00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / VIOLIN 2012 / Videos / Semi-final
Semi-final
Proclamation semi-final 2012
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 : Arie Van Lysebeth
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Esther Yoo - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Esther Yoo Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Maria Milstein - concerto
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Maria Milstein Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nancy Zhou - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Nancy Zhou Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Artiom Shishkov - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Dmitri Tziganov : Preludes op. 34/10, 15, 16 & 24 (after D. Shostakovich) Soloist : Artiom Shishkov Pianist accompanist : Dasha Moroz
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marc Bouchkov - concerto
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Marc Bouchkov Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Tatsuki Narita - concerto
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Dami Kim - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Pablo de Sarasate : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen op. 25 Soloist : Dami Kim Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Souvenir d'un lieu cher (Méditation - Scherzo - Mélodie) op. 42 Méditation op. 42/1 | Scherzo op. 42/2 | Mélodie op. 42/3 Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Valse-Scherzo in C major op. 34 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Andrey Baranov Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Hyun Su Shin - concerto
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Hyun Su Shin Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - concerto
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - concerto
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Stefan Tarara Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Richard Lin - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Christian Sinding : Suite im alten Stil in A minor op. 10 Presto | Adagio | Tempo giusto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Alexander Glazunov : Meditation op. 32 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Richard Lin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Camille Saint-Saëns : Havanaise op. 83 Soloist : Valentina Svyatlovskaya Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Lev Solodovnikov - concerto
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Lev Solodovnikov Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Ermir Abeshi - concerto
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Ermir Abeshi Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nikki Chooi - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Karol Szymanowski : Nocturne et Tarentelle op. 28 Soloist : Nikki Chooi Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marisol Lee - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Marisol Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: GaHyun Cho - concerto
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : GaHyun Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev - concerto
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Erzhan Kulibaev Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Jean Sibelius : Tanz-Idylle (Six Pieces op. 79) Jean Sibelius : Berceuse (Six Pieces op. 79) Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Bomsori Kim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Petteri Iivonen - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Jean Sibelius : Largamente assai - Vivace (Cinq danses champêtres) Jean Sibelius : Alla polacca (Cinq danses champêtres) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Petteri Iivonen Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Jinjoo Cho - concerto
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Jinjoo Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: concerto
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Josef Spacek Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Maria Milstein - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Witold Lutoslawski : Subito (1992) Edvard Grieg : Sonata n. 3 in C minor op. 45 (Violin sonatas) Allegro molto ed appassionato | Allegretto espressivo alla romanza | Allegro animato Soloist : Maria Milstein Pianist accompanist : Sander Sittig
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng - concerto
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Esther Yoo - concerto
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Esther Yoo Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marc Bouchkov - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Soloist : Marc Bouchkov Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Tatsuki Narita - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Pianist accompanist : Märta Gödëny
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nancy Zhou - concerto ...
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Nancy Zhou Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Artiom Shishkov - concerto
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Artiom Shishkov Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Hyun Su Shin - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Hyun Su Shin Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Massimo Lauricella : Kairòs for solo violin Nicolò Paganini : Introduction and variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento" from Paisiello's "La molinara" Soloist : Stefan Tarara Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Dami Kim - concerto
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Dami Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - concerto
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Andrey Baranov Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Cho GaHyun - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 4 in A minor op. 23 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Presto | Andante scherzoso, più allegretto | Allegro molto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Souvenir de Moscou Soloist : GaHyun Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Erzhan Kulibaev Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Chooi Nikki - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Nikki Chooi Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marisol Lee - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Marisol Lee Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Cho Jinjoo- recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Amy Beach : Romance Soloist : Jinjoo Cho Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Lev Solodovnikov - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 1 in G major op. 10/1 Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 2 in A minor op. 10/2 Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 3 in B minor op. 11 "Lointain passé" Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Soloist : Lev Solodovnikov Pianist accompanist : Daria Novokreshchenova
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Josef Spacek - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Bedrich Smetana : Z domoviny (Aus der Heimat) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Josef Spacek Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 Soloist : Ermir Abeshi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 5 in A major KV 219 Allegro aperto | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Bomsori Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Richard Lin - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Richard Lin Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Petteri Iivonen - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 4 in D major KV 218 Allegro | Andante cantabile | Rondeau Soloist : Petteri Iivonen Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya - concerto
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 3 in G major KV 216 Allegro | Adagio | Rondeau Soloist : Valentina Svyatlovskaya Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives