00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Gustav Mahler
Gustav Mahler
°1860 - †1811
Videos
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo ...
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Naufragando via per l'onde (La Resurrezione ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov : Redejet oblakov op. 42/3 Camille Saint-Saëns : Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila) Gustav Mahler : Wenn dein Mütterlein (C minor) (Kindertotenlieder) Soloist : Aude Extrémo Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Quae moerebat et dolebat (allegro moderato) (Stabat Mater ) Robert Schumann : In der Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Robert Schumann : Schöne Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Johannes Brahms : Sonntag (5 Lieder op. 47) Franz Schubert : Erlkönig op. 1 D 328 Gustav Mahler : Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Gustav Mahler : Hans und Grete Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Francesco Cilea : Acerba volutta, dolce tortura (Adriana Lecouvreur) Soloist : Yuan Zhang Pianist accompanist : Yorika Kimura
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung) Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen) Soloist : Sarah Laulan Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire in C major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Iain MacNeil
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi (Le Nozze di Figaro) Gustav Mahler : Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Franz Schubert : Erlkönig D 328 Stanislaus Gastaldon : Musica proibita Ralph Vaughan Williams : Whither must I wander (Songs of travel) Soloist : Iain MacNeil Pianist accompanist : Joseph Middleton
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina) Gustav Mahler : Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge) Richard Strauss : Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde) Richard Strauss : Die Wiener Herrn (Arabella) Soloist : Sooyeon Lee Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : La chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Antonio Vivaldi : Se lento ancora il fulmine (Argippo) Gustav Mahler : Oft denk'ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder) Charles Gounod : Versez vos chagrins dans mon âme (Faust) Luciano Berio : Azerbaïjan love song (Folk songs) Soloist : Eva Zaïcik Pianist accompanist : Frédéric Rubay
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Gustav Mahler : Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (E flat major) Jules Massenet : Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Moriro, ma vendicata (Teseo) Soloist : Héloïse Mas Pianist accompanist : David Zobel
See detail page
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Hector Berlioz : Voici des roses (La Damnation de Faust op. 24) Benjamin Britten : Look through the port (Billy Budd) Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Danylo Matviienko Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Endless love (Semele) Gustav Mahler : Rheinlegendchen (A major) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Vincenzo Bellini : Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh quante volte ti chiedo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi) Francis Poulenc : Non, Monsieur mon mari (Les Mamelles de Tirésias) Soloist : Charlotte Wajnberg Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht ? (E flat major) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Gustav Mahler : Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (C minor) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (Elias op. 70 ) Giuseppe Verdi : Carlos écoute - Ah, je meurs (Don Carlos) Soloist : Samuel Hasselhorn Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Gustav Mahler : Wer hat dies Leidlein erdacht ? in F major (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Gustav Mahler : Revelge in C minor (7 Lieder aus letzter Zeit)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Gustav Mahler : Rheinlegendchen in A major (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Final 2011: Lee EungKwang
Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht in G minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht in G minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Gustav Mahler : Die zwei blauen Augen in E minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
Gustav Mahler : Revelge in C minor (7 Lieder aus letzter Zeit)
Final 2000: Margriet van Reisen
Gustav Mahler : Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Gustav Mahler : Liebst du um Schönheit in B flat major (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 1988: Jacob Will
Gustav Mahler : Um Mitternacht in G minor
Final 1992: Thierry Felix
Gustav Mahler : Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n in D minor
Closing concert singing 1992
Gustav Mahler : Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n in D minor
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Gustav Mahler : Wenn dein Mütterlein (Kindertotenlieder)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Gustav Mahler : Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Gustav Mahler : Hans und Grete
First round 2018 : Charlotte Wajnberg
Semi-final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Semi-final 2018: Iain MacNeil
Semi-final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Semi-final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Works
ComposerWork
Mahler GustavAblösung im Sommer
Mahler GustavDas irdische Leben
Mahler GustavDer Tamboursg'sell in E minor
Mahler GustavDie zwei blauen Augen (F minor)
Mahler GustavFrühlingsmorgen
Mahler GustavGing heut' morgens übers Feld (D major)
Mahler GustavGing heut' morgens übers Feld (F sharp major)
Mahler GustavHans und Grete
Mahler GustavIch bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (D flat major)
Mahler GustavIch bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (E flat major)
Mahler GustavIch bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (F major)
Mahler GustavIch hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor)
Mahler GustavLiebst du um Schönheit (B flat major)
Mahler GustavLob des hohen Verstands
Mahler GustavNun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n
Mahler GustavOft denk'ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen
Mahler GustavRevelge (C minor)
Mahler GustavRevelge (D minor)
Mahler GustavRheinlegendchen (A major)
Mahler GustavRheinlegendchen (G major)
Mahler GustavUm Mitternacht (B minor)
Mahler GustavUm Mitternacht (G minor)
Mahler GustavUrlicht
Mahler GustavWenn dein Mütterlein
Mahler GustavWenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (D minor)
Mahler GustavWenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (G minor)
Mahler GustavWer hat dies Liedlein erdacht ? (E flat major)
Mahler GustavWo die schönen Trompeten blasen (C minor)
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives