00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Georges Octors
Georges Octors
°1923
Belgium
conductor
Biography
Georges Octors, a prizewinner of various international competitions, initiated his career as violin soloist. In 1956, he set up the Ensemble Bach in Antwerp which was welcomed with enthusiasm throughout its many European tours. In 1960, André Cluytens, the musical director of the Belgian National Orchestra at the time, hired him as his assistant. In 1975, in turn Georges Octors was appointed maestro and musical director of the same symphonic group. Georges Octors is very popular in the Netherlands and conducts various orchestras there. He has also been in charge of the musical direction of the Gelders Orkest in Arnhem for ten years, and has often been invited by many orchestras in eastern and western Europe (for the London Symphony Orchestra among others), in the United States, in the former USSR (for the Philharmonic Society of St-Petersburg among others) and in South Korea, where he performs every year. From 1976 to 1989, he conducted the finals of the Queen Elisabeth Competition without a break. Georges Octors then took up the musical direction of the Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, with which he recorded various discs which resounded in the international music press (Fanfare, Diapason, Crescendo). Georges Octors has also been invited to partake in the jury of various international competitions in Japan, Italy, Germany, etc.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Final violin 2005Member of the jury
Semi-final violin 2005Member of the jury
First round violin 2005Member of the jury
VIOLIN 2005Member of the jury
Semi-final 2003: Konrad Maria Engel - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Yung Wook Yoo - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Wen-Yu Shen - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Ekaterina Mechetina - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Plamena Mangova - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Roberto Giordano - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Joanna Jimin Lee - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Dong Hyek Lim - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Ayano Shimada - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Valentina Igoshina - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2003: Yuma Osaki - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: MinSoo Sohn - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Sergey Sobolev - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Kazumasa Matsumoto - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Jin Ju - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Amir Tebenikhin - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2003: Mako Okamoto - concerto Conductor
Semi-final 2003: Alexey Kurbatov - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Maxim Anikushin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Peter Ovtcharov - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Anna Vinnitskaja - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Alexander Romanovsky - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2003: Jong-Gyung Park - concertoConductor
Semi-final piano 2003Conductor
Semi-final 2001: Ning Kam - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Tanja Becker-Bender - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Akiko Ono - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Tatiana Samouil - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Baiba Skride - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Alexis Cardenas - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Amanda Favier - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Oleg Kaskiv - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Christina Castelli - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Karin Ato - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Machiko Shimada - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Liza Ferschtman - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Caroline Anne Widmann - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Alina Pogostkina - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Feng Ning - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Naaman Sluchin - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Ju-Young Baek - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Mikhail Ovrutsky - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Lyoko Yano - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Maki Nagata - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Judy Kang - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Leor Maltinski - concertoConductor
Semi-final 2001: Boris Brovtsyn - concertoConductor
Semi-final violin 2001Conductor
Laureates' concert violin 1997Conductor
Recital - Concerto 1st laureate violin 1993Conductor
Final violin 1993Chairperson of the Jury
Semi-final violin 1993Chairperson of the Jury
First round violin 1993Member of the jury
VIOLIN 1993Member of the jury
Closing concert violin 1989Conductor
Final 1989: Dmitri BerlinskyConductor
Final 1989: Le ZhangConductor
Final 1989: Hiroko SuzukiConductor
Final 1989: Eugène BouchkovConductor
Final 1989: Ulrike-Anima MathéConductor
Final 1989: Michi SugiuraConductor
Final 1989: Akiko SuwanaiConductor
Final 1989: Annalee PatipatanakoonConductor
Final 1989: Catherine ChoConductor
Final 1989: Mieko KannoConductor
Final 1989: Erez OferConductor
Final 1989: Vadim RepinConductor
Final violin 1989Conductor
Closing concert singing 1988Conductor
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987Conductor
Final 1987: Mi-Joo LeeConductor
Final 1987: Rolf PlaggeConductor
Final 1987: Chia ChouConductor
Final 1987: William StephensonConductor
Final 1987: Andrei NikolskyConductor
Final 1987: Akira WakabayashiConductor
Final 1987: Kayo MikiConductor
Final 1987: Johann SchmidtConductor
Final 1987: Hung-Kuan ChenConductor
Final 1987: Konstanze EickhorstConductor
Final 1987: Ikuyo NakamichiConductor
Final 1987: Balazs SzokolayConductor
Final piano 1987Conductor
Final 1985: Elisa KawagutiConductor
Final 1985: Dene OldingConductor
Final 1985: Mi-Kyung LeeConductor
Final 1985: Henry RaudalesConductor
Final 1985: Henry RaudalesConductor
Final 1985: Peter MatzkaConductor
Final 1985: Nai-Yuan HuConductor
Final 1985: Kyoko ShikataConductor
Final 1985: Ik-Hwan BaeConductor
Final 1985: Michaela PaetschConductor
Final 1985: Chin KimConductor
Final 1985: Tamara SmirnovaConductor
Final violin 1985Conductor
Final 1983: Rian de WaalConductor
Final 1983: Alexander KuzminConductor
Final 1983: Pierre VolondatConductor
Final 1983: Boyan VodenitcharovConductor
Final 1983: Megumi UmeneConductor
Final 1983: David BuechnerConductor
Final 1983: Sergei EdelmannConductor
Final 1983: Hüseyin SermetConductor
Final 1983: Eliane RodriguezConductor
Final 1983: Wolfgang ManzConductor
Final 1983: Daniel BlumenthalConductor
Final 1983: Uriel TsachorConductor
Final piano 1983Conductor
Final 1980: Teresa GlabownaConductor
Final 1980: Mihaela MartinConductor
Final 1980: Yuzuko HorigomeConductor
Final 1980: Takashi ShimizuConductor
Final 1980: Piotr MilewskiConductor
Final 1980: Sung-Ju LeeConductor
Final 1980: Ruriko TsukaharaConductor
Final 1980: Irina TseitlinConductor
Final 1980: Peter ZazofskyConductor
Final 1980: Véronique BogaertsConductor
Final 1980: Eugène SarbuConductor
Final 1980: Andres Jorge Cardene-CuevasConductor
Final violin 1980Conductor
VIOLIN 1980Member of the artistic committee
Closing concert piano 1978Conductor
Final 1978: Urszula MitregaConductor
Final 1978: Paulo GoriConductor
Final 1978: Sylvia TraeyConductor
Final 1978: Douglas FinchConductor
Final 1978: Alan WeissConductor
Final 1978: Robert GroslotConductor
Final 1978: Abdel Rahman El BachaConductor
Final 1978: Natasha TadsonConductor
Final 1978: Brigitte EngererConductor
Final 1978: Gregory AllenConductor
Final 1978: Attila NemethyConductor
Final 1978: Bernd Goetzke Conductor
Gala concert 1976 : Mikhaïl BezverkhnyConductor
Gala concert 1976 : Irina MedvedevaConductor
Gala concert 1976 : Dong-Suk KangConductor
Laureates' concert 1976 : Irina MedvedevaConductor
Laureates' concert 1976 : Grigory JislineConductor
Laureates' concert 1976 : Kaja DanczowskaConductor
Final 1976: Mikhaïl BezverkhnyConductor
Final 1976: Eugene DruckerConductor
Final 1976: Marie-Annick NicolasConductor
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas FabregasConductor
Final 1976: Irina MedvedevaConductor
Final 1976: Philip SetzerConductor
Final 1976: Kaja DanczowskaConductor
Final 1976: Shizuka IshikawaConductor
Final 1976: Eugène SarbuConductor
Final 1976: Tadeusz GadzinaConductor
Final 1976: Grigory JislineConductor
Final 1976: Dong-Suk KangConductor
VIOLIN 1971Member of the jury
Videos
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat Frédéric Devreese : Concerto...
Friday 27 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Frédéric Devreese : Concerto Introduzione con variazione | Finale Soloist : Pierre-Alain Volondat Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23...
Monday 23 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23 Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito | Andantino simplice - Prestissimo - Tempo I | Allegro con fuoco Soloist : Daniel Blumenthal Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major...
Friday 27 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major Soloist : Pierre-Alain Volondat Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1987: Johann Schmidt Piet Swerts : Rotations...
Wednesday 27 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Piet Swerts : Rotations Soloist : Johan Schmidt Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1987: Johann Schmidt Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 16...
Wednesday 27 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 16 Andantino | Scherzo vivace | Intermezzo (allegro moderato) | Final (allegro tempestoso) Soloist : Johan Schmidt Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1987: Akira Wakabayashi
Thursday 28 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Akira Wakabayashi Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Final 1987: Andrei Nikolsky
Thursday 28 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Andrei Nikolsky Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Saturday 30 May 1987 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 Allegro non tanto | Intermezzo | Alla breve Soloist : Rolf Plagge Conductor : Georges Octors Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium
See detail page
Audio
Final 1980: Peter Zazofsky
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas Fabregas
Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas Fabregas
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Mikhaïl Bezverkhny
Dmitry Shostakovich : Ten preludes for violin
Final 1976: Irina Medvedeva
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Mikhaïl Bezverkhny
Camille Saint-Saëns : Concerto n. 3 in B minor op. 61
Final 1976: Irina Medvedeva
Alexander Glazunov : Concerto in A minor op. 82
Final 1976: Doong-Suk Kang
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Doong-Suk Kang
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1976: Grigory Jisline
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Grigory Jisline
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1976: Shizuka Ishikawa
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Shizuka Ishikawa
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro ma non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Final 1976: Shizuka Ishikawa
Ludwig van Beethoven : Larghetto (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven : Rondo: allegro (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Final 1976: Kaja Danczowska
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Kaja Danczowska
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro ma non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 61)
Final 1976: Marie-Annick Nicolas
Camille Saint-Saëns : Etude en forme de valse op. 52/6
Final 1976: Marie-Annick Nicolas
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Marie-Annick Nicolas
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1976: Eugene Drucker
Béla Bartók : Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117
Final 1976: Eugene Drucker
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Eugene Drucker
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1976: Eugène Sarbu
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Eugène Sarbu
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1976: Tadeusz Gadzina
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Tadeusz Gadzina
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas Fabregas
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1976: Philip Setzer
Jacqueline Fontyn : Concerto
Final 1976: Philip Setzer
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Laureates' concert 1976 : Kaja Danczowska
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218
Laureates' concert 1976 : Grigory Jisline
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Laureates' concert 1976 : Irina Medvedeva
Alexander Glazunov : Concerto in A minor op. 82 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1978: Alan Weiss
Final 1978: Brigitte Engerer
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1978: Robert Groslot
Final 1978: Abdel-Rahman El-Bacha
Willem Kersters : Concerto op. 69 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1978: Attila Nemethy
Final 1978: Attila Nemethy
Final 1978: Douglas Finch
Final 1978: Natasha Tadson
Final 1978: Natasha Tadson
Final 1978: Paulo Gori
Final 1978: Sylvia Traey
Final 1978: Sylvia Traey
Final 1978: Gregory Allen
Final 1978: Bernd Goetzke
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 5 in E flat major op. 73
Final 1978: Paulo Gori
Final 1978: Bernd Goetzke
Willem Kersters : Concerto op. 69
Final 1978: Gregory Allen
Final 1978: Brigitte Engerer
Willem Kersters : Concerto op. 69 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1978: Urszula Mitrega
Final 1978: Urszula Mitrega
Final 1980: Takashi Shimizu
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1980: Peter Zazofsky
Béla Bartók : Concerto n. 2 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1980: Takashi Shimizu
Henryk Wieniawski : Concerto n. 1 in F sharp minor op. 14 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Boyan Vodenitcharov
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Boyan Vodenitcharov
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 5 in E flat major op. 73 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Wolfgang Manz
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Wolfgang Manz
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1987: Andrei Nikolsky
Piet Swerts : Rotations (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1987: Andrei Nikolsky
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1985: Ik-Hwan Bae
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1985: Nai-Yuan Hu
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Henry Raudales
Aram Khachaturian : Concerto in D minor
Final 1989: Vadim Repin
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1989: Vadim Repin
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1980: Yuzuko Horigome
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1980: Yuzuko Horigome
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47 (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto (ONB, Georges Octors)
Final 1980: Andres Jorge Cardene-Cuevas
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1980: Eugène Sarbu
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37
Final 1980: Véronique Bogaerts
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37
Final 1980: Véronique Bogaerts
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 19
Final 1980: Peter Zazofsky
Béla Bartók : Concerto n. 2
Final 1980: Irina Tseitlin
Alexander Glazunov : Concerto in A minor op. 82
Final 1980: Ruriko Tsukahara
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37
Final 1980: Ruriko Tsukahara
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 19
Final 1980: Sung-Ju Lee
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1980: Piotr Milewski
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37
Final 1980: Piotr Milewski
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1980: Mihaela Martin
Frederik van Rossum : Concerto n. 1 op. 37
Final 1983: Uriel Tsachor
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Uriel Tsachor
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83
Final 1983: Daniel Blumental
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1983: Eliane Rodriguez
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Eliane Rodriguez
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 4 in G major op. 58
Final 1983: Hüseyin Sermet
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Hüseyin Sermet
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 4 in G major op. 58
Final 1983: Sergei Edelmann
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Sergei Edelmann
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 1 in E minor op. 11
Final 1983: David Buechner
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: David Buechner
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 5 in E flat major op. 73
Final 1983: Megumi Umene
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Megumi Umene
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1983: Alexander Kuzmin
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Alexander Kuzmin
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1983: Rian de Waal
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Rian de Waal
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1985: Elisa Kawaguti
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Elisa Kawaguti
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1985: Chin Kim
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Chin Kim
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1985: Mi-Kyung Lee
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Mi-Kyung Lee
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1985: Peter Matzka
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Peter Matzka
Felix Mendelssohn : Concerto in E minor op. 64
Final 1985: Dene Olding
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1985: Michaela Paetsch
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Michaela Paetsch
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1985: Henry Raudales
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Henry Raudales
Henryk Wieniawski : Concerto n. 1 in F sharp minor op. 14
Final 1985: Kyoko Shikata
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Kyoko Shikata
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1985: Tamara Smirnova
Jean-Marie Simonis : Cantilène op. 39
Final 1985: Tamara Smirnova
Dmitry Shostakovich : Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 99
Final 1987: Hung-Kuan Chen
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Hung-Kuan Chen
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Chia Chou
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Chia Chou
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1987: Konstanze Eickhorst
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Konstanze Eickhorst
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 2 in A major
Final 1987: Mi-Joo Lee
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Kayo Miki
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1987
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Mi-Joo Lee
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 2 in C minor op. 18
Final 1987: Kayo Miki
Fryderyk Chopin : Concerto n. 1 in E minor op. 11
Final 1987: Ikuyo Nakamichi
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 4 in G major op. 58
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Rolf Plagge
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Johann Schmidt
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Johann Schmidt
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 16
Final 1987: William Stephenson
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: William Stephenson
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1987: Balazs Szokolay
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Balazs Szokolay
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1987: Akira Wakabayashi
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Final 1987: Akira Wakabayashi
Sergey Rachmaninov : Concerto n. 3 in D minor op. 30
Final 1987: Ikuyo Nakamichi
Piet Swerts : Rotations
Closing concert singing 1988
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Closing concert singing 1988
Georges Bizet : Me voilà seule dans la nuit - Comme autrefois
Closing concert singing 1988
Carl Maria von Weber : Einst träumte meiner sel'gen Base - Trübe Augen
Closing concert singing 1988
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - Son anch'io la virtù magica
Closing concert singing 1988
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's
Closing concert singing 1988
George Gershwin : My man's gone now
Closing concert singing 1988
Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome
Closing concert singing 1988
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Non più andrai, farfallone
Closing concert singing 1988
Giuseppe Verdi : Che mai vegg'io - Infelice ! E tuo credevi
Closing concert singing 1988
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Vidit suum
Closing concert singing 1988
Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome
Closing concert singing 1988
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano - Ah, fors'è lui - Folie ! Folie ! - Sempre libera
Final 1989: Mieko Kanno
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Ulrike-Anima Mathé
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Ulrike-Anima Mathé
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1989: Erez Ofer
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Erez Ofer
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Annalee Patipatanakoon
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Annalee Patipatanakoon
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1989: Michi Sugiura
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Michi Sugiura
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Final 1989: Akiko Suwanai
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Akiko Suwanai
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1989: Hiroko Suzuki
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Hiroko Suzuki
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Dmitri Berlinsky
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Dmitri Berlinsky
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1989: Eugène Bouchkov
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Eugène Bouchkov
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Catherine Cho
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Catherine Cho
William Walton : Concerto
Final 1989: Mieko Kanno
Felix Mendelssohn : Concerto in E minor op. 64
Final 1989: Le Zhang
André Laporte : Fantasia Rondino Con Tema Reale
Final 1989: Le Zhang
Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47
Final 1978: Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 16
Final 1978: Alan Weiss
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Semi-final 2003: Alexander Romanovsky - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 23 in A major KV 488
Semi-final 2003: Anna Vinnitskaja - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 23 in A major KV 488
Semi-final 2003: Jong-Gyung Park - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: Peter Ovtcharov - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2003: Alexey Kurbatov - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: Amir Tebenikhin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 21 in C major KV 467
Semi-final 2003: Mako Okamoto - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: Maxim Anikushin - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: Jin Ju - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: Kazumasa Matsumoto - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Semi-final 2003: MinSoo Sohn - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Semi-final 2003: Sergey Sobolev - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 27 in B flat major KV 595
Galerie
    5 pictures Diaporama
    Shop
    Français - Nederlands - English
    Search in website
    Newsletter
    Connection
    Audio & video Violin 2019
    Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
    Cds of the Competition
    Digital archives
    Browse through our audio, video and photo archives