00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / CELLO 2017 / Videos / Semi-final
Semi-final
Proclamation semi-final cello 2017
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Luigi Boccherini : Sonate "L'Impératrice" in A major Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Aurélien Pascal Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Alberto Ginastera : Pampeana n°2 op. 21 Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Ayano Kamimura Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Julia Hagen - concerto
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Julia Hagen Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - concerto
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Ivan Karizna Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Maciej Kulakowski - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Krzysztof Penderecki : Capriccio per Siegfried Palm Pablo de Sarasate : Zigeunerweisen op. 20 Soloist : Maciej Kulakowski Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - concerto
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Victor Julien-Laferrière Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - concerto
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Alexey Zhilin Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Zoltan Kodály : Sonata op. 4 Fantasia : Adagio di molto | Allegro con spirito Humoresque op. 5 Soloist : Thomas-Michael Auner Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Brannon Cho - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco : Paraphrase sur "Largo al' factotum" du Barbier de Séville Soloist : Brannon Cho Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - concerto
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Irena Josifoska Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - concerto
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Santiago Cañón-Valencia Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Gabriel Fauré : Butterfly op. 77 Richard Strauss : Sonata in F major op. 6 Allegro con brio | Andante ma non troppo | Allegro vivo Soloist : Yan Levionnois Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Anastasia Kobekina - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 César Franck : Sonate in A major FWV 8 Allegretto ben moderato | Allegro | Recitativo-Fantasia (ben moderato) | Allegretto poco mosso Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Vladimir Kobekin : Narrenschiff Soloist : Anastasia Kobekina Pianist accompanist : Karine Sélo
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - concerto
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Bruno Philippe Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - concerto
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Christoph Heesch Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Valentino Worlitzsch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Max Bruch : Kol Nidrei op. 47 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Soloist : Sihao He Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Yuya Okamoto - Concerto
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - Concerto
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Astrig Siranossian Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 5 in D major op. 102/2 (Sonates for cello and piano) Allegro con brio | Adagio con molto sentimento d'affetto | Allegro - Allegro fugato Soloist : Jonas Palm Pianist accompanist : Yukie Takai
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - Concerto
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Seungmin Kang - Concerto
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Seungmin Kang Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fritz Kreisler : La campanella (after N. Paganini) Soloist : Victor Julien-Laferrière Pianist accompanist : Théo Fouchenneret
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Soloist : Alexey Zhilin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Maciej Kulakowski - Concerto
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Maciej Kulakowski Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Shizuka Mitsui - Concerto
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Julia Hagen - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Henryk Wieniawski : Scherzo - Tarantelle op. 16 Soloist : Julia Hagen Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo David Popper : Dance of the Elves Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Soloist : Ivan Karizna Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Aurélien Pascal - Concerto
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Aurélien Pascal Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Ayano Kamimura - Concerto
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Ayano Kamimura Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Bruno Philippe Pianist accompanist : Tanguy de Williencourt
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Franz Schubert : Fantasie in C major op. 159 D 934 Andante molto - Allegretto - Andantino | Allegro - Allegretto - Presto Soloist : Christoph Heesch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Yan Levionnois - Concerto
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Yan Levionnois Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Anastasia Kobekina - Concerto
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Anastasia Kobekina Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Ludwig van Beethoven : Variations on Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen WoO 46 Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Soloist : Irena Josifoska Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Hans Bottermund : Variations on a theme by Paganini Soloist : Santiago Cañón-Valencia Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Thomas-Michael Auner - Concerto
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Thomas-Michael Auner Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Brannon Cho - Concerto
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Brannon Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Gaspar Cassadó : Dance of the green devil Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Seungmin Kang - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Alfred Schnittke : Sonata n. 1 op. 129 Largo | Presto | Largo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Rodion Shchedrin : Russische Weisen Soloist : Seungmin Kang Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - concerto
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - concerto
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Jonas Palm Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fantasiestücke op. 73 Fantasiestücke | Lebhaft, leicht | Rasch und mit Feuer Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Astrig Siranossian Pianist accompanist : Julien Gernay
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - concerto
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb:2 Allegro moderato | Adagio | Allegro Soloist : Valentino Worlitzsch Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - concerto
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Haydn : Concerto n. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb:1 Moderato | Adagio | Allegro molto Soloist : Sihao He Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Frank Braley
See detail page
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives