00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Nicolò Paganini
Nicolò Paganini
°1782 - †1840
Videos
Semi-final 2012: recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 Soloist : Ermir Abeshi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Massimo Lauricella : Kairòs for solo violin Nicolò Paganini : Introduction and variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento" from Paisiello's "La molinara" Soloist : Stefan Tarara Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Final 2012: Tatsuki Narita
Tuesday 22 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6 Allegro maestoso | Adagio espressivo | Rondo, allegro spirituoso Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 2012: Dami Kim
Thursday 24 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Béla Bartók : Sonata n. 2 Sz. 76 (Violin sonatas) Molto moderato | Allegretto Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6 Allegro maestoso | Adagio espressivo | Rondo, allegro spirituoso Soloist : Dami Kim Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Oleksii Semenenko - recital
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Valse Sentimentale op. 51/6 Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Oleksii Semenenko Pianist accompanist : Inna Firsova
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Elly Suh - recital
Tuesday 7 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 20 in C major KV 303 (Violin sonatas) Adagio - Molto allegro | Tempo di minuetto Jörg Widmann : Étude III Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Nicolò Paganini : La Campanella op. 7 Soloist : Elly Suh Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Audio
Final 2009: Lorenzo Gatto
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Nicolò Paganini : La Campanella op. 7
Semi-final 2009: Yuki Manuela Janke
Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 (Pianist accompanist : Ayumi Janke)
Final 1951: Leonid Kogan
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1967: Nicolas Chumachenco
Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13
Final 1967: Marjeta Korosec
Nicolò Paganini : Perpetuum mobile op. 13
Laureates' concert 1971: Hamao Fujiwara
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas Fabregas
Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13
Final 1976: Grigory Jisline
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Laureates' concert 1976 : Grigory Jisline
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
First round 2012: Josef Spacek
First round 2012: Jinjoo Cho
First round 2012: Igor Pikayzen
First round 2012: Kim Soh Yon
First round 2012: Myung-Eun Lee
First round 2012: Steven Tavani
First round 2012: Yuuki Wong
First round 2012: Aylen Pritchin
First round 2012: GaHyun Cho
First round 2012: Claire Dassesse
First round 2012: Elena Graf
First round 2012: Ermir Abeshi
First round 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev
First round 2012: Soojin Han
First round 2012: Lev Solodovnikov
First round 2012: Maria-Elisabeth Lott
First round 2012: Simon Michal
First round 2012: Stanislav Pronin
First round 2012: Stefan Tarara
First round 2012: Sulki Yu
First round 2012: Emma Steele
First round 2012: Mari Poll
First round 2012: Tatsuki Narita
First round 2012: Hyun Su Shin
First round 2012: Xavier Alejandro Inchausti
First round 2012: Yury Revich
First round 2012: Diana Tishchenko
First round 2012: Harriet Langley
First round 2012: Marc Bouchkov
First round 2012: Michelle Ross
First round 2012: Stefani Collins
First round 2012: Suliman Tekalli
First round 2012: Jung Yoon Yang
First round 2012: Jolente De Maeyer
First round 2012: Kristi Gjezi
First round 2012: Louise Chisson
First round 2012: Maria Milstein
First round 2012: Daichi Nakamura
First round 2012: Sergey Malov
First round 2012: Arsenis Selalmazidis
First round 2012: Birthe Blom
First round 2012: Cristian Andrei Fatu
First round 2012: Haik Kazazyan
First round 2012: Bomsori Kim
First round 2012: Matous Michal
First round 2012: Petteri Iivonen
First round 2012: Nikki Chooi
First round 2012: Elina Buksha
First round 2012: Fabiola Kim
First round 2012: Marisol Lee
First round 2012: Chi Li
First round 2012: Mai Suzuki
First round 2012: Christopher Tun Andersen
First round 2012: Julien Szulman
First round 2012: Aiko Kamishikiryo
First round 2012: Boson Mo
First round 2012: Yoojin Jang
First round 2012: Lea Birringer
First round 2012: Ami Oike
First round 2012: Andrey Baranov
First round 2012: Gabriel Tchalik
First round 2012: Laura Zarina
First round 2012: Richard Lin
First round 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya
First round 2012: Yuqing Zhang
First round 2012: Artiom Shishkov
First round 2012: Dami Kim
First round 2012: Jee Won Kim
First round 2012: Yu Kurokawa
First round 2012: Hyun Woong Lee
First round 2012: Liya Petrova
First round 2012: Oleksii Semenenko
First round 2012: Esther Yoo
First round 2012: Eugenia Ryabinina
First round 2012: Jaeyoung Kim
First round 2012: Nancy Zhou
First round 2012: Radu Bitica
First round 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng
Final 2012: Tatsuki Narita
Final 2012: Kim Dami
Final 1955: Clemens Quatacker
Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 (Piano : Louis Pas)
Final 1989: Akiko Suwanai
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Final 1989: Dmitri Berlinsky
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Laureates' concert violin 1993
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 11 in C major
First round 2015: Benjamin Baker
First round 2015: Woo Hyung Kim
First round 2015: Lev Solodovnikov
First round 2015: Luke Hsu
First round 2015: Markiyan Melnychenko
First round 2015: Jian Ren
First round 2015: Romuald Grimbert-Barré
First round 2015: Ryosuke Suho
First round 2015: Thomas Reif
First round 2015: Tobias Feldmann
First round 2015: William Ching-Yi- Wei
First round 2015: Hrachya Avanesyan
First round 2015: Suyeon Kang
First round 2015: Kenneth Renshaw
First round 2015: Aya Kiyonaga
First round 2015: Ju-Ni Lee
First round 2015: Marisol Lee
First round 2015: Wonhee Bae
First round 2015: Jae Jun Park
First round 2015: Richard Lin
First round 2015: Mai Suzuki
First round 2015: Mai Tategami
First round 2015: Anna Savkina
First round 2015: Eunice Kim
First round 2015: Fabiola Kim
First round 2015: Guillaume Chilemme
First round 2015: Kim Bomsori
First round 2015: Mimi Jung
First round 2015: Vladyslava Luchenko
First round 2015: Xiao Wang
First round 2015: Yoon Yang
First round 2015: Hwa-pyung Yoo
First round 2015: Elly Suh
First round 2015: Galiya Zharova
First round 2015: Fangyue He
First round 2015: Karen Kido
First round 2015: Myung-Eun Lee
First round 2015: Michiru Matsuyama
First round 2015: Sungmi Park
First round 2015: William Hagen
First round 2015: Lifan Zhu
First round 2015: Brendan Shea
First round 2015: Francisco Garcia-Fullana
First round 2015: Xika Huang
First round 2015: Yu Kurokawa
First round 2015: Ji Yoon Lee
First round 2015: Chi Li
First round 2015: Oleksii Semenenko
First round 2015: Sirena Huang
First round 2015: Ji Won Song
First round 2015: Danbi Um
First round 2015: Fien Van den Fonteyne
First round 2015: Yiliang Jiang
First round 2015: Rosanne Philippens
First round 2015: Solenne Païdassi
First round 2015: Ji Young Lim
First round 2015: George Tudorache
First round 2015: Kristi Gjezi
First round 2015: Michelle Ross
First round 2015: Stephen Waarts
First round 2015: Wong Momo
Semi-final 2015: Oleksii Semenenko - recital
Final 2005: Kyoko Yonemoto
Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
First round 2019: Peter Lin
First round 2019: Sumina Studer
First round 2019: Yiying Jiang
Johann Sebastian Bach : Adagio - Fuga : Allegro (Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 1 in E major (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 24 in A minor (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro assai (Sonata n. 8 in G major op. 30/3)
First round 2019: Anna Göckel
First round 2019: Brieuc Vourch
First round 2019: Emily Sun
First round 2019: Hyun Jae Lim
First round 2019: Luke Hsu
First round 2019: Seina Matsuoka
First round 2019: Sylvia Huang
First round 2019: Yukari Ohno
First round 2019: Christine Lim
First round 2019: Daniel Kogan
First round 2019: Hyunjoo Choo
First round 2019: Irène Duval
First round 2019: Ji Won Song
First round 2019: Jueun Jeong
First round 2019: Jung Min Choi
First round 2019: Kunwha Lee
First round 2019: Mio Yoshie
First round 2019: Misako Akama
First round 2019: Stephen Kim
First round 2019: Clémence de Forceville
First round 2019: Dmitry Serebrennikov
First round 2019: Eva Zavaro
First round 2019: Hawijch Elders
First round 2019: Kyumin Park
First round 2019: Melody Yuan
First round 2019: Meruert Karmenova
First round 2019: Mizuki Chiba
First round 2019: Seiji Okamoto
First round 2019: Sergey Pospelov
First round 2019: William Lee
First round 2019: Akiyo Fujiwara
First round 2019: Ashley Jeehyun Park
First round 2019: Fanglei Liu
First round 2019: Hannah Cho
First round 2019: Ioana Cristina Goicea
First round 2019: Júlia Pusker
First round 2019: Liya Petrova
First round 2019: Runyin Zhang
First round 2019: Yoo Jin Lee
First round 2019: Max Tan
First round 2019: Arata Yumi
First round 2019: Elly Suh
First round 2019: Gyehee Kim
First round 2019: Johanna Pichlmair
First round 2019: Stella Chen
First round 2019: Timothy Chooi
First round 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha
First round 2019: Yukiko Uno
First round 2019: Yun Jae Choi
First round 2019: Yuna Toki
First round 2019: Dmitry Smirnov
First round 2019: Eva Rabchevska
First round 2019: Kyungah Oh
First round 2019: Laurel Gagnon
First round 2019: Michiru Matsuyama
First round 2019: Olga Sroubková
First round 2019: Shannon Lee
First round 2019: Siwoo Kim
First round 2019: Woo Hyung Kim
First round 2019: Yoerae Kim
Semi-final 2019: Elly Suh - recital
Works
ComposerWork
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 1 in E major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 10 in G minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 11 in C major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 12 in A flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 13 in B flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 14 in E flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 15 in E minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 16 in G minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 17 in E flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 18 in C major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 19 in E flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 2 in B minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 20 in D major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 21 in A major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 22 in F major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 23 in E flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 24
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 24 in A minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 3 in E minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 4 in C minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 5 in A minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 6 in G minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 7 in A minor
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 8 in E flat major
Paganini NicolòCaprice n. 9 in E major
Paganini NicolòConcerto n. 1 in D major op. 6
Paganini NicolòI Palpiti op. 13
Paganini NicolòIntroduction and variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè in Egitto"
Paganini NicolòIntroduction and variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento" from Paisiello's "La molinara"
Paganini NicolòIntroduction et variation sur un thème de l'opéra "La belle Meunière"
Paganini NicolòLa Campanella op. 7
Paganini NicolòLe Streghe op. 8
Paganini NicolòMoïse-Fantaisie
Paganini NicolòPerpetuum mobile op. 13
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives