00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / VIOLIN 2019 / Calendar / Semi-final / Semi-final violin 2019
Semi-final violin 2019
From Monday 6 May 2019 to Saturday 11 May 2019
06>11/05/2019
From Monday to Saturday, 15.00 & 20.00
Flagey - Studio 4 (Brussels)
Tickets

WATCH THE SEMI-FINAL LIVE

At each session, which consists of two parts, the public hears four different semi-finalists: the first two perform a Mozart concerto with the Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, conducted by Jean-Jacques Kantorow. The Mozart concerto will be chosen from Concertos K. 207 (No. 1 in B flat major), K. 218 (No. 4 in D major), and K. 219 (No. 5 in A major).

After the break, the other two perform their recitals, with piano accompaniment. The jury will choose one of two recital programmes proposed by the candidate, each including works of the candidate’s choice (containing one sonata for violin and piano), Eugène Ysaÿe’s 3rd and 4th movements of the Sonata in G minor, Op. 27 No. 1, and the compulsory unpublished work Scherzo - Bagatelle written especially for this year’s competition by Belgian composer Bram Van Camp.

Pianist accompanists : Victor Santiago Asuncion, José Gallardo, Thomas Hoppe, Boris Kusnezow, Samuel Parent, Takashi Sato

Schedule of the semi-final (pdf)

11/05/2019 Announcement of the 12 finalists at the end of the evening
Activities
Monday 6 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Monday 6 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Tuesday 7 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Tuesday 7 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Wednesday 8 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Wednesday 8 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Thursday 9 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Thursday 9 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Friday 10 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Friday 10 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Saturday 11 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Saturday 11 May 2019
Flagey/Studio 4 (Bruxelles)
See detail page
Jury
NameFunction
Gilles Ledure Chairperson of the Jury
Pierre Amoyal Member of the jury
Martin Beaver Member of the jury
Corina Belcea Member of the jury
Patrice Fontanarosa Member of the jury
Koichiro Harada Member of the jury
Dong-Suk Kang Member of the jury
Victor Kissine Member of the jury
Jaime Laredo Member of the jury
Mihaela Martin Member of the jury
Midori Member of the jury
Natalia Prischepenko Member of the jury
Orchestras and Conductors
NameFunction
Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow Conductor
Share
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives