00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Georges Bizet
Georges Bizet
°1838 - †1875
Videos
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Quae moerebat et dolebat (allegro moderato) (Stabat Mater ) Robert Schumann : In der Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Robert Schumann : Schöne Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Johannes Brahms : Sonntag (5 Lieder op. 47) Franz Schubert : Erlkönig op. 1 D 328 Gustav Mahler : Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Gustav Mahler : Hans und Grete Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Francesco Cilea : Acerba volutta, dolce tortura (Adriana Lecouvreur) Soloist : Yuan Zhang Pianist accompanist : Yorika Kimura
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Seung Jick Kim
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Amici miei dopo eccessi - Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni) Giacomo Meyerbeer : Pays merveilleux - O, paradis sorti de l'onde (L'Africaine) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Georges Bizet : La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen) Ottorino Respighi : Nebbie Landon Ronald : Prelude (A cycle of life ) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Pianist accompanist : Hyoungjin Park
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ah, lo previdi KV 272 (Concert Arias) Richard Strauss : Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei (Vier Lieder op. 36) Franz Schubert : Nacht und Träume op. 43/2 D 827 Georges Bizet : C'est des contrebandiers - Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Pianist accompanist : Nino Pavlenichvili
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung) Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen) Soloist : Sarah Laulan Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Gustav Mahler : Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (E flat major) Jules Massenet : Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Moriro, ma vendicata (Teseo) Soloist : Héloïse Mas Pianist accompanist : David Zobel
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Anton Kuzenok
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Georges Bizet : À cette voix - Je crois entendre encore (Les pêcheurs de perles) Jacques Offenbach : Kleinzach's aria (Les Contes d'Hoffmann) Dmitry Shostakovich : U menya bila kuma (Ledi Makbet Mtsenskogo uyezda (Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District)) Soloist : Anton Kuzenok Pianist accompanist : Ekaterina Stepanidina
See detail page
Final 2018: Ao Li
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour (La jolie fille de Perth) Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème) Gioachino Rossini : A un dottor della mia sorte (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Ao Li Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Henry Purcell : Thy hand, Belinda - When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (Pesni i plyaski smerti (Songs and Dances of Death)) Johann Sebastian Bach : Erbarme dich mein Gott (Matthäus Passion BWV 244) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Soloist : Eva Zaïcik Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Wagner : Brangäne's Lied (Tristan und Isolde) Georges Bizet : Voyons que j'essaie - En vain pour éviter (Carmen) Gaetano Donizetti : Fia dunque vero - Oh mio Fernando ! (La favorita) Charles Gounod : Où suis-je ? - O ma lyre immortelle (Sapho) Soloist : Héloïse Mas Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Closing concert singing 1988
Georges Bizet : Me voilà seule dans la nuit - Comme autrefois
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle Callataÿ
Georges Bizet : Les pêcheurs de perles
Final 1988: Werner van Mechelen
Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Georges Bizet : Carmen
Closing concert singing 1992
Georges Bizet : La jolie fille de Perth
Closing concert singing 1992
Georges Bizet : Carmen
Semi-final 2014: Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Georges Bizet : C'est des contrebandiers - Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Semi-final 2014: Seung Jick Kim
Georges Bizet : La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
First round 2018 : Ao Li
First round 2018 : Felicitas Frische
First round 2018 : Carina Schmieger
First round 2018 : Daria Salnikova
First round 2018 : Marianne Croux
Semi-final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Semi-final 2018: Anton Kuzenok
Final 2018: Ao Li
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Works
ComposerWork
Bizet GeorgesÀ cette voix - Je crois entendre encore
Bizet GeorgesAh, cette fois quel trouble - Je crois entendre encore
Bizet GeorgesAir des cartes
Bizet GeorgesC'est des contrebandiers - Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante
Bizet GeorgesL'orage s'est calmé - O Nadir, tendre ami
Bizet GeorgesLa fleur que tu m'avais jetée
Bizet GeorgesLes tringles de sistres tintaient
Bizet GeorgesMe voilà seule dans la nuit - Comme autrefois
Bizet GeorgesOuvre ton cœur
Bizet GeorgesPrès des remparts de Séville
Bizet GeorgesQuand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Bizet GeorgesQuand la flamme de l'amour
Bizet GeorgesVive l'hiver
Bizet GeorgesVotre toast, je peux vous le rendre
Bizet GeorgesVoyons que j'essaie - En vain pour éviter
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives