beyer - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : EunAe Lee - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Atsushi Imada - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Dongkyu Kim - concertoConductor
Session of Tuesday 10/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Tuesday 10/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
Semi-final 2016 : Leonardo Pierdomenico - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2016 : Yoonji Kim - concertoConductor
Session of Monday 09/05/2016 - 20.00Conductor
Session of Monday 09/05/2016 - 15.00Conductor
PIANO 2016Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Momo Wong - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Kristi Gjezi - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Oleksii Semenenko - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Brendan Shea - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: William Hagen - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Xiao Wang - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2015: Vladyslava Luchenko - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - concerto Conductor
Semi-final violin 2015Conductor
VIOLIN 2015Conductor
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - concertoConductor
Videos
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - concerto
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : William Ching-Yi Wei Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - concerto
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Tobias Feldmann Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - concerto
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Thomas Reif Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - concerto
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Suyeon Kang Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - concerto
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Kenneth Renshaw Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - concerto
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Fumika Mohri Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - concerto
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Bomsori Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Vladyslava Luchenko - concerto
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Vladyslava Luchenko Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Xiao Wang - concerto
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Xiao Wang Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - concerto
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Yoon Yang Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: William Hagen - concerto
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : William Hagen Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - concerto
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Elly Suh Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - concerto
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Michiru Matsuyama Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - concerto
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Ji Won Song Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - concerto
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Ji Yoon Lee Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Brendan Shea - concerto
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Brendan Shea Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Oleksii Semenenko - concerto
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Oleksii Semenenko Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - concerto
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Ji Young Lim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - concerto
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Solenne Païdassi Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - concerto
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Rosanne Philippens Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - concerto
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : George Tudorache Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Kristi Gjezi - concerto
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Momo Wong - concerto
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Momo Wong Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - concerto
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Stephen Waarts Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Yoonji Kim - concerto
Monday 9 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Yoonji Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva - concerto
Monday 9 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 26 in D major KV 537 Allegro | Larghetto | Allegretto Soloist : Nadezda Pisareva Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - concerto
Monday 9 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Jun Hwi Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Leonardo Pierdomenico - concerto
Monday 9 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : Leonardo Pierdomenico Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Dongkyu Kim - concerto
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : DongKyu Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Atsushi Imada - concerto
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 26 in D major KV 537 Allegro | Larghetto | Allegretto Soloist : Atsushi Imada Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : EunAe Lee - concerto
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : EunAe Lee Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Alexander Beyer - concerto
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : Alexander Beyer Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Hans H. Suh - concerto
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : Hans H. Suh Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Denis Zhdanov - concerto
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Denis Zhdanov Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Evan Wong - concerto
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 25 in C major KV 503 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegretto Soloist : Evan Wong Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - concerto
Wednesday 11 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Ning Zhou Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Su Yeon Kim - concerto
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : Su Yeon Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Aljosa Jurinic - concerto
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 26 in D major KV 537 Allegro | Larghetto | Allegretto Soloist : Aljosa Jurinic Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Chi Ho Han - concerto
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Chi Ho Han Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : San Jittakarn - concerto
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : San Jittakarn Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Dinara Klinton - concerto
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 25 in C major KV 503 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegretto Soloist : Dinara Klinton Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Larry Weng - concerto
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Larry Weng Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 :Ruoyu Huang - concerto
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Ruoyu Huang Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek - concerto
Friday 13 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Lukas Vondracek Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Dmitry Shishkin - concerto
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466 Allegro | Romance | Rondo Soloist : Dmitry Shishkin Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - concerto
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Alberto Ferro Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Kana Okada - concerto
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegro vivace assai Soloist : Kana Okada Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Henry Kramer - concerto
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 25 in C major KV 503 Allegro maestoso | Andante | Allegretto Soloist : Henry Kramer Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Paul Meyer
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - concerto
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Vladyslava Luchenko - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Xiao Wang - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - concerto
Semi-final 2015: William Hagen - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Brendan Shea - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Oleksii Semenenko - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - concerto
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Kristi Gjezi - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - concerto
Semi-final 2015: Momo Wong - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Yoonji Kim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 26 in D major KV 537
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2016 : Leonardo Pierdomenico - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2016 : Dongkyu Kim - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2016 : Atsushi Imada - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 26 in D major KV 537
Semi-final 2016 : Alexander Beyer - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : EunAe Lee - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Denis Zhdanov - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Evan Wong - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Hans H. Suh - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Ning Zhou - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Aljosa Jurinic - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Chi Ho Han - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : San Jittakarn - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Su Yeon Kim - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Dinara Klinton - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Larry Weng - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek - concerto
Semi-final 2016 :Ruoyu Huang - concerto
Semi-final 2016 : Dmitry Shishkin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2016 : Alberto Ferro - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2016 : Kana Okada - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2016 : Henry Kramer - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 25 in C major KV 503
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives