00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / VOICE 2018 / Audios / Semi-final
Semi-final
Semi-final 2018: Marianne Croux
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Il crudel m'abbandona - Ah! Spietato! (Amadigi) Ottorino Respighi : Crepuscolo (Deità silvane P 107) Nadia Boulanger : Soir d'hiver Richard Strauss : Geduld (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10) Hugo Wolf : Sagt, seid Ihr es, feiner Herr (Spanisches Liederbuch: Weltliche Lieder ) Soloist : Marianne Croux Pianist accompanist : Florence Boissolle
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Robert Schumann : Tragödie: Entflieh mit mir (Romanzen und Balladen IV op. 64) Entflieh mit mir Robert Schumann : Die beiden Grenadiere (Romanzen und Balladen op. 49) Franz Schubert : Gebet während der Schlacht D 171 Johannes Brahms : O Tod, wie bitter bist du (Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121) Hugo Wolf : Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter (Italienisches Liederbuch ) Hugo Wolf : Seemanns Abschied (Gedichte von Joseph v. Eichendorff) Soloist : Samuel Hasselhorn Pianist accompanist : Joseph Middleton
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: George Ionut Vîrban
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Deposuit potentes (Magnificat BWV 243) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : An Chloe KV 524 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni) Jules Massenet : En fermant les yeux (Manon) Gaetano Donizetti : Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore) Richard Strauss : Zueignung (C major) (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10) Soloist : George Ionut Vîrban Pianist accompanist : Andreiana Rosca-Geamana
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Dania El Zein
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Jean-Philippe Rameau : Formons les plus brillants concerts - Aux langueurs d'Apollon (Platée) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : S'altro che lagrime (La Clemenza di Tito) Franz Schubert : Nachtstück D 672 Ambroise Thomas : A vos jeux mes amis (Hamlet) Soloist : Dania El Zein Pianist accompanist : Thomas Lavoine
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Joseph Jongen : Bal de fleurs (6 Mélodies op. 25) Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Franz Schubert : Suleika I D 720 Claude Debussy : L'année en vain chasse l'année - Azaël, Azaël pourquoi m'as-tu quittée (L'enfant prodigue ) Gian Carlo Menotti : Hello Margaret, it's you ? (The Telephone) Soloist : Charlotte Wajnberg Pianist accompanist : Aaron Wajnberg
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Axelle Fanyo
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Schubert : Erlkönig D 328 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Deh se piacer mi vuoi (La Clemenza di Tito) Arnold Schoenberg : Verlassen (Acht Lieder op. 6) Francis Poulenc : La dame de Monte Carlo FP 180 Soloist : Axelle Fanyo Pianist accompanist : Adriano Spampanato
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo KV 584 (Concert Arias) Edvard Grieg : Hjertets melodier op. 5 To brune øjne | Du fatter ei bølgernes evige gang | Jeg elsker dig | Min tanke er et maegtigt fjeld Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (Elias op. 70 ) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Soloist : Yuriy Hadzetskyy Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Alex DeSocio
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Maurice Ravel : Don Quichotte à Dulcinée Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) | Chanson épique (F major) | Chanson à boire (C major) Franz Schubert : Des Kriegers Ahnung (Schwanengesang D 957) Georgy Sviridov : Bogomater' v gorode (Peterburg) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Soloist : Alex DeSocio Pianist accompanist : David Zobel
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Fabien Hyon
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Hugo Wolf : Gebet (Mörike-Lieder) Hugo Wolf : Wo find' ich Trost (Mörike-Lieder) Albert Roussel : Light (Deux mélodies op. 19) Albert Roussel : Le jardin mouillé (Quatre poèmes op. 3) Claude Debussy : Ces airs joyeux - O temps à jamais effacés (L'enfant prodigue ) Soloist : Fabien Hyon Pianist accompanist : Michalis Boliakis
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Anton Kuzenok
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Georges Bizet : À cette voix - Je crois entendre encore (Les pêcheurs de perles) Jacques Offenbach : Kleinzach's aria (Les Contes d'Hoffmann) Dmitry Shostakovich : U menya bila kuma (Ledi Makbet Mtsenskogo uyezda (Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District)) Soloist : Anton Kuzenok Pianist accompanist : Ekaterina Stepanidina
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Heejin Park
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Stizzoso, mio stizzoso (La serva padrona) Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Johannes Brahms : Von ewiger Liebe (Vier Gesänge op. 43) Francis Poulenc : Air Champêtre (Airs chantés FP 46) Antonín Dvořák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Heejin Park Pianist accompanist : So-Jin Michaela Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Gustav Mahler : Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (E flat major) Jules Massenet : Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Moriro, ma vendicata (Teseo) Soloist : Héloïse Mas Pianist accompanist : David Zobel
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Sunghoon Choi
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Fêtes galantes II Les ingénus | Le faune | Colloque sentimental Franz Schubert : Am Bach im Frühling D 361 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Va tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare) Soloist : Sunghoon Choi Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : La chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Antonio Vivaldi : Se lento ancora il fulmine (Argippo) Gustav Mahler : Oft denk'ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder) Charles Gounod : Versez vos chagrins dans mon âme (Faust) Luciano Berio : Azerbaïjan love song (Folk songs) Soloist : Eva Zaïcik Pianist accompanist : Frédéric Rubay
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon Lim
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Ernest Chausson : La cigale (Quatre mélodies op. 13) Richard Strauss : Grossmächtige Prinzessin - Noch glaub'ich ... Als ein Gott (Ariadne auf Naxos) Soloist : Soo Yeon Lim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Liszt : Oh ! quand je dors S 282 Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828 Richard Strauss : September (Vier letzte Lieder) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro) Giacomo Puccini : Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine) Soloist : Felicitas Frische Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Irina Jae-Eun Park
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Alfred Bachelet : Chère nuit Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Fernando Obradors : Con amores, la mi madre (Canciones clásicas españolas ) Fernando Obradors : El vito (Canciones clásicas españolas ) Viktor Ullmann : Wenn je ein Schönes mir zu bilden glückte (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a) Viktor Ullmann : O schöne Hand (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Soloist : Irina Jae-Eun Park Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Rocío Pérez
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (Rigoletto) Giuseppe Verdi : Volta la terrea fronte alle stelle (Un ballo in Maschera) Ambroise Thomas : A vos jeux mes amis (Hamlet) Soloist : Rocío Pérez Pianist accompanist : So-Jin Michaela Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Gaetano Donizetti : Perché dell'aure in sen (Torquato Tasso) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Donne mie, la fate a tanti (Così fan tutte) Nikolai Medtner : Meeresstille (12 Goethe-Lieder op. 15) Reinhold Glière : Noch pechal'na (6 Romances op. 14) Reinhold Glière : Slyozy lyudskiye (3 Romances op. 6) Georgy Sviridov : Bogomater' v gorode (Peterburg) Soloist : Danylo Matviienko Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina) Gustav Mahler : Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge) Richard Strauss : Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde) Richard Strauss : Die Wiener Herrn (Arabella) Soloist : Sooyeon Lee Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Erich Korngold : Come away death (Songs of the clown op. 29) Gabriel Fauré : Les Berceaux in B flat minor op. 23/1 Richard Wagner : Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Miquel Ortega : Romance de la luna, luna Soloist : Germán Enrique Alcántara Pianist accompanist : Knut Jacques
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Ao Li
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : La vendetta, oh ! la vendetta (Le Nozze di Figaro) Franz Schubert : Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise op. 89 D 911) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Primiren'ye [Reconciliation] (Shest' romansov op. 25) Giuseppe Verdi : Ella giammai m'amò (Don Carlo) Soloist : Ao Li Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Iain MacNeil
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi (Le Nozze di Figaro) Ralph Vaughan Williams : Whither must I wander (Songs of travel) Gustav Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Stanislaus Gastaldon : Musica proibita Franz Schubert : Erlkönig D 328 Soloist : Iain MacNeil Pianist accompanist : Joseph Middleton
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Vero Miller
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Sta nell' Ircana (Alcina) Robert Schumann : Der Soldat (Fünf Lieder op. 40) Giuseppe Verdi : Perduta ho la pace (6 romanze) Ruggiero Leoncavallo : È destin! Debbo andarmene (La bohème) Gian Carlo Menotti : Ah, Michele, don't you know (The Saint of Bleecker Street) Soloist : Vero Miller Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives