00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Johann Sebastian Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach
°1685 - †1750
Videos
Semi-final 2013: Rémi Geniet - recital
Tuesday 14 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 4 in D major BWV 828 (Partitas) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata n. 4 in C minor op. 29 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro molto sostenuto | Andante assai | Allegro con brio, ma non leggiero Frederic Rzewski : Dream Soloist : Rémi Geniet
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Andrew Tyson - recital
Thursday 16 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 1 in B flat major BWV 825 (Partitas) Henri Dutilleux : Le jeu des contraires (3 préludes) Aleksandr Skryabin : Sonata n. 3 in F sharp minor op. 23 (Piano Sonatas) Dramatico | Allegretto | Andante | Presto con fuoco Soloist : Andrew Tyson
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Mateusz Borowiak - recital
Saturday 18 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 2 in C minor BWV 826 (Partitas) Frederic Rzewski : Dream Maurice Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit Ondine | Le gibet | Scarbo Soloist : Mateusz Borowiak
See detail page
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : In un instante - Parto, m'affretto (Lucio Silla) Johann Sebastian Bach : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Kantate : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Hochzeitkantate) BWV 202) Osvaldo Golijov : Lúa descolorida (La Pasión según San Marcos) Bedrich Smetana : Och, jaky zal ? (Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride)) Soloist : Lindsay Meghan Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Junghoon Kim
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Benedictus (Hohe Messe BWV 232) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte) Gioachino Rossini : Cujus animam (Stabat Mater) Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Gaetano Donizetti : Tombe degl'avi miei - Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin) Soloist : Junghoon Kim Pianist accompanist : Nino Pavlenichvili
See detail page
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire in C major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - recital
Thursday 12 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Johann Sebastian Bach : French Suite n. 2 in C minor BWV 813 (6 French Suites) Olivier Messiaen : Première communion de la Vierge (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus) Franz Liszt : Après une lecture du Dante (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie) Soloist : Jun Hwi Cho
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fantasiestücke op. 73 Fantasiestücke | Lebhaft, leicht | Rasch und mit Feuer Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Astrig Siranossian Pianist accompanist : Julien Gernay
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Seungmin Kang - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Alfred Schnittke : Sonata n. 1 op. 129 Largo | Presto | Largo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Rodion Shchedrin : Russische Weisen Soloist : Seungmin Kang Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Gaspar Cassadó : Dance of the green devil Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Hans Bottermund : Variations on a theme by Paganini Soloist : Santiago Cañón-Valencia Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Ludwig van Beethoven : Variations on Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen WoO 46 Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Soloist : Irena Josifoska Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Franz Schubert : Fantasie in C major op. 159 D 934 Andante molto - Allegretto - Andantino | Allegro - Allegretto - Presto Soloist : Christoph Heesch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Bruno Philippe Pianist accompanist : Tanguy de Williencourt
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo David Popper : Dance of the Elves Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Soloist : Ivan Karizna Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Julia Hagen - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Henryk Wieniawski : Scherzo - Tarantelle op. 16 Soloist : Julia Hagen Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Soloist : Alexey Zhilin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fritz Kreisler : La campanella (after N. Paganini) Soloist : Victor Julien-Laferrière Pianist accompanist : Théo Fouchenneret
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 5 in D major op. 102/2 (Sonates for cello and piano) Allegro con brio | Adagio con molto sentimento d'affetto | Allegro - Allegro fugato Soloist : Jonas Palm Pianist accompanist : Yukie Takai
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Max Bruch : Kol Nidrei op. 47 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Soloist : Sihao He Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Valentino Worlitzsch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Anastasia Kobekina - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 César Franck : Sonate in A major FWV 8 Allegretto ben moderato | Allegro | Recitativo-Fantasia (ben moderato) | Allegretto poco mosso Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Vladimir Kobekin : Narrenschiff Soloist : Anastasia Kobekina Pianist accompanist : Karine Sélo
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Gabriel Fauré : Butterfly op. 77 Richard Strauss : Sonata in F major op. 6 Allegro con brio | Andante ma non troppo | Allegro vivo Soloist : Yan Levionnois Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Brannon Cho - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco : Paraphrase sur "Largo al' factotum" du Barbier de Séville Soloist : Brannon Cho Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Zoltan Kodály : Sonata op. 4 Fantasia : Adagio di molto | Allegro con spirito Humoresque op. 5 Soloist : Thomas-Michael Auner Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Maciej Kulakowski - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Krzysztof Penderecki : Capriccio per Siegfried Palm Pablo de Sarasate : Zigeunerweisen op. 20 Soloist : Maciej Kulakowski Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Alberto Ginastera : Pampeana n°2 op. 21 Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Ayano Kamimura Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Luigi Boccherini : Sonate "L'Impératrice" in A major Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Aurélien Pascal Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: George Ionut Vîrban
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Deposuit potentes (Magnificat BWV 243) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : An Chloe KV 524 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni) Jules Massenet : En fermant les yeux (Manon) Gaetano Donizetti : Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore) Richard Strauss : Zueignung (C major) (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10) Soloist : George Ionut Vîrban Pianist accompanist : Andreiana Rosca-Geamana
See detail page
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Henry Purcell : Thy hand, Belinda - When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (Pesni i plyaski smerti (Songs and Dances of Death)) Johann Sebastian Bach : Erbarme dich mein Gott (Matthäus Passion BWV 244) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Soloist : Eva Zaïcik Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2010: Sean Kennard - récital
Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 4 in D major BWV 828 (Partitas)
Semi-final 2010: Varvara Nepomnyashchaya - récital
Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 5 in G major BWV 829 (Partitas)
Laureates' concert - first three laureates violin 1951
Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Partita n. 1 in B minor BWV 1002)
Gala concert 1971: Miriam Fried
Johann Sebastian Bach : Loure (Partita n. 3 in E major BWV 1006)
Recital 1st prize 1976 : Mikhaïl Bezverkhny
Johann Sebastian Bach : Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248)
First round 2012: Josef Spacek
First round 2012: Jinjoo Cho
First round 2012: Igor Pikayzen
First round 2012: Kim Soh Yon
First round 2012: Myung-Eun Lee
First round 2012: Steven Tavani
First round 2012: Yuuki Wong
First round 2012: Aylen Pritchin
First round 2012: GaHyun Cho
First round 2012: Claire Dassesse
First round 2012: Elena Graf
First round 2012: Ermir Abeshi
First round 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev
First round 2012: Soojin Han
First round 2012: Lev Solodovnikov
First round 2012: Maria-Elisabeth Lott
First round 2012: Simon Michal
First round 2012: Stanislav Pronin
First round 2012: Stefan Tarara
First round 2012: Sulki Yu
First round 2012: Emma Steele
First round 2012: Mari Poll
First round 2012: Tatsuki Narita
First round 2012: Hyun Su Shin
First round 2012: Xavier Alejandro Inchausti
First round 2012: Yury Revich
First round 2012: Diana Tishchenko
First round 2012: Harriet Langley
First round 2012: Marc Bouchkov
First round 2012: Michelle Ross
First round 2012: Stefani Collins
First round 2012: Suliman Tekalli
First round 2012: Jung Yoon Yang
First round 2012: Jolente De Maeyer
First round 2012: Kristi Gjezi
First round 2012: Louise Chisson
First round 2012: Maria Milstein
First round 2012: Daichi Nakamura
First round 2012: Sergey Malov
First round 2012: Arsenis Selalmazidis
First round 2012: Birthe Blom
First round 2012: Cristian Andrei Fatu
First round 2012: Haik Kazazyan
First round 2012: Bomsori Kim
First round 2012: Matous Michal
First round 2012: Petteri Iivonen
First round 2012: Nikki Chooi
First round 2012: Elina Buksha
First round 2012: Fabiola Kim
First round 2012: Marisol Lee
First round 2012: Chi Li
First round 2012: Mai Suzuki
First round 2012: Christopher Tun Andersen
First round 2012: Julien Szulman
First round 2012: Aiko Kamishikiryo
First round 2012: Boson Mo
First round 2012: Yoojin Jang
First round 2012: Lea Birringer
First round 2012: Ami Oike
First round 2012: Andrey Baranov
First round 2012: Gabriel Tchalik
First round 2012: Laura Zarina
First round 2012: Richard Lin
First round 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya
First round 2012: Yuqing Zhang
First round 2012: Artiom Shishkov
First round 2012: Dami Kim
First round 2012: Jee Won Kim
First round 2012: Yu Kurokawa
First round 2012: Hyun Woong Lee
First round 2012: Liya Petrova
First round 2012: Oleksii Semenenko
First round 2012: Esther Yoo
First round 2012: Eugenia Ryabinina
First round 2012: Jaeyoung Kim
First round 2012: Nancy Zhou
First round 2012: Radu Bitica
First round 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng
First round 2013 : Gehui Xu
Closing concert violin 1993
Johann Sebastian Bach : Partita n. 2 in C minor BWV 826
First round 2013 : Zhang Zuo
First round 2013 : Yannick Van de Velde
First round 2013 : Artem Yasynskyy
First round 2013 : Giuseppe Guarrera
First round 2013 : Sung-Jae Kim
First round 2013 : Evan Wong
First round 2013 : Evgeny Sergeev
First round 2013 : Anton Smirnov
First round 2013 : Anna Volovitch
First round 2013 : Di Wu
First round 2013 : Hwanhee Yoo
First round 2013 : Shih-Wei Huang
First round 2013 : Nima Sarkechik
First round 2013 : Mikhail Berestnev
First round 2013 : Yuhi Ozaki
First round 2013 : Joo Hyeon Park
First round 2013 : Shoko Kawasaki
First round 2013 : Joon Kim
First round 2013 : Anna Bulkina
First round 2013 : Hye Jin Kim
First round 2013 : Lu Shen
First round 2013 : Tatiana Chernichka
First round 2013 : Akihito Okuda
First round 2013 : Vladimir Khomyakov
First round 2013 : EunAe Lee
First round 2013 : Rémi Geniet
First round 2013 : Roope Gröndahl
First round 2013 : Sasha Grynyuk
First round 2013 : Stanislav Khristenko
First round 2013 : Kana Ito
First round 2013 : Boris Giltburg
First round 2013 : Yuntian Liu
First round 2013 : Kate Liu
First round 2013 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2013 : Yoonhee Yang
First round 2013 : JongHo Won
First round 2013 : Seomseung Lee
First round 2013 : Ben Kim
First round 2013 : Andrew Tyson
First round 2013 : Vasyl Kotys
First round 2013 : Yedam Kim
First round 2013 : Jianing Kong
First round 2013 : Arisa Sakai
First round 2013 : Ilya Maximov
First round 2013 : Zhenni Li
First round 2013 : Stephanie Proot
First round 2013 : Mao Ishida
First round 2013 : Sangyoung Kim
First round 2013 : Anna Fedorova
First round 2013 : David Fung
First round 2013 : Fantee Jones
First round 2013 : Daniele Rinaldo
First round 2013 : Thomas Beijer
First round 2013 : Christopher Falzone
First round 2013 : Sean Kennard
First round 2013 : Yejin Noh
First round 2013 : Mateusz Borowiak
First round 2013 : Sang-il Han
First round 2013 : Kana Okada
First round 2013 : Eri Goto
First round 2013 : Przemyslaw Witek
First round 2013 : Samson Tsoy
Semi-final 2013: Rémi Geniet - recital
Semi-final 2013: Andrew Tyson - recital
Semi-final 2013: Mateusz Borowiak - recital
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248)
Semi-final 2014: Junghoon Kim
Johann Sebastian Bach : Benedictus (Hohe Messe BWV 232)
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Johann Sebastian Bach : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Kantate : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Hochzeitskantate) BWV 202)
First round 2015: Benjamin Baker
First round 2015: Woo Hyung Kim
First round 2015: Lev Solodovnikov
First round 2015: Luke Hsu
First round 2015: Markiyan Melnychenko
First round 2015: Jian Ren
First round 2015: Romuald Grimbert-Barré
First round 2015: Ryosuke Suho
First round 2015: Thomas Reif
First round 2015: Tobias Feldmann
First round 2015: William Ching-Yi- Wei
First round 2015: Hrachya Avanesyan
First round 2015: Suyeon Kang
First round 2015: Kenneth Renshaw
First round 2015: Aya Kiyonaga
First round 2015: Ju-Ni Lee
First round 2015: Marisol Lee
First round 2015: Wonhee Bae
First round 2015: Jae Jun Park
First round 2015: Richard Lin
First round 2015: Mai Suzuki
First round 2015: Mai Tategami
First round 2015: Anna Savkina
First round 2015: Eunice Kim
First round 2015: Fabiola Kim
First round 2015: Guillaume Chilemme
First round 2015: Kim Bomsori
First round 2015: Mimi Jung
First round 2015: Vladyslava Luchenko
First round 2015: Xiao Wang
First round 2015: Yoon Yang
First round 2015: Hwa-pyung Yoo
First round 2015: Elly Suh
First round 2015: Galiya Zharova
First round 2015: Fangyue He
First round 2015: Karen Kido
First round 2015: Myung-Eun Lee
First round 2015: Michiru Matsuyama
First round 2015: Sungmi Park
First round 2015: William Hagen
First round 2015: Lifan Zhu
First round 2015: Brendan Shea
First round 2015: Francisco Garcia-Fullana
First round 2015: Xika Huang
First round 2015: Yu Kurokawa
First round 2015: Ji Yoon Lee
First round 2015: Chi Li
First round 2015: Oleksii Semenenko
First round 2015: Sirena Huang
First round 2015: Ji Won Song
First round 2015: Danbi Um
First round 2015: Fien Van den Fonteyne
First round 2015: Yiliang Jiang
First round 2015: Rosanne Philippens
First round 2015: Solenne Païdassi
First round 2015: Ji Young Lim
First round 2015: George Tudorache
First round 2015: Kristi Gjezi
First round 2015: Michelle Ross
First round 2015: Stephen Waarts
First round 2015: Wong Momo
First round 2016 : Yoonji Kim
First round 2016 : Dina Bensaïd
First round 2016 : Joo Hyeon Park
First round 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho
First round 2016 : Jun Sun
First round 2016 : Juyoung Park
First round 2016 : Nadezda Pisareva
First round 2016 : Olof Hansen
First round 2016 : Youbin Kim
First round 2016 : Yukyeong Ji
First round 2016 : Dongkyu Kim
First round 2016 : George Xiaoyuan Fu
First round 2016 : Leonardo Pierdomenico
First round 2016 : Alexander Beyer
First round 2016 : Annika Treutler
First round 2016 : Atsushi Imada
First round 2016 : EunAe Lee
First round 2016 : Evelyne Berezovsky
First round 2016 : François-Xavier Poizat
First round 2016 : Natalia Sokolovskaya
First round 2016 : Rachel Cheung
First round 2016 : Yannick Van de Velde
First round 2016 : Ye Seul Kim
First round 2016 : Saetbyeol Kim
First round 2016 : Sara Daneshpour
First round 2016 : Sungpil Kim
First round 2016 : Alexei Tartakovsky
First round 2016 : Anna Dmytrenko
First round 2016 : Brian Lin
First round 2016 : Denis Zhdanov
First round 2016 : Evan Wong
First round 2016 : Florian Noack
First round 2016 : Hans H. Suh
First round 2016 : Hee Jun Han
First round 2016 : Jiayan Sun
First round 2016 : Myunghyun Kim
First round 2016 : Ning Zhou
First round 2016 : Ronaldo Rolim
First round 2016 : Sheng Cai
First round 2016 : Alexey Sychev
First round 2016 : Aljosa Jurinic
First round 2016 : Benedek Horvath
First round 2016 : Enrique Lapaz
First round 2016 : Franck Laurent-Grandpré
First round 2016 : Jeung Eun Yoon
First round 2016 : Nathanaël Gouin
First round 2016 : Ryoma Takagi
First round 2016 : Su Yeon Kim
First round 2016 : Andrey Dubov
First round 2016 : Victoria Vassilenko
First round 2016 : Chi Ho Han
First round 2016 : San Jittakarn
First round 2016 :Andrei Gologan
First round 2016 : Anna Bulkina
First round 2016 : Arisa Sakai
First round 2016 : Artem Yasynskyy
First round 2016 : Aurèle Marthan
First round 2016 : Dinara Klinton
First round 2016 : Honggi Kim
First round 2016 : Jong Ho Won
First round 2016 : Kausikan Rajeshkumar
First round 2016 : Larry Weng
First round 2016 : Ruoyu Huang
First round 2016 : Tsubasa Tatsuno
First round 2016 : Airi Katada
First round 2016 : Lukas Vondracek
First round 2016 : Alberto Ferro
First round 2016 : Jaeyeon Won
First round 2016 : Jeung Beum Sohn
First round 2016 : Jong Yun Kim
First round 2016 : Kana Okada
First round 2016 : Konstantinos Destounis
First round 2016 : Akihiro Sakiya
First round 2016 : Henry Kramer
First round 2016 : Hyoung Lok Choi
First round 2016 : Dmitry Shishkin
Semi-final 2016 : Jun Hwi Cho - recital
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - recital
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Semi-final 2017: Seungmin Kang - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - recital
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - recital
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - recital
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Semi-final 2017: Julia Hagen - recital
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - recital
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - recital
Semi-final 2017: Anastasia Kobekina - recital
Semi-final 2017: Brannon Cho - recital
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Semi-final 2017: Maciej Kulakowski - recital
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Semi-final 2018: George Ionut Vîrban
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
First round 2019: Peter Lin
First round 2019: Sumina Studer
First round 2019: Yiying Jiang
Johann Sebastian Bach : Adagio - Fuga : Allegro (Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 1 in E major (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 24 in A minor (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro assai (Sonata n. 8 in G major op. 30/3)
First round 2019: Anna Göckel
First round 2019: Brieuc Vourch
First round 2019: Emily Sun
First round 2019: Hyun Jae Lim
First round 2019: Luke Hsu
First round 2019: Seina Matsuoka
First round 2019: Sylvia Huang
First round 2019: Yukari Ohno
First round 2019: Christine Lim
First round 2019: Daniel Kogan
First round 2019: Hyunjoo Choo
First round 2019: Irène Duval
First round 2019: Ji Won Song
First round 2019: Jueun Jeong
First round 2019: Jung Min Choi
First round 2019: Kunwha Lee
First round 2019: Mio Yoshie
First round 2019: Misako Akama
First round 2019: Stephen Kim
First round 2019: Clémence de Forceville
First round 2019: Dmitry Serebrennikov
First round 2019: Eva Zavaro
First round 2019: Hawijch Elders
First round 2019: Kyumin Park
First round 2019: Melody Yuan
First round 2019: Meruert Karmenova
First round 2019: Mizuki Chiba
First round 2019: Seiji Okamoto
First round 2019: Sergey Pospelov
First round 2019: William Lee
First round 2019: Akiyo Fujiwara
First round 2019: Ashley Jeehyun Park
First round 2019: Fanglei Liu
First round 2019: Hannah Cho
First round 2019: Ioana Cristina Goicea
First round 2019: Júlia Pusker
First round 2019: Liya Petrova
First round 2019: Runyin Zhang
First round 2019: Yoo Jin Lee
First round 2019: Max Tan
First round 2019: Arata Yumi
First round 2019: Elly Suh
First round 2019: Gyehee Kim
First round 2019: Johanna Pichlmair
First round 2019: Stella Chen
First round 2019: Timothy Chooi
First round 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha
First round 2019: Yukiko Uno
First round 2019: Yun Jae Choi
First round 2019: Yuna Toki
First round 2019: Dmitry Smirnov
First round 2019: Eva Rabchevska
First round 2019: Kyungah Oh
First round 2019: Laurel Gagnon
First round 2019: Michiru Matsuyama
First round 2019: Olga Sroubková
First round 2019: Shannon Lee
First round 2019: Siwoo Kim
First round 2019: Woo Hyung Kim
First round 2019: Yoerae Kim
Works
ComposerWork
Bach Johann SebastianAch, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben
Bach Johann SebastianAdagio - Fuga : Alla breve
Bach Johann SebastianAdagio - Fuga : Allegro
Bach Johann SebastianAllemande
Bach Johann SebastianAllemande
Bach Johann SebastianAllemande
Bach Johann SebastianAm abend da es kühle war - Mache dich mein Herze rein
Bach Johann SebastianBenedictus
Bach Johann SebastianBlute nur, du liebes Herz
Bach Johann SebastianChaconne
Bach Johann SebastianConcerto n. 1 in D minor
Bach Johann SebastianConcerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043
Bach Johann SebastianCourante
Bach Johann SebastianCourante
Bach Johann SebastianCourante
Bach Johann SebastianCourante
Bach Johann SebastianDeposuit potentes
Bach Johann SebastianDer Heiland fällt vor seinem Vater nieder - Gerne will ich mich bequemen
Bach Johann SebastianDie Welt wird wieder neu - Phoebus eilt
Bach Johann SebastianDu Falscher - Nur ein Wink von seinen Händen
Bach Johann SebastianDu hast wohl recht - Dein Wachstum sei feste und lache vor Lust
Bach Johann SebastianDu, lieber Heiland, du - Buss' und Reu'
Bach Johann SebastianEi ! Wie schmeckt der Kaffee süsse
Bach Johann SebastianEnglish Suite n. 3 in G minor BWV 808
Bach Johann SebastianEr hat uns allen wohlgetan - Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Bach Johann SebastianErbarme dich mein Gott
Bach Johann SebastianErmuntre dich
Bach Johann SebastianEs ist vollbracht !
Bach Johann SebastianEsurientes
Bach Johann SebastianEt exultavit
Bach Johann SebastianEt in spiritum sanctum
Bach Johann SebastianFrench Suite n. 2 in C minor BWV 813
Bach Johann SebastianFrench Suite n. 5 in G major BWV 816
Bach Johann SebastianGebt mir meinen Jesum wieder
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGigue
Bach Johann SebastianGrave - Fuga
Bach Johann SebastianGrosser Herr und starker König
Bach Johann SebastianHeute noch
Bach Johann SebastianIch folge dir gleichfalls
Bach Johann SebastianIch habe genug ! Mein Trost ist nur allein - Schlummert ein
Bach Johann SebastianIch will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen
Bach Johann SebastianJa freilich will - Komm süsses Kreuz
Bach Johann SebastianJauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Bach Johann SebastianLaudamus te
Bach Johann SebastianMein Gott ! - Ich freue mich auf meinem Tod
Bach Johann SebastianMein Wandel - Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch
Bach Johann SebastianNon sa che sia dolore - Parti pur col dolore
Bach Johann SebastianNun wird - Bereite dich Zion
Bach Johann SebastianPartita n. 1 in B flat major BWV 825
Bach Johann SebastianPartita n. 2 in C minor BWV 826
Bach Johann SebastianPartita n. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Bach Johann SebastianPartita n. 4 in D major BWV 828
Bach Johann SebastianPartita n. 5 in G major BWV 829
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 1 in C major BWV 846
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 1 in C major BWV 870
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 10 in E minor BWV 855
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 10 in E minor BWV 879
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 11 in F major BWV 856
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 11 in F major BWV 880
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 12 in F minor BWV 857
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 12 in F minor BWV 881
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 13 in F sharp major BWV 858
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 13 in F sharp major BWV 882
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 14 in F sharp minor BWV 859
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 14 in F sharp minor BWV 883
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 15 in G major BWV 860
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 15 in G major BWV 884
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 16 in G minor BWV 861
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 16 in G minor BWV 885
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 17 in A flat major BWV 862
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 17 in A flat major BWV 886
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 18 in G sharp minor BWV 863
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 18 in G sharp minor BWV 887
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 19 in A major BWV 864
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 19 in A major BWV 888
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 2 in C minor BWV 847
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 2 in C minor BWV 871
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 20 in A minor BWV 865
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 20 in A minor BWV 889
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 21 in B flat major BWV 866
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 21 in B flat major BWV 890
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 22 in B flat minor BWV 867
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 22 in B flat minor BWV 891
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 23 in B major BWV 868
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 23 in B major BWV 892
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 24 in B minor BWV 869
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 24 in B minor BWV 893
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 3 in C sharp major BWV 848
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 3 in C sharp major BWV 872
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 873
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 5 in D major BWV 850
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 5 in D major BWV 874
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 6 in D minor BWV 875
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 7 in E flat major BWV 876
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 8 in D sharp minor BWV 877
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 8 in E flat minor BWV 853
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 9 in E major BWV 854
Bach Johann SebastianPrelude and Fugue n. 9 in E major BWV 878
Bach Johann SebastianQui sedes ad dexteram Patris
Bach Johann SebastianQuia respexit
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSarabande
Bach Johann SebastianSchlummert ein
Bach Johann SebastianSeufzer, Tränen, Kummer, Not
Bach Johann SebastianSonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Bach Johann SebastianSonata n. 2 in A minor BWV 1003
Bach Johann SebastianSonata n. 3 in C major BWV 1005
Bach Johann SebastianToccata and fugue in C major BWV 564
Bach Johann SebastianToccata and fugue in D minor
Bach Johann SebastianTrio Sonata BWV 1038
Bach Johann SebastianTuo saver al tempo e l'età - Ricetti gramezza e pavento
Bach Johann SebastianUnd dieses ist das Glücke - Sich üben im Lieben
Bach Johann SebastianWeichet nur, betrübte Schatten
Bach Johann SebastianWiewohl mein Herz in Tränen schwimmt - Ich will dir mein Herze schenken
Bach Johann SebastianWir beten zu dem Tempel an - Höchster mache deine Güte
Bach Johann SebastianZerfliesse mein Herze
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives