00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Richard Strauss
Richard Strauss
°1864 - †1949
Videos
Semi-final 2014: Anna Gorbachyova
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Al destin, che la minaccia (Mitridate, Re di Ponto) Mikaël Tariverdiev : 15 Boys Richard Strauss : An die Nacht (Sechs Lieder op. 68) Francis Poulenc : La Dame d'André (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101) Francis Poulenc : Il vole (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101) Francis Poulenc : Fleurs (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tu solcasti il mare infido Soloist : Anna Gorbachyova Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Jodie Devos
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Ludwig van Beethoven : Erzittre, Erde - Preist des Erlösers Güte (Christus am Ölberge op. 85 ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Da schlägt die Abschiedstunde (Der Schauspieldirektor) Richard Strauss : Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48) Richard Strauss : Kling! (Fünf Lieder op. 48) Claude Debussy : Apparition Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (Rigoletto) Jacques Offenbach : Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann) Soloist : Jodie Devos Pianist accompanist : Daniel Thonnard
See detail page
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henry Purcell : Music for a while Richard Strauss : Ich trage meine Minne (Fünf Lieder op. 32) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Fernando Obradors : Chiquitita la novia Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Isang Yun : Gopunguisang Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Soloist : Hyesang Park Pianist accompanist : Hyoungjin Park
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Anna Pardo Canedo
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina) Gerónimo Giménez : Me llaman la primorosa (El barbero de Sevilla) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Bester Jüngling (Der Schauspieldirektor) Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68) Carl Maria von Weber : Einst träumte meiner sel'gen Base - Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz) Johann Strauss : Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande (Die Fledermaus) Soloist : Anna Pardo Canedo Pianist accompanist : Ángel Cabrera
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Léo Delibes : Les filles de Cadix Richard Strauss : Morgen (G major) (Vier Lieder op. 27) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Ruggiero Leoncavallo : Qual fiamma avea nel guardo - Stridono lassù (I Pagliacci) Soloist : Bomi Lee Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Seung Jick Kim
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Amici miei dopo eccessi - Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni) Giacomo Meyerbeer : Pays merveilleux - O, paradis sorti de l'onde (L'Africaine) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Georges Bizet : La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen) Ottorino Respighi : Nebbie Landon Ronald : Prelude (A cycle of life ) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Pianist accompanist : Hyoungjin Park
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ah, lo previdi KV 272 (Concert Arias) Richard Strauss : Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei (Vier Lieder op. 36) Franz Schubert : Nacht und Träume op. 43/2 D 827 Georges Bizet : C'est des contrebandiers - Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Pianist accompanist : Nino Pavlenichvili
See detail page
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Es bringe die Erde Gras hervor - Nun beut die Flur (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiergarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias) Gaetano Donizetti : Ah tardai troppo - O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix) Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68) Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be gay (Candide) Soloist : Jodie Devos Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17) Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula) Jules Massenet : Suis-je gentille ainsi ? - Je marche sur tous les chemins - Obéissons - Profitons bien de la jeunesse (Manon) Giuseppe Verdi : È strano – Ah, fors’è lui – Follie ! Follie ! – Sempre libera (La Traviata) Soloist : Hyesang Park Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise) Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (E flat major) (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Gabriel Fauré : Butterfly op. 77 Richard Strauss : Sonata in F major op. 6 Allegro con brio | Andante ma non troppo | Allegro vivo Soloist : Yan Levionnois Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Erich Korngold : Come away death (Songs of the clown op. 29) Gabriel Fauré : Les Berceaux in B flat minor op. 23/1 Richard Wagner : Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Miquel Ortega : Romance de la luna, luna Soloist : Germán Enrique Alcántara Pianist accompanist : Knut Jacques
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina) Gustav Mahler : Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge) Richard Strauss : Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde) Richard Strauss : Die Wiener Herrn (Arabella) Soloist : Sooyeon Lee Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Liszt : Oh ! quand je dors S 282 Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828 Richard Strauss : September (Vier letzte Lieder) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro) Giacomo Puccini : Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine) Soloist : Felicitas Frische Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon Lim
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Ernest Chausson : La cigale (Quatre mélodies op. 13) Richard Strauss : Grossmächtige Prinzessin - Noch glaub'ich ... Als ein Gott (Ariadne auf Naxos) Soloist : Soo Yeon Lim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo KV 584 (Concert Arias) Edvard Grieg : Hjertets melodier op. 5 To brune øjne | Du fatter ei bølgernes evige gang | Jeg elsker dig | Min tanke er et maegtigt fjeld Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (Elias op. 70 ) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Soloist : Yuriy Hadzetskyy Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Marianne Croux
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Il crudel m'abbandona - Ah! Spietato! (Amadigi) Ottorino Respighi : Crepuscolo (Deità silvane P 107) Nadia Boulanger : Soir d'hiver Richard Strauss : Geduld (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10) Hugo Wolf : Sagt, seid Ihr es, feiner Herr (Spanisches Liederbuch: Weltliche Lieder ) Soloist : Marianne Croux Pianist accompanist : Florence Boissolle
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: George Ionut Vîrban
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Deposuit potentes (Magnificat BWV 243) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : An Chloe KV 524 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni) Jules Massenet : En fermant les yeux (Manon) Gaetano Donizetti : Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore) Richard Strauss : Zueignung (C major) (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10) Soloist : George Ionut Vîrban Pianist accompanist : Andreiana Rosca-Geamana
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Richard Strauss : Seien wir wieder gut
Semi-final 2008: Tatiana Trenogina
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Richard Strauss : Amor (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 1988: Qilian Chen
Richard Strauss : Zueignung
Final 1988: Zoë Hwang
Richard Strauss : Ständchen n. 2 in F major op. 17
Final 1992: Vera Bobrolubowa
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Richard Strauss : Zueignung
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Richard Strauss : Zueignung
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Regina Nathan
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Final 1992: Dorota Radomska
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde
Richard Strauss : September
Closing concert singing 1992
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Closing concert singing 1992
Richard Strauss : September
Semi-final 2014: Anna Gorbachyova
Richard Strauss : An die Nacht (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Semi-final 2014: Anna Pardo Canedo
Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Richard Strauss : Morgen (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Semi-final 2014: Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Richard Strauss : Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei (Vier Lieder op. 36)
Semi-final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Richard Strauss : Ich trage meine Minne (Fünf Lieder op. 32)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Semi-final 2014: Jodie Devos
Richard Strauss : Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48)
Richard Strauss : Kling! (Fünf Lieder op. 48)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10)
Semi-final 2014: Seung Jick Kim
Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Semi-final 2005: Andreas Janke - recital
Richard Strauss : Sonata in E flat major op. 18
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
First round 2018 : Annika Schlicht
First round 2018 : Alyssa Martin
First round 2018 : Héloïse Mas
First round 2018 : Sarah Théry
First round 2018 : Dania El Zein
Semi-final 2018: Felicitas Frische
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon Lim
Semi-final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Semi-final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Semi-final 2018: George Ionut Vîrban
Semi-final 2018: Marianne Croux
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Works
ComposerWork
Strauss RichardAllerseelen (E flat major)
Strauss RichardAls mir dein Lied erklang (F sharp major)
Strauss RichardAmor (G major)
Strauss RichardAn die Nacht
Strauss RichardBefreit
Strauss RichardBeim Schlafengehen
Strauss RichardCäcilie (E flat major)
Strauss RichardDi rigori armato il seno
Strauss RichardDie Georgine
Strauss RichardDie Nacht
Strauss RichardDie Wiener Herrn
Strauss RichardEpheu
Strauss RichardGeduld
Strauss RichardGrossmächtige Prinzessin - Noch glaub'ich ... Als ein Gott
Strauss RichardHat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei
Strauss RichardHeimliche Aufforderung
Strauss RichardIch schwebe
Strauss RichardIch trage meine Minne
Strauss RichardIch woll't ein Sträusslein binden
Strauss RichardIm Abendrot
Strauss RichardKling!
Strauss RichardKornblumen
Strauss RichardLob des Leidens
Strauss RichardMir ist die Ehre widerfahren
Strauss RichardMohnblumen
Strauss RichardMorgen (G major)
Strauss RichardRuhe, meine Seele!
Strauss RichardSäusle, liebe Myrte!
Strauss RichardSchlagende Herzen
Strauss RichardSchlechtes Wetter
Strauss RichardSehnsucht
Strauss RichardSein wir wieder gut
Strauss RichardSeptember
Strauss RichardSonata in E flat major op. 18
Strauss RichardSonata in F major op. 6
Strauss RichardStändchen
Strauss RichardWie du warst
Strauss RichardWie schön ist doch die Musik
Strauss RichardWiegenlied
Strauss RichardZueignung (A major)
Strauss RichardZueignung (C major)
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives