00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / VIOLIN 2015 / Calendar / Semi-final / Semi-final violin 2015
Semi-final violin 2015
From Monday 11 May 2015 to Saturday 16 May 2015
11>16/05/2015
From Monday to Saturday, 15.00 & 20.00
Flagey - Studio 4 (Brussels)

Programme to be performed by the semi-finalists
At each session, which consists of two parts, the public hears four different semi-finalists: the first two perform a Mozart concerto with the Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, conducted by Paul Meyer. The Mozart concerto will be chosen from Concertos K. 216 (No. 3 in G major), K. 218 (No. 4 in D major), and K. 219 (No. 5 in A major).
After the break, the other two perform their recitals, with piano accompaniment. The jury will choose one of two recital programmes proposed by the candidate, each including works of the candidate’s choice, the Sonata in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4, by E. Ysaÿe, and the compulsory unpublished work written especially for this year’s competition by Vykintas Baltakas.

11/05/2015 World premiere of the compulsory unpublished work by Vykintas Baltakas
16/05/2015 Announcement of the 12 finalists at the end of the evening

Tickets

Below you will find the schedule and the programme of the semi-finalists.
Activities
Monday 11 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Monday 11 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Tuesday 12 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Tuesday 12 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Wednesday 13 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Wednesday 13 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Thursday 14 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Thursday 14 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Friday 15 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Friday 15 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Saturday 16 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Saturday 16 May 2015
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Jury
NameFunction
Arie Van Lysebeth Chairperson of the Jury
Pierre Amoyal Member of the jury
Patrice Fontanarosa Member of the jury
Daniel Hope Member of the jury
Nai-Yuan Hu Member of the jury
Dong-Suk Kang Member of the jury
Nam Yun Kim Member of the jury
Mihaela Martin Member of the jury
Natalia Prischepenko Member of the jury
Marco Rizzi Member of the jury
Gilbert Varga Member of the jury
Orchestras and Conductors
NameFunction
Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Orchestra
Paul Meyer Conductor
Works
ComposerWork
Baltakas VykintasRecitativo
Share
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives