00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra
La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra
Internet
Biography
In 1772, the Austrian composer and conductor Ignace Vitzthumb officially founded the La Monnaie Orchestra. The ensemble, always closely involved in the opera house’s productions, developed over the years as it worked with great composers such as Wagner, Rimsky-Korsakov, Leoncavallo, d’Indy, Messager, and Berg. It took part in the first performances of a number of operas, including Massenet’s Hérodiade, Chabrier’s Gwendolyne, Chausson’s Le Roi Arthus, and Prokofiev’s The Gambler.

In the course of the 20th century, the orchestra was regularly conducted by world-famous conductors such as Pierre Monteux, André Cluytens, Josef Krips, Richard Kraus, Giuseppe Patane, Hermann Scherchen, Wolfgang Sawallisch and, more recently, Sir John Pritchard, Christoph von Dohnányi, Kent Nagano, and Marcello Viotti.

Under Gerard Mortier, the La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra was thoroughly revitalised in 1981 and Sylvain Cambreling (1981-1991) was appointed Music Director. He was succeeded by Sir Antonio Pappano (1992-2002) and Kazushi Ono (2002-2008).

Equally at home in the symphonic and operatic repertoires, the orchestra performs for the most part in Brussels at La Monnaie, in the Henry Le Boeuf Hall at Bozar, and in Flagey, as well as on tour in Europe, the United States, and Japan. 

Contemporary music figures prominently in the orchestra’s repertoire and it has collaborated with many composers, including Frank Martin, Bruno Maderna, Philippe Boesmans, Pascal Dusapin, Salvatore Sciarrino, Wolfgang Rhim, and Benoît Mernier.

The orchestra’s dynamism and versatility have made a huge contribution to La Monnaie’s artistic identity. Their impact has grown as broadcasts of opera productions on television and radio, as well as Internet streaming, have increasingly brought the orchestra to the attention of music-lovers all over the world. Its prestige is reflected in an extensive and ever-growing discography.

Alain Altinoglu has been Music Director of the La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra since January 2016.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Final 2018: Marianne CrouxOrchestra
Final 2018: Samuel HasselhornOrchestra
Final 2018: Charlotte WajnbergOrchestra
Final 2018: Yuriy HadzetskyyOrchestra
Final 2018: Alex DeSocioOrchestra
Final 2018: Héloïse MasOrchestra
Final 2018: Eva ZaïcikOrchestra
Final 2018: Rocío PérezOrchestra
Final 2018: Danylo MatviienkoOrchestra
Final 2018: Sooyeon LeeOrchestra
Final 2018: Germán Enrique AlcántaraOrchestra
Final 2018: Ao LiOrchestra
Final voice 2018
VOICE 2018
Final 2014 : Yu ShaoOrchestra
Final 2014 : Sheva TehovalOrchestra
Final 2014 : Seung Jick KimOrchestra
Final 2014 : Sumi HwangOrchestra
Final 2014 : Hansung YooOrchestra
Final 2014 : Chiara SkerathOrchestra
Final 2014 : Daniela GerstenmeyerOrchestra
Final 2014 : Hyesang ParkOrchestra
Final 2014 : Sarah LaulanOrchestra
Final 2014 : Levente PállOrchestra
Final 2014 : Emoke BaráthOrchestra
Final 2014 : Jodie DevosOrchestra
Final voice 2014
VOICE 2014
Final 2011: Elizabeth ZharoffOrchestra
Final 2011: Stanislas de BarbeyracOrchestra
Final 2011: Nikola DiskicOrchestra
Final 2011: Elena GalitskayaOrchestra
Final 2011: Sébastien ParotteOrchestra
Final 2011: Konstantin ShushakovOrchestra
Final 2011: Hong HaeranOrchestra
Final 2011: Hwang InsuOrchestra
Final 2011: Thomas BlondelleOrchestra
Final 2011: Anaïk MorelOrchestra
Final 2011: Lee EungKwangOrchestra
Final 2011: Clémentine MargaineOrchestra
Final voice 2011
Final 2008: Bernadetta GrabiasOrchestra
Final 2008: Gabrielle PhiliponetOrchestra
Final 2008: Tatiana TrenoginaOrchestra
Final 2008: Yoon Jung NanOrchestra
Final 2008: Layla ClaireOrchestra
Final 2008: Isabelle DruetOrchestra
Final 2008: Anna KasyanOrchestra
Final 2008: Michèle LosierOrchestra
Final 2008: Yury HaradzetskiOrchestra
Final 2008: Szabolcs BricknerOrchestra
Final 2008: Elizabeth BaileyOrchestra
Final 2008: Changhan LimOrchestra
Final voice 2008
Final 2004: Mary Elizabeth WilliamsOrchestra
Final 2004: Iwona SobotkaOrchestra
Final 2004: Hélène GuilmetteOrchestra
Final 2004: Shadi TorbeyOrchestra
Final 2004: Sonn Hye-SooOrchestra
Final 2004: Teodora GheorghiuOrchestra
Final 2004: Vladimir BaykovOrchestra
Final 2004: Diana AxentiiOrchestra
Final 2004: Johannes SchendelOrchestra
Final 2004: Lionel LhoteOrchestra
Final 2004: Aile AsszonyiOrchestra
Final singing 2004
Final 2000: Olga PasichnykOrchestra
Final 2000: Lubana Al QuntarOrchestra
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves PruvotOrchestra
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole LemieuxOrchestra
Final 2000: Margriet van ReisenOrchestra
Final 2000: Robert PomakovOrchestra
Final 2000: Véronique SolhosseOrchestra
Final 2000: David Dong Qyu LeeOrchestra
Final 2000: Sunhae ImOrchestra
Final 2000: Marius BrenciuOrchestra
Final 2000: Marina PoplavskayaOrchestra
Final 2000: Karen WierzbaOrchestra
Final singing 2000
Semi-final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Steven Paul Spears - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Margriet van Reisen - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Mi-Soon Jang - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Veronica Reznikovskaya - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Akiko Hayashida - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Robert Pomakov - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Véronique Solhosse - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Eriko Ono - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Frédérique Friess - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Jeaques-Greg Belobo - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Kate Healey - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: David Dong Kyu Lee - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Sunhae Im - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Marius Brenciu - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Karen Wierzba - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Steven Voschezang - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Akiko Koga - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Byung-Soon Lee - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 2000: Hoo-Ryoung Hwang - operaOrchestra
Semi-final singing 2000
Final 1996: Paul GayOrchestra
Final 1996: Eleni MatosOrchestra
Final 1996: Ana Camelia StefanescuOrchestra
Final 1996: Michail NikiforovOrchestra
Final 1996: Anja VinckenOrchestra
Final 1996: Stephanie Houtzeel Orchestra
Final 1996: Mariana ZvetkovaOrchestra
Final 1996: Milagros PobladorOrchestra
Final 1996: Souren ChanidjanianOrchestra
Final 1996: Stephen SaltersOrchestra
Final 1996: Robert GierlachOrchestra
Final 1996: Ray WadeOrchestra
Final singing 1996
Semi-final 1996: Machteld Willems - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Jan Van Der Crabben - opera Orchestra
Semi-final 1996: Stefania Donzelli - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Sarahlouise Owens - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Paul Gay - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Eleni Matos - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Ana Camelia Stefanescu - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: France Emond - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Michail Nikiforov - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Jessica Sarapoff - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Laure Delcampe - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Anne Cambier - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Anja Vincken - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Stefanie Houtzeel - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Mariana Zvetkova - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Inesa Linaburgyte - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Milagros Poblador - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Klaudia Kidon - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Anna Lubanska - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Souren Chahidjanyan - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Stephen Salters - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Robert Gierlach - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Bradley Garvin - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1996: Ray Wade - operaOrchestra
Semi-final singing 1996
Final 1992: Isabelle KabatuOrchestra
Final 1992: Wendy HoffmanOrchestra
Final 1992: Thierry Felix Orchestra
Final 1992: Sonja Borowski-TudorOrchestra
Final 1992: Catherine VandeveldeOrchestra
Final 1992: Dorota RadomskaOrchestra
Final 1992: Young-Zoo OhOrchestra
Final 1992: Vera DobrolubowaOrchestra
Final 1992: Reginaldo PinheiroOrchestra
Final 1992: Regina NathanOrchestra
Final 1992: Marisca MulderOrchestra
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas Orchestra
Final singing 1992
Semi-final 1992: Thierry Felix - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Piet Vansichen - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Wendy Hofffman - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Dorota Radomska - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Craig Morphis - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde - opéraOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Thierry Felix - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Piet Vansichen - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Gavin Carr - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Wendy Hofffman - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Dorota Radomska - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Craig Morphis - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Amaryllis Grégoire - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Satoshi Mizuguchi - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Vera Dobrolubowa- operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Beata Morawska - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Lorenzo Carola - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: France Emond - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Isabelle Sabrie - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Amaryllis Grégoire - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Satoshi Mizuguchi - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Vera Dobrolubowa- oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Beata Morawska - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Lorenzo Carola - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: France Emond - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Isabelle Sabrie - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Anastassios Christoyannopoulos - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Anastassios Christoyannopoulos - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Svetlana Sidorova - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Svetlana Sidorova - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Regina Nathan - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Regina Nathan - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Marisca Mulder - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Marisca Mulder - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro - oratorioOrchestra
Semi-final singing 1992
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle de CallataÿOrchestra
Final 1988: Huub ClaessensOrchestra
Final 1988: Jeanette ThompsonOrchestra
Final 1988: Yiang YongOrchestra
Final 1988: Jacob WillOrchestra
Final 1988: Aga WinskaOrchestra
Final 1988: Werner Van MechelenOrchestra
Final 1988: Zoë HwangOrchestra
Final 1988: Ruxandra VodaOrchestra
Final 1988: Yvonne SchiffelersOrchestra
Final 1988: Martina MusacchioOrchestra
Final 1988: Qilian ChenOrchestra
Final singing 1988
Semi-final 1988: Marie-Noëlle de Callatay - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Huub Claessens - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Tiemin Wang - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Jeanette Thompson - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Jiang Yong - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Jacob Will - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Ibolya Palatinus - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Vincent Le Texier - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Werner Van Mechelen - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Alexander Naumenko - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Eva Hess-Thaysen - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Zoë Hwang - operaConductor
Semi-final 1988: Xenia Konsek - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Elena Roubine - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Yvonne Schiffelers - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Martina Musacchio - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Qilian Chen - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Ruxandra Voda - operaOrchestra
Semi-final 1988: Lisa Clarke - operaOrchestra
Semi-final singing 1988
Videos
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Saturday 27 May 2000 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf : Marie-Nicole Lemieux : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie : Marc Soustrot
See detail page
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Es bringe die Erde Gras hervor - Nun beut die Flur (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiergarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias) Gaetano Donizetti : Ah tardai troppo - O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix) Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68) Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be gay (Candide) Soloist : Jodie Devos Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri ) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Emoke Baráth Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Wednesday 28 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : For behold - The people that walked in darkness (Messiah) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni) Giuseppe Verdi : Confutatis maledictis (Requiem) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Liubvi vsie vozrasty pokorny (Evgeny Onegin) Charles Gounod : Le veau d'or (Faust) Soloist : Levente Páll Conductor : Roland Böer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung) Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen) Soloist : Sarah Laulan Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17) Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula) Jules Massenet : Suis-je gentille ainsi ? - Je marche sur tous les chemins - Obéissons - Profitons bien de la jeunesse (Manon) Giuseppe Verdi : È strano – Ah, fors’è lui – Follie ! Follie ! – Sempre libera (La Traviata) Soloist : Hyesang Park Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Benjamin Britten : Villes (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Phrases (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Chiara Skerath Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire in C major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot) Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise) Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Und Gott schuf den Menschen - Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2) Otto Nicolai : Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor) Edouard Lalo : Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir - Vainement, ma bien aimée (Le Roi d'Ys) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin) Soloist : Yu Shao Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (E flat major) (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4) Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem) Soloist : Seung Jick Kim Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Saturday 31 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà (F major) (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Sheva Tehoval Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2018: Ao Li
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour (La jolie fille de Perth) Giacomo Puccini : Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème) Gioachino Rossini : A un dottor della mia sorte (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Ao Li Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Erich Korngold : Mein Sehnen, Mein Wähnen (Die tote Stadt) Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Vincenzo Bellini : Or dove fuggo - Ah! per sempre (I Puritani) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Germán Enrique Alcántara Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias) Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (Rigoletto) Jacques Offenbach : Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann) Soloist : Sooyeon Lee Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Thursday 10 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Hector Berlioz : Voici des roses (La Damnation de Faust op. 24) Benjamin Britten : Look through the port (Billy Budd) Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko) Soloist : Danylo Matviienko Orchestra : Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Rocío Pérez
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflöte) Vincenzo Bellini : Ah, non credea mirarti - Ah, non giunge uman pensiero (La Sonnambula) Léo Delibes : Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé) Soloist : Rocío Pérez Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Henry Purcell : Thy hand, Belinda - When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas) Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (Pesni i plyaski smerti (Songs and Dances of Death)) Johann Sebastian Bach : Erbarme dich mein Gott (Matthäus Passion BWV 244) Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri) Soloist : Eva Zaïcik Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Richard Wagner : Brangäne's Lied (Tristan und Isolde) Georges Bizet : Voyons que j'essaie - En vain pour éviter (Carmen) Gaetano Donizetti : Fia dunque vero - Oh mio Fernando ! (La favorita) Charles Gounod : Où suis-je ? - O ma lyre immortelle (Sapho) Soloist : Héloïse Mas Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Alex DeSocio
Friday 11 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Gaetano Donizetti : Cruda, funesta smania (Lucia di Lammermoor) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Papagena ! Weibchen, Täubchen (Die Zauberflöte) Soloist : Alex DeSocio Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque (B flat minor) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire (C major) (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) Erich Korngold : Mein Sehnen, Mein Wähnen (Die tote Stadt) Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia) Soloist : Yuriy Hadzetskyy Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : Endless love (Semele) Gustav Mahler : Rheinlegendchen (A major) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Vincenzo Bellini : Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh quante volte ti chiedo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi) Francis Poulenc : Non, Monsieur mon mari (Les Mamelles de Tirésias) Soloist : Charlotte Wajnberg Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Gustav Mahler : Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht ? (E flat major) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Gustav Mahler : Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (C minor) (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (Elias op. 70 ) Giuseppe Verdi : Carlos écoute - Ah, je meurs (Don Carlos) Soloist : Samuel Hasselhorn Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Saturday 12 May 2018 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo) Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder) Giacomo Puccini : Quando m'en vo (La Bohème) Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress) Soloist : Marianne Croux Orchestra : La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Alain Altinoglu
See detail page
Audio
Final 2008: Anna Kasyan
Gaetano Donizetti : Tranquillo ei posa - Come è bello (Lucrezia Borgia)
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Francesco Cilea : Acerba volutta, dolce tortura (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qual chi vuol (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Giuseppe Verdi : Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Jules Massenet : Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther)
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, tchas nastal (Orleanskaïa dieva (The Maid of Orleans))
Final 2008: Bernadetta Grabias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Final 2008: Changhan Lim
Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust)
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Gioachino Rossini : Nacqui all'affanno, al pianto (La Cenerentola)
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Gustav Mahler : Wer hat dies Leidlein erdacht ? in F major (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Henri Duparc : Au pays où se fait la guerre in F minor
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Henry Purcell : Thy hand, Belinda - When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Final 2008: Isabelle Druet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ah, scostati ! - Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Benjamin Britten : Royauté (Les Illuminations op. 18)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Giacomo Meyerbeer : Pays merveilleux - O, paradis sorti de l'ombre (L'Africaine)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Giuseppe Verdi : O, figli - Ah, la paterna mano (Macbeth)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Gustav Mahler : Revelge in C minor (7 Lieder aus letzter Zeit)
Final 2008: Szabolcs Brickner
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Maurice Ravel : Là-bas vers l'église in G sharp minor (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Bruno Kiefer : Canção de Garõa (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10) (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Léo Delibes : Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé) (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 1988: Aga Winska
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano - Ah, fors'è lui - Folie ! Folie ! - Sempre libera (La Traviata) (La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Jules Massenet : Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Maurice Ravel : Asie in E flat minor (Shéhérazade)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Richard Wagner : Traüme in A flat major (Wesendonk Lieder)
Final 2011: Anaïk Morel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Laudamus te (Grosse Messe in c KV 427-417a)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Camille Saint-Saëns : Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Gaetano Donizetti : Fia dunque vero - Oh mio Fernando ! (La favorita)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Gustav Mahler : Rheinlegendchen in A major (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Modest Musorgsky : Serenade (Serenada) (Songs and Dances of Death)
Final 2011: Clémentine Margaine
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette)
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Giacomo Puccini : O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà in F major (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov : Vielikii Tsar (Sniegourotchka (The Snow Maiden))
Final 2011: Elena Galitskaya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Final 2011: Elizabeth Zharoff
Gaetano Donizetti : Quella fonte - Regnava nel silenzio - Quando rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Final 2011: Elizabeth Zharoff
Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress)
Final 2011: Elizabeth Zharoff
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov : S podroezkjami (Sniegourotchka (The Snow Maiden))
Final 2011: Elizabeth Zharoff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Martern aller Arten (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Final 2011: Lee EungKwang
Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust)
Final 2011: Lee EungKwang
Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2011: Lee EungKwang
Giuseppe Verdi : Morir ! Tremenda cosa - Urna fatale (La Forza del Destino)
Final 2011: Lee EungKwang
Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht in G minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Jules Massenet : Je suis encore tout étourdie (Manon)
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Maurice Ravel : L'enfant et les sortilèges
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula)
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Bester Jüngling (Der Schauspieldirektor)
Final 2011: Hong Haeran
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Zaïde
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque in B flat major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Maurice Ravel : Chanson épique in F major (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Vincenzo Bellini : Or dove fuggo - Ah ! per sempre (Cavatina) (I Puritani)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Final 2011: Hwang Insu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Un bacio di mano KV 541 (Concert Arias)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Giacomo Puccini : Questo amor (Edgar)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Gustav Mahler : Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht in G minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama)
Final 2011: Konstantin Shushakov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo KV 584 (Concert Arias)
Final 2011: Nikola Diskic
Ambroise Thomas : O vin, dissipe (Hamlet)
Final 2011: Nikola Diskic
Felix Mendelssohn : Gott sei mir gnädig (Paulus op. 36 )
Final 2011: Nikola Diskic
Gaetano Donizetti : Bella siccome un angelo (Don Pasquale)
Final 2011: Nikola Diskic
George Frideric Handel : Revenge, Thimotheus cries (Alexander's Feast)
Final 2011: Nikola Diskic
Giuseppe Verdi : Per me giunto - O Carlo, ascolta (Don Carlo)
Final 2011: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18)
Final 2011: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem)
Final 2011: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Gustav Mahler : Die zwei blauen Augen in E minor (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2011: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
George Frideric Handel : Why do the nations so furiously rage together (Messiah)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
Giuseppe Verdi : Che mai vegg'io - Infelice ! E tuo credevi (Ernani)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
Hector Berlioz : Une puce gentille (Chanson) (La Damnation de Faust op. 24)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
Sergey Rachmaninov : Vies' tabor spit - Kak niezhno preklonias ko mnie (Aleko)
Final 2011: Sébastien Parotte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Finch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni)
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
Carl Maria von Weber : Durch die Wälder (Der Freischütz)
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
George Frideric Handel : He that dwelleth in Heaven - Thou shalt break them with a rod of iron (Messiah)
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
Gustav Mahler : Revelge in C minor (7 Lieder aus letzter Zeit)
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
Henri Duparc : Phidylé in F sharp major
Final 2011: Thomas Blondelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Et incarnatus est (Grosse Messe in c KV 427-417a)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Et incarnatus est (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Richard Strauss : Amor (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Giuseppe Verdi : Sul fil d'un soffio etesio (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Karen Wierzba
Francis Poulenc : Non, Monsieur mon mari (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya
Mikhail Glinka : Groustno mnie (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya
Joseph Haydn : Willkommen jetzt - Welche Labung für die Sinne (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya
Vincenzo Bellini : Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh ! Quante volte (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marina Poplavskaya
Charles Gounod : Je voudrais bien savoir - Ah! Je ris de me voir si belle (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marius Brenciu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Per pietà, non ricercate KV 420 (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marius Brenciu
Giacomo Meyerbeer : Pays merveilleux - O, paradis sorti de l'ombre (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marius Brenciu
Giuseppe Verdi : O, figli - Ah, la paterna mano (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marius Brenciu
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Sunhae Im
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Sunhae Im
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Et incarnatus est (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Sunhae Im
Jacques Offenbach : Les oiseaux dans la charmille (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Sunhae Im
Ambroise Thomas : Partagez-vous mes fleurs (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee
Robert Schumann : Vor Edens Tor (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee
George Frideric Handel : Empio, diro tu sei (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee
Hector Berlioz : Villanelle (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee
Gioachino Rossini : Oh patria ! - Di tanti palpiti (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Véronique Solhosse
Henri Duparc : Phidylé in A flat major (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Véronique Solhosse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ch'io mi scordi te? (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Véronique Solhosse
Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Véronique Solhosse
Giuseppe Verdi : Pace, pace mio dio (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Robert Pomakov
Hector Berlioz : Voici les roses (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Robert Pomakov
Charles Gounod : Vous qui faites l'endormie (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Robert Pomakov
Arrigo Boito : Son lo Spirito che nega sempre tutto (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Robert Pomakov
Modest Musorgsky : Boris Godounov (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Margriet van Reisen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Laudamus te (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Margriet van Reisen
Gustav Mahler : Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Margriet van Reisen
Modest Musorgsky : Serenade (Serenada) (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Margriet van Reisen
Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qual chi vuol (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ombra felice ! - Io ti lascio, e questo addio KV 255 (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Gustav Mahler : Liebst du um Schönheit in B flat major (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Hector Berlioz : Au cimetière in B flat major op. 7/5 (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot
Maurice Ravel : Chanson romanesque in B flat major (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot
Frank Martin : Ist als zu End das Freudemahl (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot
Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Pierre-Yves Pruvot
Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar
Hector Berlioz : Le spectre de la rose in D major op. 7/2 (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar
Giuseppe Verdi : Ritorna vincitor (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar
Giacomo Puccini : Senza mamma, o bimbo tu sei morto (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Lubana Al Quntar
Leonard Bernstein : A Julia de Burgos (Ya las gentes murmuran) (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165 (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk
Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk
Claude Debussy : L'année en vain chasse l'année - Azaël, Azaël pourquoi m'as-tu quittée (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2000: Olga Pasichnyk
Benjamin Britten : Phrase - Antique - Marine (Les Illuminations op. 18)
Final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 1988: Qilian Chen
Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour
Final 1988: Huub Claessens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle Callataÿ
Georges Bizet : Les pêcheurs de perles
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle Callataÿ
Gian Carlo Menotti : Up in the sky
Final 1988: Zoë Hwang
Giuseppe Verdi : Sul fil d'un soffio etesio
Final 1988: Martina Musacchio
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - Son anch'io la virtù magica
Final 1988: Martina Musacchio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar
Final 1988: Yvonne Schiffelers
Pietro Mascagni : Povero amico - O palida !
Final 1988: Yvonne Schiffelers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ah, scostati ! - Smanie implacabili
Final 1988: Jeanette Thompson
Alfredo Catalani : Ebben ? Ne andrò lontana
Final 1988: Jeanette Thompson
Gian Carlo Menotti : To this we've come
Final 1988: Werner van Mechelen
Georges Bizet : Quand la flamme de l'amour
Final 1988: Werner van Mechelen
Jacques Offenbach : Je me nomme Coppelius
Final 1988: Ruxandra Vodà
Ambroise Thomas : Oui pour ce soir - Je suis Titania la blonde
Final 1988: Ruxandra Vodà
Vincenzo Bellini : I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Final 1988: Jacob Will
Giuseppe Verdi : Che mai vegg'io - Infelice ! E tuo credevi
Final 1988: Jacob Will
Carl Maria von Weber : Schweig, schweig
Final 1988: Yiang Yong
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Final 1988: Yiang Yong
Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre
Final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor
Joseph Haydn : Fac me vere
Final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor
Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà in E major
Final 1992: Sonja Borowski-Tudor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Voi che sapete che cosa è amor
Final 1992: Vera Bobrolubowa
Felix Mendelssohn : Höre Israël
Final 1992: Vera Bobrolubowa
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano - Ah, fors'è lui - Folie ! Folie ! - Sempre libera
Final 1992: Vera Dobrolubowa
Richard Wagner : Dich, teure Halle
Final 1992: Thierry Felix
Léo Delibes : Lakmé, ton doux regard se voile
Final 1992: Thierry Felix
Gustav Mahler : Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n in D minor
Final 1992: Thierry Felix
Felix Mendelssohn : Ist nicht des Herrn Wort wie ein Feuer
Final 1992: Thierry Felix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Le Nozze di Figaro
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Richard Strauss : Zueignung
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Gioachino Rossini : Inflammatus est
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Giacomo Puccini : Donde lieta usci (La Bohème)
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano - Ah, fors'è lui - Folie ! Folie ! - Sempre libera
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Richard Strauss : Zueignung
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ch'io mi scordi te?
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Christoph Willibald von Gluck : Ahimè ! Dove trascorsi ? - Che farò senza Euridice ?
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ah, scostati ! - Smanie implacabili
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Gabriel Fauré : Requiem op. 48
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : In quali eccessi, o Numi - Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata
Final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu
Georges Bizet : Carmen
Final 1992: Marisca Mulder
Ernest Chausson : Le temps des lilas in D minor
Final 1992: Marisca Mulder
Joseph Haydn : Willkommen jetzt - Welche Labung für die Sinne
Final 1992: Marisca Mulder
Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà in F major
Final 1992: Marisca Mulder
Gian Carlo Menotti : Up in the sky
Final 1992: Regina Nathan
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Regina Nathan
Felix Mendelssohn : Hear ye, Israël
Final 1992: Regina Nathan
Johann Strauss : Die Fledermaus
Final 1992: Regina Nathan
Jacques Offenbach : Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Giuseppe Verdi : Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Martern aller Arten
Final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro
Benjamin Britten : Pastoral in D flat major op. 31
Final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Davidde penitente KV 469
Final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Alcina
Final 1992: Reginaldo Pinheiro
Christoph Willibald von Gluck : Objet de mon amour
Final 1992: Dorota Radomska
Richard Strauss : Zueignung in C major
Final 1992: Dorota Radomska
Felix Mendelssohn : Höre Israël
Final 1992: Dorota Radomska
Gaetano Donizetti : Regnava nel silenzio - Quando rapito in estasi
Final 1992: Dorota Radomska
Johann Strauss : Klange der Heimat
Final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde
Richard Strauss : September
Final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Et incarnatus est
Final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde
Jacques Offenbach : Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Final 1992: Catherine Vandevelde
Vincenzo Bellini : La Sonnambula
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Benjamin Britten : Villes - Phrases - Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Blest be the pow'r - Oh ! Had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Igor Stravinsky : No word from Tom - Quietly night - I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Robert Schumann : Verstossen ! Verschlossen aufs neu das Goldportal (Das Paradies und die Peri)
Final 2014 : Emoke Baráth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Charles Gounod : Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum della città (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Johann Sebastian Bach : Grosser Herr und starker König (Christmas Oratorio BWV 248)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Maurice Ravel : Chanson à boire (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)
Final 2014 : Hansung Yoo
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Vy tak pechalny - Ya vas lioubliou (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Giuseppe Verdi : È strano – Ah, fors’è lui – Follie ! Follie ! – Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Jules Massenet : Suis-je gentille ainsi ? - Je marche sur tous les chemins - Obéissons - Profitons bien de la jeunesse (Manon)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Richard Strauss : Ständchen (Sechs Lieder op. 17)
Final 2014 : Hyesang Park
Vincenzo Bellini : Care Compagne, teneri amici - Come per me sereno - Sovra il sen la man mi posa (La Sonnambula)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Gaetano Donizetti : Ah tardai troppo - O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Joseph Haydn : Es bringe die Erde Gras hervor - Nun beut die Flur (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Richard Strauss : Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Final 2014 : Jodie Devos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Vorrei spiergarvi, oh Dio KV 418 (Concert Arias)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Charles Gounod : Le veau d'or (Faust)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Georg Friedrich Haendel : For behold - The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Giuseppe Verdi : Confutatis maledictis (Requiem)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Liubvi vsie vozrasty pokorny (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 2014 : Levente Páll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Benjamin Britten : Give him this orchid - Flowers bring to ev'ry year (The Rape of Lucretia)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Georges Bizet : Quand je vous aimerai - L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Gioachino Rossini : Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Gustav Mahler : Ich hab'ein glühend Messer (D minor) (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Modest Musorgsky : Lullaby (Kolobel'naya Pesnya ostrovky) (A minor) (Songs and Dances of Death)
Final 2014 : Sarah Laulan
Richard Wagner : Höre mit Sinn (Götterdämmerung)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Charles Gounod : Quel trouble - Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Giacomo Puccini : Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Giuseppe Verdi : Ingemisco (Requiem)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Richard Strauss : Allerseelen (Acht Lieder aus letzte Blätter op. 10)
Final 2014 : Seung Jick Kim
Sergey Rachmaninov : Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (Six songs op. 4)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Edouard Lalo : Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir - Vainement, ma bien aimée (Le Roi d'Ys)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Joseph Haydn : Und Gott schuf den Menschen - Mit Würd und Hoheit angetan (Die Schöpfung Hob. XXI:2)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Otto Nicolai : Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Kuda, kuda (Evgeny Onegin)
Final 2014 : Yu Shao
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Antonín Dvorák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Charles Gounod : Ah, je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Final 2014 : Sheva Tehoval
Gioachino Rossini : Una voce poco fà (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall (7 frühe Lieder)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Giacomo Puccini : Signore ascolta (Turandot)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Gustave Charpentier : Depuis le jour (Louise)
Final 2014 : Sumi Hwang
Richard Strauss : Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Final 2018: Ao Li
Final 2018: Danylo Matviienko
Final 2018: Germán Enrique Alcántara
Final 2018: Sooyeon Lee
Final 2018: Alex DeSocio
Final 2018: Eva Zaïcik
Final 2018: Héloïse Mas
Final 2018: Rocío Pérez
Final 2018: Charlotte Wajnberg
Final 2018: Marianne Croux
Final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives