00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Competitions / VIOLIN 2012 / Pianist accompanists / Daniel Blumenthal
Daniel Blumenthal
Blumenthal - Copie (Web)
Close
°1952
United States of America
piano
Born in Landstuhl (Germany), Daniel Blumenthal is of American origin. He began his musical studies shortly after his fifth birthday and is a graduate of the University of Michigan (Bachelor of Music) and the Juilliard School in New York (Master of Music, Doctor of Musical Arts). He has won several international competitions : Sydney and Leeds in 1981, Geneva and Busoni in 1982, and the Queen Elisabeth Competition in 1983. He enjoys an international reputation as a soloist, concert musician, and chamber musician. Daniel Blumenthal is professor op piano performance at the Brussels Conservatory and the Thy Chamber Music Festival in Denmark. In 1995 he served on the jury of the Queen Elisabeth Piano Competition. He has recorded over 80 CDs. Daniel Blumenthal is honorary member of Icons of Europe and musical advisor to this not-for-profit cultural association.
Links
Internetwww.danielblumenthal.com
Activities
ActivityFunction
CELLO 2017Pianist accompanist
Recital by laureates violin 2015Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Ji Yoon LeePianist accompanist
First round 2015: Galiya ZharovaPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Wonhee Bae Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Fangyue HePianist accompanist
First round 2015: Eunice KimPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Bomsori Kim Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Suyeon Kang Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Marisol Lee Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Richard LinPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Jian RenPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Thomas ReifPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2015Pianist accompanist
Recital by a laureate of the 2014 voice competitionPianist accompanist
Concertino : Sheva TehovalPianist accompanist
Concertino : Daniela GerstenmeyerPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014: Yu ShaoPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014: Sheva TehovalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan LindsayPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Ilona KrzywickaPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Marina NachkebiyaPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Plamena GirginovaPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Jennifer MichelPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Marta SwiderskaPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Hrafnhildur ÁrnadóttirPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Charlotte DellionPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Meghan LindsayPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Liying YangPianist accompanist
VOICE 2014Pianist accompanist
Recital by a laureate of the 2012 violin competitionPianist accompanist
Recital by a laureate of the 2012 violin competitionPianist accompanist
Recital by a laureate of the 2012 violin competitionPianist accompanist
Concertino : Ermir AbeshiPianist accompanist
Concertino : Nancy ZhouPianist accompanist
Concertino : Nikki ChooiPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Tseng Yu-ChienPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Esther YooPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Esther Yoo - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Richard Lin - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Aiko KamishikiryoPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Aiko KamishikiryoPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Boson MoPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Arsenis SelalmazidisPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Stefani CollinsPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Suliman TekalliPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Sulki YuPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Stefan TararaPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2012Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011:Thomas BlondellePianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011: Georg GädkerPianist accompanist
First round 2011: Georg GädkerPianist accompanist
VOICE 2011Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2008: Sébastien ParottePianist accompanist
Semi-final 2008: Anna KasyanPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2008: Kishani JayasinghePianist accompanist
VOICE 2008Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2004: Igor GnidiiPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2004: Lionel LhotePianist accompanist
Semi-final 2004: Sabine ConzenPianist accompanist
SINGING 2004Pianist accompanist
Final 2001: Christina CastelliPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Alexis Cardenas - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Amanda Favier - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Christina Castelli - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Karin Ato - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2001: Ju-Young Baek - recitalPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2001Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2000: Marie-Nicole Lemieux - liedPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2000: David Dong Qyu Lee - liedPianist accompanist
SINGING 2000Pianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1997Pianist accompanist
SINGING 1996Pianist accompanist
Final piano 1995Member of the jury
Semi-final piano 1995Member of the jury
First round piano 1995Member of the jury
PIANO 1995Member of the jury
Final 1993: Chie AbikoPianist accompanist
Final 1993: Rachel BartonPianist accompanist
Final 1993: Liviu PrunaruPianist accompanist
Final 1993: Marco RizziPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1993Pianist accompanist
Final 1992: Isabelle KabatuPianist accompanist
Final 1992: Wendy HoffmanPianist accompanist
Final 1992: Cristina Gallardo-Domas Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 1992: Wendy Hoffman - liedPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1992: Isabelle Kabatu - liedPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1992: Craig Morphis - liedPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1992: Anastassios Christoyannopoulos - liedPianist accompanist
SINGING 1992Pianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1989Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 1988: Eva Hess-Thaysen - oratorioPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1988: Eva Hess-Thaysen - liederPianist accompanist
SINGING 1988Pianist accompanist
PIANO 1987Member of the artistic committee
Final 1985: Ik-Hwan BaePianist accompanist
Final 1985: Michaela PaetschPianist accompanist
Final 1985: Chin KimPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1985: Angel GimenoPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1985: Ik-Hwan BaePianist accompanist
Semi-final 1985: Chin KimPianist accompanist
Semi-final 1985: Michaela PaetschPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 1985Pianist accompanist
Laureates' concert with the 2nd, 4th and 6th laureate piano 1983Soloist
Final 1983: Daniel BlumenthalSoloist
Semi-final 1983: Daniel BlumenthalSoloist
PIANO 1983Fourth Prize
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Massimo Lauricella : Kairòs for solo violin Nicolò Paganini : Introduction and variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento" from Paisiello's "La molinara" Soloist : Stefan Tarara Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Richard Lin - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Christian Sinding : Suite im alten Stil in A minor op. 10 Presto | Adagio | Tempo giusto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Alexander Glazunov : Meditation op. 32 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Richard Lin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Esther Yoo - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Esther Yoo Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23...
Monday 23 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23 Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito | Andantino simplice - Prestissimo - Tempo I | Allegro con fuoco Soloist : Daniel Blumenthal Orchestra : National Orchestra of Belgium Conductor : Georges Octors
See detail page
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal Claude Debussy : Estampes...
Monday 23 May 1983 Centre for Fine Arts/Salle Henry Le Boeuf Claude Debussy : Estampes Pagodes | La soirée dans Grenade | Jardins sous la pluie Soloist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Final piano 1999 - Daniel Blumenthal
From Monday 24 May 1999 to Saturday 29 May 1999 : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : In un instante - Parto, m'affretto (Lucio Silla) Johann Sebastian Bach : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Kantate : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Hochzeitkantate) BWV 202) Osvaldo Golijov : Lúa descolorida (La Pasión según San Marcos) Bedrich Smetana : Och, jaky zal ? (Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride)) Soloist : Lindsay Meghan Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina) Franz Schubert : Auf dem Wasser zu singen Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828 Francis Poulenc : "C" Francis Poulenc : Fêtes galantes Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo) Charles Gounod : Les grands seigneurs - O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust) Soloist : Sheva Tehoval Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Hector Berlioz : Au cimetière in D major op. 7/5 (Les nuits d'été op. 7) Hector Berlioz : L'île inconnue (F major) (Les nuits d'été op. 7) Robert Schumann : Sehnsucht nach der Waldgegend (Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner op. 35) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Wenn der Freude Tränen fliessen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Confort ye my people - Ev'ry valley shall be exalted (Messiah) Soloist : Yu Shao Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - recital
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Lachen verlernt Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Soloist : Thomas Reif Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - recital
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Ernest Bloch : Baal Shem Vidui | Nigun | Simhat Torah Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Suyeon Kang Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - recital
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Tobias Feldmann Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - recital
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Paul Hindemith : Violin sonata in E flat major op. 11/1 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Bomsori Kim Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2008: Anna Kasyan
Alban Berg : Die Nachtigall
Semi-final 2008: Anna Kasyan
Antonio Vivaldi : Squarciami pure il seno
Semi-final 2008: Anna Kasyan
Carl Maria von Weber : Einst träumte meiner sel'gen Base - Trübe Augen
Final 1993: Liviu Prunaru
Felix Mendelssohn : Sonata in F major (Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal)
First round 2012: Stefan Tarara
First round 2012: Sulki Yu
First round 2012: Stefani Collins
First round 2012: Suliman Tekalli
First round 2012: Arsenis Selalmazidis
First round 2012: Aiko Kamishikiryo
First round 2012: Boson Mo
First round 2012: Laura Zarina
First round 2012: Richard Lin
First round 2012: Jee Won Kim
First round 2012: Esther Yoo
First round 2012: Jaeyoung Kim
First round 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng
Final 2012: Esther Yoo
Final 1997: Andrew Haveron
Leos Janácek : Sonata for violin and piano
Final 1997: Kristof Barati
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 32 in B flat major KV 454
Final 1997: Kazuhiro Takagi
Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor
Final 2001: Baek Ju-Young
Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 3 in E flat major op. 12/3 (Piano : Daniel Blumenthal)
Final 1983: Daniel Blumental
Frédéric Devreese : Concerto
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal
Claude Debussy : Estampes
Final 1983: Daniel Blumenthal
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Concerto n. 1 in B flat minor op. 23
Final 1985: Ik-Hwan Bae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 32 in B flat major KV 454
Final 1985: Chin Kim
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1985: Michaela Paetsch
Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78
Final 1992: Wendy Hoffman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Ch'io mi scordi te?
Final 1993: Chie Abiko
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major
Final 1993: Rachel Barton
Felix Mendelssohn : Sonata in F major
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Bedrich Smetana : Och, jaky zal ? (Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride))
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Johann Sebastian Bach : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Kantate : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Hochzeitskantate) BWV 202)
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Osvaldo Golijov : Lúa descolorida (La Pasión según San Marcos)
Semi-final 2014 : Meghan Lindsay
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : In un instante - Parto, m'affretto (Lucio Silla)
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Charles Gounod : Les grands seigneurs - O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Francis Poulenc : "C"
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Francis Poulenc : Fêtes galantes
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Franz Schubert : Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Franz Schubert : Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Semi-final 2014: Sheva Tehoval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo)
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Confort ye my people - Ev'ry valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Hector Berlioz : Au cimetière op. 7/5 (Les nuits d'été op. 7)
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Hector Berlioz : L'île inconnue (Les nuits d'été op. 7)
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Robert Schumann : Sehnsucht nach der Waldgegend (Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner op. 35)
Semi-final 2014: Yu Shao
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Wenn der Freude Tränen fliessen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
First round 2015: Jian Ren
First round 2015: Thomas Reif
First round 2015: Suyeon Kang
First round 2015: Marisol Lee
First round 2015: Wonhee Bae
First round 2015: Richard Lin
First round 2015: Eunice Kim
First round 2015: Kim Bomsori
First round 2015: Galiya Zharova
First round 2015: Fangyue He
First round 2015: Ji Yoon Lee
Semi-final 2015: Suyeon Kang - recital
Semi-final 2015: Thomas Reif - recital
Semi-final 2015: Tobias Feldmann - recital
Semi-final 2015: Bomsori Kim - recital
Final 2001: Christina Castelli
Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor (Piano : Daniel Blumenthal)
Galerie
    1 picture Diaporama
    Shop
    Français - Nederlands - English
    Search in website
    Newsletter
    Connection
    Booking Cello 2017
    Digital archives
    Browse through our audio, video and photo archives

    SUPPORT THE COMPETITION WITH A GIFT OR A BEQUEST
    The Competition is a member of