00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Daniel Sternefeld
Daniel Sternefeld
°1905 - †1986
Belgium
Activities
ActivityFunction
Laureates' concert 1972 : Valery AfanassievConductor
Laureates' concert 1972 : Jo AlfidiConductor
Laureates' concert 1972 : Svetlana NavassardianConductor
Gala concert 1971: Miriam FriedConductor
Gala concert 1971: Andreï KorsakovConductor
Gala concert 1971: Hamao FujiwaraConductor
Closing concert violin 1971Conductor
Laureates' concert 1971: Andreï KorsakovConductor
Laureates' concert 1971: Ana Chumachenco Conductor
Laureates' concert 1971: Joshua EpsteinConductor
Gala concert 1968: Ekaterina NovitzkayaConductor
Gala concert 1968: Valery KamychovConductor
Gala concert 1968: Jeffrey Siegel Conductor
Laureates' concert 1968: Valery KamychovConductor
Laureates' concert 1968: Semion KroutchineConductor
Laureates' concert 1968: François-Joël ThiollierConductor
Final 1968: François-Joël ThiollierConductor
Final 1968: Jeffrey SiegelConductor
Final 1968: Ekaterina NovitzkayaConductor
Final 1968: Semion KroutchineConductor
Final 1968: Eva-Maria ZukConductor
Final 1968: Valery KamychovConductor
Laureates' concert 1967: Hiderato SuzukiConductor
Laureates' concert 1967: Philippe HirshhornConductor
Laureates' concert 1967: Gidon KremerConductor
Gala concert 1964: Jean-Claude Vanden EyndenConductor
Gala concert 1964: Nicolai PetrovConductor
Gala concert 1964: Eugène MoguilevskyConductor
Laureates' concert 1963: Semion SnitkovskyConductor
Laureates' concert 1963: Masuko UshiodaConductor
Laureates' concert 1963: Zarious Schikhmursaieva Conductor
Gala concert 1960 : Lee LuvisiConductor
Gala concert 1960 : Ronald TuriniConductor
Gala concert 1960: Malcolm FragerConductor
Closing gala - Laureates' concert 1959: Joseph SilversteinConductor
Closing gala - Laureates' concert 1959: Albert MarkovConductor
Closing gala - Laureates' concert 1959: Jaime LaredoConductor
Laureates' concert 1959: Boris KounievConductor
Laureates' concert 1959: Jaime LaredoConductor
Laureates' concert 1959: Georgui Mintchev BadevConductor
Laureates' concert 1959: Vladimir MalininConductor
Laureates' concert 1959: Albert MarkovConductor
Laureates' concert violin 1959 (2nd, 4th & 6th)Conductor
COMPOSITION 1956Member of the jury
Audio
Laureates' concert 1967: Gidon Kremer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (Orchestre de la RTB, Daniel Sternfeld)
Laureates' concert 1959: Vladimir Malinin
Dmitry Shostakovich : Nocturne (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Dmitry Shostakovich : Scherzo (Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77)
Laureates' concert 1959: Jaime Laredo
Jean Sibelius : Allegro moderato (Concerto in D minor op. 47)
Laureates' concert 1959: Albert Markov
Max Bruch : Fantaisie écossaise (Fantasie unter freier Benutzung schottischer Volksmelodien) op. 46
Laureates' concert 1963: Masuko Ushioda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Laureates' concert 1963: Zarious Schikhmursaieva
Dmitry Shostakovich : Nocturne
Laureates' concert 1967: Gidon Kremer
Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 (Orchestre de la RTB, Daniel Sternfeld)
Laureates' concert 1967: Gidon Kremer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 (Orchestre de la RTB, Daniel Sternfeld)
Laureates' concert 1967: Hiderato Suzuki
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 2 in G minor op. 63
Laureates' concert 1971: Andreï Korsakov
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Laureates' concert 1971: Joshua Epstein
Felix Mendelssohn : Concerto in E minor op. 64
Laureates' concert 1971: Ana Chumachenco
Aram Khachaturian : Concerto in D minor
Gala concert 1971: Miriam Fried
Felix Mendelssohn : Concerto in E minor op. 64
Gala concert 1971: Andreï Korsakov
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35
Gala concert 1968: Ekaterina Novitzkaya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 20 in D minor KV 466
Final 1968: Ekaterina Novitzkaya
Gaston Brenta : Concerto n. 2
Gala concert 1968: Valery Kamychov
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1968: Valery Kamychov
Gaston Brenta : Concerto n. 2
Laureates' concert 1968: Valery Kamychov
Franz Liszt : Concerto n. 1 in E flat major
Final 1968: Jeffrey Siegel
Gaston Brenta : Concerto n. 2
Gala concert 1968: Jeffrey Siegel
Ludwig van Beethoven : Concerto n. 4 in G major op. 58
Laureates' concert 1968: Semion Kroutchine
Joseph Haydn : Concertp in D major Hob. XVIII:II
Laureates' concert 1968: François-Joël Thiollier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 24 in C minor KV 491
Final 1968: Eva-Maria Zuk
Gaston Brenta : Concerto n. 2
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives