00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Johannes Brahms
Johannes Brahms
°1833 - †1897
Videos
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat Johannes Brahms : 4 Ballades op. 10...
Friday 27 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johannes Brahms : 4 Ballades op. 10 Soloist : Pierre-Alain Volondat
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Final 2012: Hyun Su Shin
Tuesday 22 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Jean Sibelius : Concerto in D minor op. 47 Allegro moderato | Adagio di molto | Finale Soloist : Hyun Su Shin Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 2012: Tatsuki Narita
Tuesday 22 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Nicolò Paganini : Concerto n. 1 in D major op. 6 Allegro maestoso | Adagio espressivo | Rondo, allegro spirituoso Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 2012: Artiom Shishkov
Friday 25 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto in D major op. 35 Allegro moderato | Canzonetta | Allegro vivacissimo Soloist : Artiom Shishkov Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Final 2012: Tseng Yu-Chien
Saturday 26 May 2012 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Sakai Kenji : Concerto pour violon et orchestre Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, non troppo vivace Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Gilbert Varga
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Mikhail Berestnev - recital
Monday 13 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Johannes Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24 Olivier Messiaen : Le rouge-gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux) Olivier Messiaen : La grive musicienne (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux) Olivier Messiaen : L'alouette des champs (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux) Soloist : Mikhail Berestnev
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Roope Gröndahl - recital
Wednesday 15 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Johannes Brahms : 8 Klavierstücke op. 76 Capriccio in F sharp minor op. 76/1 | Capriccio in B minor op. 76/2 | Intermezzo in A flat major op. 76/3 | Intermezzo in B flat major op. 76/4 | Capriccio in C sharp minor op. 76/5 | Intermezzo in A major op. 76/6 | Intermezzo in A minor op. 76/7 | Capriccio in C major op. 76/8 Aleksandr Skryabin : Sonata n. 10 op. 70 (Piano Sonatas) Soloist : Roope Gröndahl
See detail page
Semi-final 2013: Yedam Kim - recital
Thursday 16 May 2013 Flagey/Studio 4 Frederic Rzewski : Dream Johannes Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24 Maurice Ravel : La valse Soloist : Yedam Kim
See detail page
Final 2013 : Roope Gröndahl
Tuesday 28 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 24 in F sharp major op. 78 (Piano Sonatas) Adagio cantabile | Allegro ma non troppo | Allegro vivace Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15 Maestoso - Poco piu moderato | Adagio | Rondo Soloist : Roope Gröndahl Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : Stanislav Khristenko
Wednesday 29 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Sonata in D major Hob. XVI:42 Andante con espressione | Vivace assai Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15 Maestoso - Poco piu moderato | Adagio | Rondo Soloist : Stanislav Khristenko Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : David Fung
Friday 31 May 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 4 in E flat major KV 282 (Piano Sonatas) Adagio | Menuetto I, Menuetto II | Allegro Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 Allegro non troppo | Allegro appassionato | Andante | Allegretto grazioso Soloist : David Fung Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2013 : Sean Kennard
Saturday 1 June 2013 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Joseph Haydn : Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:48 Andante con espressione | Rondo. Presto Michel Petrossian : In the Wake of Ea Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15 Maestoso - Poco piu moderato | Adagio | Rondo Soloist : Sean Kennard Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Sarah Laulan
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Le galop Johannes Brahms : Wie rafft ich mich auf in der Nacht (Neun Lieder und Gesänge op. 32) Aleksandr Borodin : Merknet sviet dnievnoï - Notch, spuskaisa skoreï (Prince Igor) Francis Poulenc : Je nommerai ton front (Miroirs brûlants FP 98) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Hence Iris, hence away (Semele) Dmitry Shostakovich : Kolybel'naja (Lullaby) (Iz Jevrejskoj Narodnoj Po`ezii (From Jewish Folk Poetry)) Gian Carlo Menotti : Afraid, afraid (The Medium) Soloist : Sarah Laulan Pianist accompanist : Nathanael Gouin
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Quae moerebat et dolebat (allegro moderato) (Stabat Mater ) Robert Schumann : In der Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Robert Schumann : Schöne Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39) Johannes Brahms : Sonntag (5 Lieder op. 47) Franz Schubert : Erlkönig op. 1 D 328 Gustav Mahler : Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) Gustav Mahler : Hans und Grete Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen) Francesco Cilea : Acerba volutta, dolce tortura (Adriana Lecouvreur) Soloist : Yuan Zhang Pianist accompanist : Yorika Kimura
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Ivan Thirion
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Revenge, Thimotheus cries (Alexander's Feast) Gaetano Donizetti : Bella siccome un angelo (Don Pasquale) Johannes Brahms : Denn es gehet dem Menschen (Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121) Charles Gounod : Sous les pieds d'une femme (La Reine de Saba) Richard Wagner : Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Serenada Don-Zhuana (Shest' romansov (Six Romances) op. 38) Soloist : Ivan Thirion Pianist accompanist : Marianne Pilette
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Hansung Yoo
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Johannes Brahms : Die Mainacht (Vier Gesänge op. 43) Robert Schumann : Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden (Liederkreis op. 24) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro) Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (C major) Sergey Rachmaninov : Son (A Dream) (6 Songs op. 38) Umberto Giordano : Nemico della patria (Andrea Chenier) Soloist : Hansung Yoo Pianist accompanist : Philippe Riga
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Ivor Gurney : Most holy night Erich Korngold : Was Du mir bist? (Drei Lieder op. 22) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Mio caro bene (Rodelinda) Soloist : Susanna Hurrell Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Thursday 29 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Georg Friedrich Haendel : E pur così in un giorno - Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Johann Sebastian Bach : Zerfliesse mein Herze (Johannes Passion BWV 245) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte) Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Soloist : Daniela Gerstenmeyer Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Friday 30 May 2014 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Benjamin Britten : Villes (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Phrases (Les Illuminations op. 18) Benjamin Britten : Antique (Les Illuminations op. 18) Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 ) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Antonín Dvorák : Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Chiara Skerath Orchestra : La Monnaie/De Munt Symphony Orchestra Conductor : Roland Böer
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - recital
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Soloist : Michiru Matsuyama Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - recital
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro amabile | Andante tranquillo | Allegretto grazioso Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Soloist : Rosanne Philippens Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Momo Wong - recital
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Soloist : Momo Wong Pianist accompanist : Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - recital
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Johannes Brahms : Scherzo (F.A.E.) in C minor Karol Szymanowski : Dryads and Pan (Myths op. 30) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Stephen Waarts Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw
Wednesday 27 May 2015 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Michael Jarrell : ...aussi peu que les nuages... Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Kenneth Renshaw Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2015: Bomsori Kim
Wednesday 27 May 2015 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Michael Jarrell : ...aussi peu que les nuages... Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Bomsori Kim Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee
Friday 29 May 2015 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Michael Jarrell : ...aussi peu que les nuages... Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Ji Yoon Lee Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Final 2015: Ji Young Lim
Saturday 30 May 2015 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Michael Jarrell : ...aussi peu que les nuages... Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Ji Young Lim Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek - recital
Tuesday 10 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Johannes Brahms : Sonata in F minor op. 5 (Piano Sonatas) Allegro maestoso | Andante espressivo | Scherzo | Intermezzo | Finale Soloist : Lukas Vondracek
See detail page
Semi-final 2016 : Denis Zhdanov - recital
Saturday 14 May 2016 Flagey/Studio 4 Fabian Fiorini : Tears of Lights Guido Agosti : The Firebird Suite (after I. Stravinsky) Danse infernale Johannes Brahms : 7 Fantasien op. 116 Capriccio in D minor op. 116/1 | Intermezzo in A minor op. 116/2 | Capriccio in G minor op. 116/3 | Intermezzo in E major op. 116/4 | Intermezzo in E minor op. 116/5 | Intermezzo in E major op. 116/6 | Capriccio in D minor op. 116/7 Soloist : Denis Zhdanov
See detail page
Final 2016 : Larry Weng
Thursday 26 May 2016 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Ledoux : A Butterfly's Dream Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 Allegro non troppo | Allegro appassionato | Andante | Allegretto grazioso Soloist : Larry Weng Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Marin Alsop
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Soloist : Alexey Zhilin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fritz Kreisler : La campanella (after N. Paganini) Soloist : Victor Julien-Laferrière Pianist accompanist : Théo Fouchenneret
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Heejin Park
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi : Stizzoso, mio stizzoso (La serva padrona) Gaetano Donizetti : Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale) Johannes Brahms : Von ewiger Liebe (Vier Gesänge op. 43) Francis Poulenc : Air Champêtre (Airs chantés FP 46) Antonín Dvořák : Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka) Soloist : Heejin Park Pianist accompanist : So-Jin Michaela Kim
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Robert Schumann : Tragödie: Entflieh mit mir (Romanzen und Balladen IV op. 64) Entflieh mit mir Hugo Wolf : Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter (Italienisches Liederbuch ) Robert Schumann : Die beiden Grenadiere (Romanzen und Balladen op. 49) Franz Schubert : Gebet während der Schlacht D 171 Johannes Brahms : O Tod, wie bitter bist du (Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121) Hugo Wolf : Seemanns Abschied (Gedichte von Joseph v. Eichendorff) Soloist : Samuel Hasselhorn Pianist accompanist : Joseph Middleton
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Max Tan - recital
Monday 6 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro amabile | Andante tranquillo | Allegretto grazioso Soloist : Max Tan Pianist accompanist : Boris Kusnezow
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Shannon Lee - récital
Wednesday 8 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro amabile | Andante tranquillo | Allegretto grazioso Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst : Erlkönig (after F. Schubert) Soloist : Shannon Lee Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Stephen Kim - recital
Friday 10 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Soloist : Stephen Kim Pianist accompanist : Samuel Parent
See detail page
Final 2019 : Stephen Kim
Tuesday 21 May 2019 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Kimmo Hakola : Fidl Op.99 Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Stephen Kim Orchestra : Belgian National Orchestra Conductor : Hugh Wolff
See detail page
Finale 2019 : Yukiko Uno
Thursday 23 May 2019 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Kimmo Hakola : Fidl Op.99 Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Yukiko Uno Orchestra : Belgian National Orchestra Conductor : Hugh Wolff
See detail page
Finale 2019 : Eva Rabchevska
Saturday 25 May 2019 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Kimmo Hakola : Fidl Op.99 Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 Allegro non troppo | Adagio | Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace Soloist : Eva Rabchevska Orchestra : Belgian National Orchestra Conductor : Hugh Wolff
See detail page
Audio
Final 2009: Soyoung Yoon
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 2009: Ilian Gârnetz
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Pianist accompanist : Margareta Cuciuc)
Final 2009: Mayu Kishima
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2009: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Semi-final 2009: Hrachya Avanesyan
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu)
Semi-final 2009: Suyoen Kim
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Piano: Eliane Reyes)
Final 2010: Da Sol Kim
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Closing concert piano 2010
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83
Semi-final 2010: Sofia Vasheruk - récital
Johannes Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24
Final 2010: Tae-Hyung Kim
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Semi-final 2010: Varvara Nepomnyashchaya - récital
Johannes Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35 II (Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35)
Final 1951: Pierre Louis d'Archambeau
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1951: Pierre Bernard Doukan
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1951: Olga Kaverzneva
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Johannes Brahms : Adagio (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1951: Alexei Gorokhov
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Johannes Brahms : Adagio (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77) (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1955: Marine Iaschvili
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo (Concerto in D major op. 77)
Final 1955: Clemens Quatacker
Johannes Brahms : Allegro non troppo
Final 1956: Hans Graf
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1956: John Browning
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (ONB, Franz André)
Final 1959: Koji Toyoda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Gerard Kantarjian
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Joseph Silverstein
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1959: Desmond Bradley
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1960: Lee Luvisi
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (ONB, Franz André)
Laureates' concert 1963: Masuko Ushioda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1963: Masuko Ushioda
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Laureates' concert 1967: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Laureates' concert 1967: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1967: Nicolas Chumachenco
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1967: Endre Granat
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1967: Uri Pianka
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1971: Zinovy Vinnikov
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Laureates' concert 1971: Andreï Korsakov
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1971: Zakhar Bron
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1975: Mikhail Faerman
Johannes Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35
Carl Czerny : Variations on a Theme by Rode op. 33
Final 1975: Stanislav Igolinsky
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Symfonieorkest van de B.R.T., Irwin Hoffman)
Final 1975: Olivier Gardon
Johannes Brahms : Sonata in F minor op. 5 (Piano Sonatas)
Final 1975: Evelyne Brancart
Johannes Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35
Final 1976: Gonçal Comellas Fabregas
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1978: Gregory Allen
Final 1980: Peter Zazofsky
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Pianist accompanist : Andrew Willis)
Final 1989: Vadim Repin
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 1980: Yuzuko Horigome
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78 (Pianist accompanist : Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden)
Final 1983: Pierre Volondat
Johannes Brahms : 4 Ballades op. 10
Final 1993: Martin Beaver
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 2005: Sergey Khachatryan
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Javier Torres Maldonado : Obscuro etiamtum lumine
Dmitry Shostakovich : Concerto n. 1 in A minor op. 77
Final 2012: Hyun Su Shin
Final 2012: Tatsuki Narita
Final 2012: Artiom Shishkov
Final 2012: Tseng Yu-Chien
Final 2000: Sunhae Im
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (OSM, Marc Soustrot)
Final 2001: Boris Brovtsyn
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2001: Baek Ju-Young
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Final 2001: Feng Ning
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Piano: Dana Protopopescu)
Final 2001: Alina Pogostkina
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Piano: Gerda Guttenberg)
Final 2001: Barnabás Kelemen
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Piano: Luc Devos)
Final 2007: Francesco Piemontesi
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (ONB, Gilbert Varga)
Laureates' concert 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Allegro giocoso, non troppo vivace (Concerto in D major op. 77) (ONB, Franz André)
Recital 1st prize 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Allegro alla breve (Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108)
Recital 1st prize 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Adagio (Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108)
Recital 1st prize 1955: Berl Senofsky
Johannes Brahms : Presto agitato (Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Allegro appassionnato)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Andante)
Concert of the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureates piano 1956
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83 (Allegro gracioso)
1st Laureate recital 1959: Jaime Laredo
Johannes Brahms : Allegro molto moderato (Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78)
Final 1980: Andres Jorge Cardene-Cuevas
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1980: Eugène Sarbu
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1980: Véronique Bogaerts
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1980: Irina Tseitlin
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1980: Teresa Glabowna
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1983: Uriel Tsachor
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83
Final 1983: David Buechner
Johannes Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24
Final 1985: Elisa Kawaguti
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1985: Chin Kim
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1985: Dene Olding
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1985: Michaela Paetsch
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1985: Kyoko Shikata
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1985: Tamara Smirnova
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1987: Chia Chou
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1987: Balazs Szokolay
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1988: Marie-Noëlle Callataÿ
Johannes Brahms : Botschaft
Final 1988: Martina Musacchio
Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün
Final 1988: Yvonne Schiffelers
Johannes Brahms : Von ewiger Liebe
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate violin 1989
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Erez Ofer
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Annalee Patipatanakoon
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Final 1989: Akiko Suwanai
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Final 1989: Hiroko Suzuki
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Dmitri Berlinsky
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 1989: Eugène Bouchkov
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Final 1989: Eugène Bouchkov
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1989: Catherine Cho
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Final 1989: Michi Sugiura
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Final 1991: Jan Michiels
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Final 1992: Young-Zoo Oh
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Final 1993: Rachel Barton
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1993: Bin Huang
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 1993: Marco Rizzi
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
First round 2013 : Di Wu
First round 2013 : Joon Kim
Semi-final 2013: Mikhail Berestnev - recital
Semi-final 2013: Roope Gröndahl - recital
Semi-final 2013: Yedam Kim - recital
Final 2013 : Roope Gröndahl
Final 2013 : Stanislav Khristenko
Final 2013 : Sean Kennard
Final 2013 : David Fung
Final 2014 : Chiara Skerath
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Final 2014 : Daniela Gerstenmeyer
Johannes Brahms : Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45)
Semi-final 2014: Hansung Yoo
Johannes Brahms : Die Mainacht (Vier Gesänge op. 43)
Semi-final 2014: Ivan Thirion
Johannes Brahms : Denn es gehet dem Menschen (Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121)
Semi-final 2014: Sarah Laulan
Johannes Brahms : Wie rafft ich mich auf in der Nacht (Neun Lieder und Gesänge op. 32)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün
Semi-final 2014: Yuan Zhang
Johannes Brahms : Sonntag (5 Lieder op. 47)
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - recital
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - recital
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - recital
Semi-final 2015: Momo Wong - recital
Final 2005: Sergey Khachatryan
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 2005: Antal Szalai
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 2005: Saeka Matsuyama
Johannes Brahms : Concerto in D major op. 77
Final 2005: Andreas Janke
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 2005: Yossif Ivanov
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 2015: Bomsori Kim
Final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw
Semi-final 2005: Saeka Matsuyama - récital
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano)
Final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee
Final 2015: Ji Young Lim
Final 1978: Alan Weiss
Johannes Brahms : Concerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Semi-final 2007: Anna Vinnitskaya - récital
Johannes Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35 I (Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35)
Semi-final 2007: Ilya Rashkovskiy - récital
Johannes Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35
Semi-final 2007: Stanislav Khegay - récital
Johannes Brahms : 8 Klavierstücke op. 76
Semi-final 2016 : Lukas Vondracek - recital
Semi-final 2016 : Denis Zhdanov - recital
Final 2016 : Larry Weng
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
First round 2018 : Veronica Jensen
First round 2018 : Zoya Petrova
Semi-final 2018: Samuel Hasselhorn
Semi-final 2018: Heejin Park
Semi-final 2019: Max Tan - recital
Semi-final 2019: Shannon Lee - récital
Semi-final 2019: Stephen Kim - recital
Final 2019 : Stephen Kim
Finale 2019 : Yukiko Uno
Finale 2019 : Eva Rabchevska
Works
ComposerWork
Brahms Johannes4 Ballades op. 10
Brahms Johannes4 Klavierstücke op. 119
Brahms Johannes6 Klavierstücke op. 118
Brahms Johannes7 Fantasien op. 116
Brahms Johannes8 Klavierstücke op. 76
Brahms JohannesAch, wende diesen Blick
Brahms JohannesAuf dem Kirchhofe
Brahms JohannesBotschaft
Brahms JohannesConcerto in D major op. 77
Brahms JohannesConcerto n. 1 in D minor op. 15
Brahms JohannesConcerto n. 2 in B flat major op. 83
Brahms JohannesDämmrung senkte sich von oben
Brahms JohannesDenn es gehet dem Menschen
Brahms JohannesDie Mainacht
Brahms JohannesFeldeinsamkeit
Brahms JohannesHe, Zigeuner, greife in die Saiten ein
Brahms JohannesHerr lehre doch mich
Brahms JohannesIhr habt nun Traurigkeit
Brahms JohannesImmer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Brahms JohannesMädchenlied
Brahms JohannesMeine Liebe ist grün
Brahms JohannesO Tod, wie bitter bist du
Brahms JohannesOch Mod'r, ich well en Ding han n. 33 Woo 33
Brahms JohannesRhapsodies op. 79
Brahms JohannesRhapsody in E flat major op. 119/4
Brahms JohannesScherzo (F.A.E.) in C minor
Brahms JohannesSonata in C major op. 1
Brahms JohannesSonata in F minor op. 5
Brahms JohannesSonata in F sharp minor op. 2
Brahms JohannesSonata n. 1 in E minor op. 38
Brahms JohannesSonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Brahms JohannesSonata n. 2 in A major op. 100
Brahms JohannesSonata n. 2 in F major op. 99
Brahms JohannesSonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108
Brahms JohannesSonntag
Brahms JohannesVariations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel op. 24
Brahms JohannesVariations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35
Brahms JohannesVariations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35 I
Brahms JohannesVariations on a Theme by Paganini op. 35 II
Brahms JohannesVariations on an Original Theme op. 21/1
Brahms JohannesVier ernste Gesänge op. 121
Brahms JohannesVon ewiger Liebe
Brahms JohannesWenn du nur zuweilen
Brahms JohannesWenn ich mit Menschen
Brahms JohannesWie Melodien zieht es mir
Brahms JohannesWie rafft ich mich auf in der Nacht
Brahms JohannesWir wandelten
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives